Find us on Facebook

Mustangs to visit Panthers in key N-O contest

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 21 January 2018 at 5:13 pm

Photo By Cheryl Wertman – Medina’s Brian Fry and his Mustang teammates visit undefeated Newfane in a key Niagara-Orleans League boys basketball make-up game on Monday and then visit rival Albion on Thursday.

Looking to gain a share of the top spot, defending champion Medina visits front-running Newfane at 6:30 p.m. Monday in a key Niagara-Orleans League boys basketball make-up game.

Newfane is currently undefeated at 5-0 while Medina is close behind at 4-1, a half game ahead of rival Albion (4-2).  The Mustangs will then visit the Purple Eagles at 7 p.m. Thursday in another key N-O contest. Albion, which is currently riding a four league game win streak, lost 61-40 at Medina in the league opener.

The Medina girls basketball team will then host Albion on Friday evening at 6:30.

The week’s wrestling action will be highlighted by the annual Gary Gross Memorial Tournament at Medina on Saturday. Albion, Holley-Kendall and Lyndonville will be among the teams in the tourney.

The N-O All-League Individual Swim Championships will also be held this week with the boys’ meet at Akron on Wednesday and the girls’ at Newfane on Friday.

Weekly Schedule
Monday
Boys Basketball: Medina at Newfane, 6:30 p.m.
Girls Basketball: Pembroke at Lyndonville, Holley at Elba, 7 p.m.
Swimming: Medina at Newfane, 4:30 p.m.
Wrestling: Holley at Lyndonville, 5:30 p.m.

Tuesday
Boys Basketball: Akron at Lyndonville, Elba at Holley, 7 p.m.
Girls Basketball: Tapestry at Medina, 6 p.m.; Holley at Barker, 6:30 p.m.
Wrestling: Medina at North Tonawanda, 6 p.m.

Wednesday
Swimming: Boys All-League at Akron, 5:30 p.m.
Wrestling: Lyndonville at Akron, Holley-Kendall at Churchville-Chili, 6 p.m.

Thursday
Boys Basketball: Wilson at Akron, 6:30 p.m.; Medina at Albion, Newfane at Roy-Hart, Alexander at Kendall, Attica at Lyndonville, 7 p.m.
Girls Basketball: Holley at Wheatland-Chili, 7 p.m.

Friday
Boys Basketball: Oakfield-Alabama at Barker, 6:30 p.m.; Wheatland-Chili at Holley, 7 p.m.
Girls Basketball: Albion at Medina, Akron at Wilson, Roy-Hart at Newfane, 6:30 p.m.; Kendall at Alexander, Lyndonville at Attica, 7 p.m.
Swimming: Girls All-League at Newfane, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday
Girls Basketball: Albion at Batavia, 3:30 p.m.
Wrestling: Medina’s Gary Gross Memorial Tournament, 9 a.m.

N-O Standings
Boys Basketball: Newfane 5-0, Medina 4-1, Albion 4-2, Wilson 3-2, Akron 1-4, Roy-Hart 1-4, Barker 0-5
Girls Basketball: Newfane 7-0, Akron 4-2, Albion 4-2, Wilson 3-3, Barker 2-3, Medina 0-5, Roy-Hart 0-5
Boys Swimming: Albion 9-1, Barker 9-1, Medina 5-4, Roy-Hart 3-7, Newfane 1-7-1, Akron 1-8-1
Girls Swimming: Akron 9-1, Roy-Hart 9-1, Newfane 5-4, Medina 3-6, Barker 3-7, Albion 0-10