Find us on Facebook

Mustangs face key N-O soccer tests

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 8 September 2019 at 9:24 am

Medina/Lyndonville faces a pair of key early season Niagara-Orleans League boys soccer contests this week as the Mustangs visit Newfane on Monday and host Roy-Hart Wednesday.

In N-O girls soccer, Albion faces a key meeting at Wilson on Thursday.

The Kendall girls soccer team faces a busy week with games at Alexander on Monday, at Pembroke on Wednesday and home against Attica on Friday.

Weekly Schedule
Monday
Boys Soccer: Medina/Lyndonville at Newfane, 4:45 p.m.
Girls Soccer: Roy-Hart at Barker, Wilson at Akron, Kendall at Alexander, 4:30 p.m.;  Lyndonville/Medina at Holley, 6:30 p.m.; Newfane at Albion, 6:45 p.m.
Field Hockey: Roy-Hart at Sacred Heart, 4:45 p.m.
Golf: Barker at Medina, Albion at Akron, Wilson at Newfane, 4 p.m.
Volleyball: Kendall at Wheatland-Chili, Lyndonville at Oakfield-Alabama, Byron-Bergen at Holley, 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday
Boys Soccer: Byron-Bergen at Kendall, Holley at Perry, 6:30 p.m.
Field Hockey: Barker at Wilson, Kenmore at Akron, 4:45 p.m.; Newfane at Medina, 7 p.m.
Golf: Wilson at Albion, 4 p.m.
Volleyball: Akron at Albion, Newfane at Medina, Roy-Hart at Wilson, 6 p.m.

Wednesday
Boys Soccer: Albion at Newfane, Wilson at Akron, 4:30 p.m.; Roy-Hart at Medina/Lyndonville, 7 p.m.
Girls Soccer: Kendall at Pembroke, Lyndonville/Medina at Wheatland-Chili, 6:30 p.m.
Field Hockey: Roy-Hart at Buffalo Seminary, 4:45 p.m.
Golf: Newfane at Barker, Roy-Hart at Albion, Akron at Medina, 4:30 p.m.
Volleyball: Alexander at Kendall, Holley at Attica, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday
Boys Soccer: Holley at Byron-Bergen, 6:30 p.m.
Girls Soccer: Albion at Wilson, Barker at Akron, 4:30 p.m.; Newfane at Roy-Hart, 6:30 p.m.
Field Hockey: Akron at Barker, Roy-Hart at Newfane, 4:45 p.m.; Medina at Kenmore, 7 p.m.
Volleyball: Albion at Newfane, Roy-Hart at Medina, Wilson at Akron, 6 p.m.

Friday
Football: Springville at Albion, Iroquois at Medina/Lyndonville/Barker, Cleve Hill at Roy-Hart, 7 p.m.
Boys Soccer: Medina/Lyndonville at Rochester Academy, 5 p.m.
Girls Soccer: Holley at Notre Dame, Lyndonville/Medina vs. Oakfield-Alabama/Elba, 4:30 p.m.; Attica at Kendall, 6:30 p.m.
Golf: Barker at Akron, Medina at Roy-Hart ,4 p.m.
Volleyball: Holley at Rochester Academy, 4:30 p.m.; Lyndonville at Kendall, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday
Boys Soccer: Kendall at Albion, 1 p.m.; Perry at Holley, 6:30 p.m.

N-O Standings
Boys Soccer: Albion 1-0, Medina/Lyndonville 1-0, Newfane 1-0, Roy-Hart 1-0, Akron 0-2, Wilson 0-2
Girls Soccer: Akron 1-0, Wilson 1-0, Newfane 1-1, Albion 0-0, Roy-Hart 0-0, Barker 0-2
Field Hockey: Akron 2-0, Roy-Hart 2-0, Barker 1-0, Wilson 1-1, Newfane 0-1, Medina 0-2, Kenmore 0-2
Golf: Akron 2-0, Wilson 2-0, Medina 1-0, Albion 2-1, Barker 1-2, Roy-Hart 1-4, Newfane 0-3
Volleyball: Akron 1-0, Roy-Hart 1-0, Wilson 1-0, Albion 0-1, Medina 0-1, Newfane 0-1