Find us on Facebook

Medina Marching Band announces student awards, leaders for 2020-21

Staff Reports Posted 23 June 2020 at 12:59 pm

Photos by Tom Rivers: The Medina Marching Band performs at home on Sept. 21 during the Fall Festival of Bands. Medina on Oct. 27 won the Small Schools 1 Division in New York State Field Band Conference Championship. Medina scored 91.6, which topped the seven other marching bands in the division.

MEDINA – Medina Marching Band director Jim Steele has announced the band awards and the students leaders for next year.

Steele posted the news on Facebook. The band was unable to have its annual banquet due to the Covid-19 pandemic and a current limit on social gatherings to no more than 25 people.

The following nine seniors will be graduating from the program:

  • Mary Margaret Flores – Flute Section Leader
  • Reagan Wilkins
  • Grace Cook – Alto Sax Section Leader
  • Lily Kiebala – Mellophone Section Leader
  • Trenton Crews – Clarinet Section Leader
  • Margaret Klotzbach – Head of Percussion and Assistant Drum Major
  • Lacey Kenward – Trumpet Section Leader and Assistant Drum Major
  • Miranda Zelazny – Low Brass Section Leader and Assistant Drum Major
  • Jada Draper – Drum Major

Band Awards are as follows:

  • NYSFBC Scholarship – Jada Draper – $400 scholarship and certificate
  • Steele Family Scholarship – Margarget Klotzbach – $250 scholarship, certificate and name on Steele Family Scholarship Plaque
  • Medina Mustang Band Service Scholarship – Lacey Kenward – $150 awarded after first semester of college, certificate and name on the Service Scholarship plaque
  • Joseph C McKain Award – Senior – Miranda Zelazny Junior – Faith Ann Vanderwalker – certificate and names on the McKain plaque
  • Alfred Hartway Drum Major Awards – Jada Draper, Lacey Kenward, Miranda Zelazny and Margaret Klotzbach – certificates and names on the Drum Major Plaque

Outstanding Band Member awards – trophies

Rookie of the year

  • Brass – Cameron Kenward
  • Woodwind – McKenzie McGrath
  • Percussion – Riley Tompkins
  • Guard – Abigayle Wright

Most Improved

  • Brass – Joe Brueckner
  • Woodwind – Caiden Class
  • Percussion – Reagan Wilkins
  • Guard – Karina Rotoli

Most Valuable

  • Brass – Chris Woodroe
  • Woodwind – Bailey Jackson
  • Percussion – Mark Barcena
  • Guard – McKenna Callard
  • Directors Awards – Madison Owens from Miss Diana, Reagan Wilkins from Mr. Steele, Mrs. Botsfords TBA

All members of the fall band from 2019’s show – Walk the Path will be receiving their 2019 Championship Patch.

The field band performs at Vets Park on Sept. 21. Medina won the state title in the field band competition.

All members of both the Junior Varsity and Varsity Winter Guards will be receiving patches for the 2019-2020 season from the NECGC.

Those members that will be receiving their Letter “M” for 6 or 7 seasons of service are the following:

• 6 seasons: Gabbi Flores Medina, Seagan Majchrzak, Mason Moreland, Will Roush, Alayna Smith, Kayleigh Wright, Bailey Jackson, Lana Ortiz, Jaxon Phillips and Madison Owens.

• 7 seasons: Bryce Quintern, Kiana Cleveland, Aries McMurray, Ayden Amrhein, Sam Boyle, Kaylee Lacey, Regan Timmer, Sophia Cardone, Destiny Jones and Michelle Tagg.

Those members getting a service bar for 10 or 11 seasons of service are:

• 10 seasons: Megan Zakes, Paige Adkins, Carter Green, Kylie Hinman, Hannah Kenward, Emma Leonard, Jaden Pencille, August Pietrafesa, Melanie Poynter, Emma Roush, McKenna Callard, Faith Ann Vanderwalker, Chris Woodroe, Amanda Woodruff, Grace Cook, Lacey Kenward and Mary Flores.

• 11 Seasons: Paige Martin and Lily Kiebala.

Student Staff for 2020-2021:

  • Flute Section Leaders – Hannah Kenward, Amanda Woodruff
  • Clarinet Section Leaders – Faith Ann Vanderwalker, Emma Roush
  • Alto Sax Section Leader – Megan Zakes
  • Mellophone Section Leader – Seagan Majchrzak
  • Trumpet Section Leader – Alex Doval
  • Low Brass Section Leader – Carter Green’
  • Tuba Section Leader – Paige Adkins
  • Front Ensemble Section Leader – Jaden Pencille
  • Head of Percussion – August Pietrafesa
  • Head Band Manager – TJ Burgess
  • Band Managers – Jaxon Phillips, Mia Hobbs, Dana DeVera and Gabe Mark
  • Uniform Managers – Kylie Hinman and Regan Timmer
  • Attendance Officer – Kayleigh Wright
  • Secretary/Librarian – Kaylee Lacey and Bailey Clare
  • Guard Managers – Ava Chambers, Aires McMurray, Destiny Jones, Melanie Poynter
  • Guard Captain – McKenna Callard
  • Assistant Drum Majors – Chris Woodroe and Mark Barcena
  • Drum Major – Bailey Jackson

Return to top