Find us on Facebook

Mustangs vs. Rams is key contest for the upcoming week

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 24 January 2016 at 12:00 am

Photo by Cheryl Wertman – Roy-Hart’s Andy Xapsos drives to the basket against Medina defender Daryl Haynes during an early season meeting between the the Mustangs and Rams. The two front-running teams will meet again Thursday at Medina in a key Niagara-Orleans League showdown.

The top two teams in the Niagara-Orleans League boys basketball title race will clash Thursday as Medina hosts Roy-Hart in the feature contest of the upcoming week’s area high school sports schedule.

Currently at 8-0, Medina holds a one game lead in the loss column over 8-1 Roy-Hart in the N-O title chase.

The Mustangs handed the Rams their only league loss to date by a 50-34 margin earlier in the season at Middleport.

Andy Xapsos, who is averaging an area best 22.4 points per game, leads the Roy-Hart offense while Jalin Cooper, who is averaging 14.9, paces Medina.

Medina is seeking its first N-O title in seven years since the Mustangs shared the crown with Akron at 13-1 during the 2008-09 campaign.

It’s been exactly 20 years since Roy-Hart last claimed the N-O title during the 1995-96 season when the Rams shared the championship with Wilson at 12-2.

The Lyndonville boys basketball squad will be seeking a seventh straight Genesee Region League victory when the Tigers host Wheatland-Chili on Wednesday.

Currently at 8-2 in the league and 11-4 overall, the Tigers are in the thick of the race for the G-R Division II title.

In girls basketball, undefeated (9-0) Wilson will try to clinch a seventh straight N-O title when the Lakewomen host rival Newfane (8-1) on Tuesday. Wilson handed Newfane its only league loss by a 71-55 margin at Newfane two weeks ago.

The week will also feature the annual N-O All-League wrestling tournament on Saturday at Wilson and the N-O boys individual swim championships on Friday at Newfane.

The Week’s Schedule:

Monday
Boys Basketball – LeRoy at Albion, 7 p.m.
Girls Basketball – Hutch-Tech at Medina, 7 p.m.

Tuesday
Boys Basketball – CSAT at Barker, 6 p.m.
Girls Basketball – Newfane at Wilson, 6 p.m.; Barker at Lew-Port, 6:30 p.m.
Swimming – Newfane at Albion, Barker at Medina, Akron at Roy-Hart, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday
Boys Basketball – Kendall at Oakfield-Alabama, Wheatland-Chili at Lyndonville, 7 p.m.
Wrestling – Attica at Albion, 6 p.m.

Thursday
Boys Basketball – Akron at Wilson, 6 p.m.; Roy-Hart at Medina, 6:30 p.m.; Newfane at Albion, 7 p.m.
Girls Basketball – Barker at CSAT, Medina at Roy-Hart, 6 p.m.; Wilson at Akron, 6:30 p.m.; Kendall at Lyndonville, 7 p.m.
Wrestling – Holley at Churchville-Chili, 6 p.m.

Friday
Boys Basketball – Barker at Lyndonville, Holley at Pembroke, 7 p.m.
Girls Basketball – Albion at Newfane, 6:30 p.m.; Holley at Alexander, 7 p.m.
Swimming – N-O Boys All-League meet at Newfane, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday
Boys Basketball – Akron at Medina, 3 p.m.; Holley at Attica, Kendall at Notre Dame, 7 p.m.
Wrestling – N-O All-League Tournament at Wilson, 9 a.m.

N-O Standings

Boys Basketball – Medina 8-0, Roy-Hart 8-1, Wilson 5-4, Albion 4-4, Newfane 4-5, Barker 3-6, CSAT 2-6, Akron 0-8.
Girls Basketball – Wilson 9-0, Newfane 8-1, Albion 5-4, CSAT 5-4, Medina 4-5, Barker 3-6, Akron 1-8, Roy-Hart 1-8.
Boys Swimming – Roy-Hart 9-0, Albion 5-4, Medina 5-4, Newfane 5-4, Barker 3-6, Akron 0-9.
Girls Swimming – Newfane 9-0, Akron 7-2, Barker 5-4, Medina 3-6, Roy-Hart 3-6, Albion 0-9.
Wrestling – Newfane 5-0, Barker/Roy-Hart 4-1, Albion 3-2, Akron 2-3, Medina 1-4, Wilson 0-5.