Find us on Facebook

N-O diamond action set to resume this week

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 28 April 2019 at 4:34 pm

Photo by Cheryl Wertman – Medina’s Nate Sherman and his Mustang teammates resume N-O League action at home Monday against Barker while Albion visits Roy-Hart.

With the holiday break now over Niagara-Orleans League competition is set to resume this week with several key diamond contests on tap.

On the baseball diamond, Albion (2-2) will visit defending champion Roy-Hart (2-1) and Wilson (2-1) will visit Akron (2-2) on Monday. Front-running Medina (4-1) will then visit Wilson on Wednesday and Akron will visit Roy-Hart on Friday.

On the softball fields, Akron (1-1) will visit Wilson (2-1) on Monday, Medina (2-1) will host Wilson on Wednesday and defending champion Roy-Hart (2-0) will visit Akron on Friday.

Weekly Schedule
Monday
Baseball: Holley at Lyndonville, Attica at Kendall, 4:30 p.m.; Barker at Medina, Albion at Roy-Hart, Wilson at Akron, 4:45 p.m.
Softball: Lyndonville at Oakfield-Alabama, Elba at Holley, Byron-Bergen at Kendall, 4:30 p.m.; Medina at Barker, Roy-Hart at Albion, Akron at Wilson, 4:45 p.m.
Tennis: Holley at Kendall, Albion at Medina, Barker at Akron, Newfane at Roy-Hart, 4 p.m.
Lacrosse: Wilson at Medina, 7 p.m.
Track: Holley at Byron-Bergen, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday
Baseball: Attica at Holley, 4:30 p.m.
Softball: Holley at Mt. Mercy, Barker at CCA, 4:30 p.m.
Track: Medina at Albion, Barker at Roy-Hart, Wilson at Newfane, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday
Baseball: Medina at Wilson, Newfane at Albion, Roy-Hart at Barker, 4:45 p.m.
Softball: Alexander at Lyndonville, Kendall at Holley, 4:30 p.m.; Wilson at Medina, Albion at Newfane, Barker at Roy-Hart, 4:45 p.m.
Tennis: Holley at Pembroke, Kendall at Wheatland-Chili, Medina at Newfane, Akron at Albion, Wilson at Barker, 4 p.m.
Track: Lyndonville at Pembroke, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday
Baseball: Elba at Lyndonville, 4:30 p.m.
Softball: Monroe at Kendall,  4:30 p.m.; Akron at Albion, 4:45 p.m.
Tennis: Roy-Hart at Medina, 4 p.m.
Track: Kendall at Byron-Bergen, Newfane at Albion, Wilson at Barker, Roy-Hart at Akron, 4:30 p.m.

Friday
Baseball: Lyndonville at Notre Dame, Holley at Byron-Bergen, 4:30 p.m.; Barker at Albion, Akron at Roy-Hart, Wilson at Newfane, 4:45 p.m.
Softball: Lyndonville at Byron-Bergen, Holley at Notre Dame, Pembroke at Kendall, 4:30 p.m.; Albion at Barker, Roy-Hart at Akron, Newfane at Wilson, 4:45 p.m.
Tennis: Elba at Holley, Byron-Bergen at Kendall, Albion at Wilson, Newfane at Akron, 4 p.m.
Lacrosse: Akron at Medina, 5 p.m.
Track: Lyndonville and Medina at Pembroke Invit, Holley at Victor Invit. , Kendall at Hilton

Saturday
Baseball: Kendall at Northstar, 4 p.m.
Softball: Roy-Hart at Medina, 2 p.m.; Lyndonville and Barker at Alexander Tournament

N-O Standings
Baseball: Medina 4-1, Roy-Hart 2-1, Wilson 2-1, Akron 2-2, Albion 2-2, Newfane 1-2, Barker 0-4
Softball: Roy-Hart 2-0, Medina 2-1, Wilson 2-1, Akron 1-1, Albion 1-2, Barker 1-2, Newfane 0-2
Tennis: Akron 4-0n, Medina 4-1, Roy-Hart 4-1, Wilson 3-3, Albion 2-4, Newfane 1-3, Barker 0-6
Boys Track: Albion 2-0, Barker 2-0, Newfane 1-0, Wilson 1-1, Roy-Hart 1-2, Akron 0-2, Medina 0-2
Girls Track: Akron 2-0, Newfane 1-0, Albion 1-1, Medina 1-1, Barker 1-1, Roy-Hart 0-2, Wilson 0-2