Find us on Facebook

N-O All-League track meet summary

Contributed Story Posted 21 May 2014 at 12:00 am

Photo by Cheryl Wertman – Barker’s Bryce Moeller won the boys pentathlon competition for the second year in a row at this week’s annual Niagara-Orleans All-League track championships which was held at Roy-Hart.

Girls Events (Top 5 finishers)

100 – Abby Squicciarini (Alb), Mariah Elsenheimer (Alb), Paige Buscaglia (Ak), Kayla Doyle (Alb), Perrine Gigandet (B) :12.87

200 – Squicciarini (Alb), Kelsi Flegal (B), Elsenheimer (Alb), Leah Czechowski (Ak), Kelsey Mattoon (B) :26.20.

400 – Holly Heil (M/L), MacKenzie O’Brien (Ak), Hayley Richbart (B), Emily Patterson (W), Madison Greenwald (B) 1:00.82.

800 – Heil (M/L), Kylee Schultz (Ak), Eliza Papke (Ak), Maggie Leeds (Ak), Lydia Dewart (B) 2:21.39.

1500 – Martha Gardner (M/L), Margo Henley (Ak), Schultz (Ak), Papke (Ak), Meredith Patterson (Alb) 5:03.6.

3000 – Gardner (M/L), M. Henley (Ak), Kelly Bochnewetch (N), Kim Goerss (N), Patterson (Alb) 10:58.08.

100 Hurdles – Gina Henley (Ak), Alora Sinott (N), Mahogany Taylor (Alb), Gabby Clare (B), Aleah Foos (Alb) :16.67.

400 Hurdles – G. Henley (Ak), Hannah Cummings (Ak), Carrie Akin (Ak), Sinott (N) 1:06.49.

400 Relay – Albion (Squicciarini, Elsenheimer, Chanyce Powell, Kayla Doyle), Barker, Wilson, Akron :50.98.

1600 Relay – Akron (O’Brien, Buscaglia, Schultz, G. Henley), Wilson, Roy-Hart 4:21.36.

3200 Relay – Akron (M. Henley, Schultz, Papke, Emma Chubb), Medina/Lyndonville, Barker, Newfane, Roy-Hart 10:12.2.

High Jump – Sophie Connor (N), Taylor (Alb), Foos (Alb), Emma Gardner (M/L), Zipporah Barrett (W) 4-10.

Pole Vault – Karisa Stark (Alb), Erica Wright (N), G. Henley (Ak), Leanne Balcerzak (M/L), Brooke Favale (Ak) 8-6.

Long Jump – Caitlyn Mason (B), Powell (Alb), Madison Greenwald (B), Green (Alb), Bri Gross (N) 15-11.25.

Triple Jump – Powell (Alb), Mason (B), Maggie Kowalik (Ak), Marissa Seider (W), Katie Myers (W) 34-8.5.

Discus – Liz Wager (Ak), Brittany White (W), Allson Austin (B), Hannah Lewandowski (N), E. Gardner (M/L) 101-6.

Shotput – Wager (Ak), Austin (B), Sarah Metzler (Alb), Henrey Jones (Ak), E. Gardner (M/L) 32-4.5

Boys Events

100 – Forest Harper (M/L), Katrell Jackson (N), Zach Sarratori (W), Jacob Squicciarini (Alb), Kolbe Greenwald (B) :11.65.

200 – Harper (M/L), Squicciarini (Alb), Greenwald (B), Pietro Corsi (N), Hans Johnson (RH) :23.84.

400 – Ben Werth (RH), Matt Cochrane (M/L), Zack Bell (Ak), Carter Pisarski (B), Jerod Biemans (Alb) :53.82.

800 – Trey Rees (W), Anthony Pane (M/L), Tyler Gratz (Ak), Casey Webb (B), Roy Phipps (RH) 2:02.82.

1600 – Pane (M/L), Dalton Cerbone (M/L), Ethan Morgan (N), Sergio Cruz (B), Phipps (RH) 4:40.9.

3200 – Cruz (B), Cerbone (M/L), Morgan (N), Nolan Bouchane (B), Eric Papke (Ak) 10:19.45.

110 Hurdles – Kyle Shanahan (RH), Bell (Ak), Tyler Nashburn (Alb), Stone Geise (N), Mark Gibson (Alb) :16.83.

400 Hurdles – Z. Bell (W), Lamar Chambers (Alb), Ethan Pequeen (Ak), Gibson (Alb) Mikael Bell (W) 1:01.0.

400 Relay – Newfane (Geise, Corsi, Jackson, Kyle Burdick), Wilson, Albion, Roy-Hart, Akron :45.68.

1600 Relay – Medina/Lyndonville (Patrick Roberts, Derek Donley, Austin Heil, Cochrane), Albion, Barker, Wilson, Akron 3:43.14.

3200 Relay – Medina/Lyndonville (Heil, Cochrane, Pane, Cerbone), Barker, Akron, Roy-Hart, Newfane 8:35.05.

High Jump – Jacob Haight (B), Harper (M/L), Alex Stoddard (RH), Alex Fox (W), Deegan Lotz (Ak) 6-2.

Long Jump – Haight (B), Jackson (N), Stoddard (RH), Werth (RH), Jordan Jacobs (Alb) 20-7.

Triple Jump – Haight (B), Jackson (N), Cochrane (M/L), Burdick (N), Fox (W) 41-10.5.

Pole Vault – Justiyn Haines (Alb), Paul Dunbar (N), Geise (N), Josh Girvin (Alb), Lotz (Ak) 13-6.

Shotput – Mike Eldred (Alb), Nate Trembley (Alb), Burdick (N), Dylan Burkhardt (Alb), Kirk Fay (B) 41-6.

Discus – Will Frank (N), Eldred (Alb), Josh Mead (B), Kasey Kubiniec (N), Fay (B) 125-6.

Pentathlon – Bryce Moeller (B), Thomas Callaghan (B), Drake Grabowski (M/L), Edison Pizarro (N), Brandan Weisenheiser (Ak) 3142 points.