Find us on Facebook

Mustangs seek to cap perfect N-O title season

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 12 February 2017 at 9:23 am

Photo by Cheryl Wertman – Medina’s Vincent Montague and his Mustang teammates will close out an undefeated Niagara-Orleans League championship season with road games at Barker and Akron this coming week.

Having already clinched at least a tie for a second straight title, Medina will close out the Niagara-Orleans season this coming week with road games at Barker and Akron seeking a pair of wins to complete an undefeated league campaign.

Currently at 10-0 in N-O competition, the Mustangs visit Barker (4-6) on Tuesday and Akron (1-9) on Wednesday, both at 6:30 p.m.

Medina trimmed Barker 51-44 earlier in the season and bested Akron 64-36.

If successful, the undefeated N-O season would be the Mustangs first since the 14-0 1988-89 campaign. Overall the Mustangs have now captured an N-O title 18 times since Medina joined the league in 1955.

The Albion boys will close out the N-O season with a home game against Wilson on Tuesday and will then entertain Genesee Region League front-runner Elba (16-3) in the regular season final at 7 p.m. Wednesday.

N-O Standings
Boys Basketball: Medina 10-0, Newfane 8-2, Wilson 6-4, Barker 4-6, Roy-Hart 4-7, Albion 3-8, Akron 1-9
Girls Basketball: Wilson 10-1, Allbion 7-4, Newfane 7-4, Medina 6-4, Akron 5-5, Barker 1-9, Roy-Hart 1-10

Weekly Schedule
Monday
Boys Basketball: RCMC at Holley, 6 p.m.; Kendall at Pembroke, 7 p.m.
Girls Basketball: Lyndonville at Wheatland-Chili, Holley at Pembroke, Kendall at Notre Dame, 7 p.m.

Tuesday
Boys Basketball: Medina at Barker, Akron at Newfane, 6:30 p.m.; Wilson at Albion, 7 p.m.
Girls Basketball: Rochester Prep at Kendall, Maritime Charter at Roy-Hart, Albion at Wilson, 6 p.m.; Barker at Medina, Newfane at Akron, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday
Boys Basketball: Medina at Akron, 6:30 p.m.; Wheatland-Chili at Lyndonville, Pembroke at Holley, Notre Dame at Kendall, Elba at Albion, 7 p.m.
Girls Basketball: Akron at Medina, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday
Boys Basketball: Roy-Hart at Barker, Wilson at Newfane, 7 p.m.
Girls Basketball: Barker at Roy-Hart, 6:30 p.m.; Churchville-Chili at Albion, 7 p.m.