Find us on Facebook

Mustangs, Purple Eagles set to renew diamond rivalry

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 12 April 2015 at 12:00 am

Photo by Cheryl Wertman – Justin Morgan and his Medina teammates will host defending champion Albion Monday to open the Niagara-Orleans League baseball season.

Medina will host defending Niagara-Orleans League champion Albion on Monday and Lyndonville will visit Notre Dame on Thursday to highlight the up coming week’s schedule of local high school baseball action.

The contest will be the N-O League opener for both teams as Medina seeks its first win over Albion in 14 years. The Purple Eagles have bested the Mustangs 26 times in a row over the last 13 seasons.

The Medina softball squad will also visit Albion on Monday while Lyndonville will entertain Oakfield-Alabama on Thursday and visit Notre Dame on Friday.

The N-O tennis season also gets underway Monday as defending champion Medina hosts Newfane, Albion entertains Wilson and Barker visits Akron.

N-O track competition begins Thursday as Medina/Lyndonville hosts Wilson, Roy-Hart visits Newfane and Barker hosts Akron. The Barker boys and Akron girls are the defending champions.

The week’s schedule is as follows:

Monday

Baseball – Albion at Medina, Wilson at Barker, Akron at Newfane, CSAT at Roy-Hart, Kendall at Pembroke, 4:30 p.m.
Softball – Kendall at Notre Dame, 4:30 p.m.; Medina at Albion, Barker at Wilson, Newfane at Akron, Roy-Hart at CSAT, 4:45 p.m.
Tennis: Newfane at Medina, Barker at Akron, Wilson at Albion, Byron-Bergen at Holley, Kendall at Elba, 4 p.m.
Lacrosse – Medina at Amherst, 5 p.m.

Tuesday

Baseball – Oakfield-Alabama at Lyndonville, Holley at Attica, 4:30 p.m.
Softball – Holley at Pembroke, Kendall at Attica, Lyndonvlle at Elba, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Baseball – Medina at CSAT, Barker at Akron, Newfane at Albion, Wilson at Roy-Hart, 4:30 p.m.
Softball – Alexander at Kendall, 4:30 p.m.; Akron at Barker, Albion at Newfane, Roy-Hart at Wilson, 4:45 p.m.
Tennis – Medina at Barker, Roy-Hart at Albion, Newfane at Akron, Kendall at Notre Dame, 4 p.m.
Track – Kendall and Holley at Wheatland-Chili, 4 p.m.
Lacrosse – Gowanda at Medina, 5 p.m.

Thursday

Baseball – Holley at Alexander, Oakkfield-Alabama at Kendall, Lyndonville at Notre Dame, 4:30 p.m.
Softball – Attica at Holley, Oakfield-Alabama t Lyndonville, 4:30 p.m.; CSAT at Medina, 4:45 p.m.
Track – Wilson at Medina/Lyndonville, Akron at Barker, Roy-Hart at Newfane, 4:15 p.m.

Friday

Baseball – Barker at Medina, Albion at CSAT, Newfane at Wilson, Roy-Hart at Oakfield-Alabama, CG Finney at Lyndonville, 4:30 p.m.
Softball – Holley at Alexander, Kendall at Byron-Bergen, Notre Dame at Lyndonville, 4:30 p.m.; Medina at Barker, CSAT at Albion, Wilson at Newfane, Roy-Hart at Akron, 4:45 p.m.
Tennis – Medina at Roy-Hart, Albion at Newfane, Wilson at Akron, Holley at Oakfield-Alabama, Kendall at Alexander, 4 p.m.
Lacrosse – Medina at East Aurora, 5 p.m.