Find us on Facebook

N-O cage season gets rolling this week

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 13 December 2015 at 12:00 am

Holley girls will have special game

Photo by Cheryl Wertman – Medina’s Daryl Haynes and his Mustang teammates will open Niagara-Orleans League competition by hosting Newfane on Monday.

Niagara-Orleans League boys basketball competition will get going in earnest early this week beginning with the Newfane at Medina game at 6:30 p.m. Monday.

Albion will then host Wilson and Roy-Hart will entertain CSAT on Tuesday while Barker will travel to Akron on Wednesday.

Newfane and Wilson are both 1-0 in N-O action after scoring wins over Akron last week in the first league games of the season.

N-O girls basketball competiton begins on Tuesday with Medina at Newfane, Albion at defending champion Wilson, Akron at Barker and Roy-Hart at CSAT.

The Medina girls will also host Kendall in a non league contest on Wednesday.

The Holley girls basketball team will hold a special event on Monday when the Hawks host Oakfield-Alabama. The event will be the Hawks annual Girls Hoops for the Hospital Game which raises funds for the More Than A Game Foundation at the Golisano Children’s Hospital in Rochester. The Hawks raised over $3,200 last year and have garnered $9,000 over the past three years. One hundred percent of the proceeds are donated to the More Than a Game Foundation at Golisano Children’s Hospital.

The Holley wrestling squad will host Alexander on Tuesday in what will be the Hawks annual Alumni Night as all former Holley wrestlers are invited to attend.

Week’s Schedule

Monday

Boys Basketball – Newfane at Medina, Oakfield-Alabama at Barker, 6:30 p.m.; Holley at Attica, 7 p.m.
Girls Basketball – Oakfield-Alabama at Holley, 7 p.m.

Tuesday

Boys Basketball – CSAT at Roy-Hart, 6 p.m.; Tapestry at Medina, 6:30 p.m.; Wilson at Albion, 7 p.m.
Girls Basketball – Roy-Hart at CSAT, Albion at Wilson, 6 p.m.; Medina at Newfane, Akron at Barker, 6:30 p.m.; Notre Dame at Lyndonville, 7 p.m.
Swimming – Akron at Medina, Albion at Barker, Newfane at Roy-Hart, 4:30 p.m.
Wrestling – Attica at Lyndonville, Alexander at Holley, 6 p.m.

Wednesday

Boys Basketball – Barker at Akron, 6:30 p.m.; Holley at Oakfield-Alabama, Lyndonville at Notre Dame, 7 p.m.
Girls Basketball – Kendall at Medina, 6:30 p.m.
Wrestling – Medina at Akron, Albion at Newfane, Barker/Roy-Hart at Wilson, 6 p.m.

Thursday

Girls Basketball – Akron at Lyndonville, Holley at Attica
Swimming – Akron at Albion, 4 p.m.
Wrestling – Alexander at Albion, Holley at Brighton, 6 p.m.

Friday

Boys Basketball – CSAT at Wilson, 6 p.m., Medina at Barker, 6:30 p.m.; Attica at Holley, Elba at Kendall, 7 p.m.
Girls Basketball – Albion at Roy-Hart, Wilson at CSAT, 6 p.m.; Barker at Medina, Akron at Newfane, 6:30 p.m.
Swimming – Roy-Hart at Medina, Newfane at Barker, 4:30 p.m.


N-O Standings

Boys Basketball– Newfane 1-0, Wilson 1-0, Albion 0-0, Barker 0-0, CSAT 0-0, Medina 0-0, Roy-Hart 0-0, Akron 0-2

Boys Swimming – Barker 1-0, Medina 1-0, Roy-Hart 1-0, Akron 0-1, Albion 0-1, Newfane 0-1

Girls Swimming – Akron 1-0, Newfane 1-0, Roy-Hart 1-0, Albion 0-1, Barker 0-1, Medina 0-1

Wrestling – Albion 1-0, Barker/Roy-Hart 1-0, Newfane 1-0, Akron 0-1, Medina 0-1, Wilson 0-1.