Find us on Facebook

Medina, Lyndonville cagers face key games this week in title races

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 31 January 2016 at 12:00 am

Photos by Cheryl Wertman – With the title races in the stretch run Medina’s Jalin Cooper, left, and Lyndonville’s Eddie Schildt will help lead their respective teams into a pair of key contests this coming week.

Looking to claim the Niagara-Orleans League boys basketball title for the first time in seven years, Medina faces a pair of key contests this coming week.

Currently at 10-0 and in first place by two games, Medina , which last captured the N-O crown during the 2008-09 season, visits Wilson (6-4) on Tuesday and then hosts rival Albion (4-6) on Thursday.

Wilson has won three in a row and four of the last six since dropping a 63-33 decision at Medina the first week of January.

Battling to stay in the N-O title hunt, runner-up Roy-Hart (8-2) will visit Akron (0-10) on Tuesday and host Newfane (5-5) on Thursday.

Streaking Lyndonville, which is battling to claim the Genesee Region League Division 2 title, visits Kendall on Tuesday and then hosts Notre Dame on Thursday.

The Tigers, who are currently chasing Elba (16-1 overall) in the race for the Division 2 title, defeated Kendall 77-42 but lost to Notre Dame 92-79 in December. The Tigers will host Elba to close out the regular season on February 9.

Lyndonville, which has won eight games in a row is currently at 9-2 in the league and 13-4 overall.

The Medina girls will also visit rival Albion on Friday in a matchup of teams both currently at 5-5 in N-O action.

The annual N-O girls All-League individual swim championships will be held at Newfane on Tuesday at 5:30 p.m.

The Week’s Schedule

Monday
Girls Basketball – Kendall at Rochester Academy Charter, 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday
Boys Basketball– Albion at Barker, Medina at Wilson, 6 p.m.; Newfane at CSAT, Roy-Hart at Akron, 6:30 p.m.; Alexander at Holley, Lyndonville at Kendall, 7 p.m.
Girls Basketball – Akron at Roy-Hart, 6 p.m.; Wilson at Medina, CSAT at Newfane, 6:30 p.m.; Barker at Albion, 7 p.m.
Swimming – Girls All-League Meet at Newfane, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday
Girls Basketball – Holley at Oakfield-Alabama, Lyndonville at Notre Dame, 7 p.m.

Thursday
Boys Basketball – Newfane at Roy-Hart, 6 p.m.; Albion at Medina, Wilson at Barker, CSAT at Akron, 6:30 p.m.; Notre Dame at Lyndonville, 7 p.m.

Friday
Girls Basketball – Barker at Wilson, Akron at CSAT, 6 p.m.; Roy-Hart at Newfane, 6:30 p.m.; Medina at Albion, Attica at Holley, Elba at Kendall, 7 p.m.
Swimming – N-O vs. G-R girls meet at Gates-Chili, 6 p.m.

N-O Standings

Boys Basketball: Medina 10-0, Roy-Hart 8-2, Wilson 6-4, Newfane 5-5, Albion 4-6, Barker 4-6, CSAT 3-7, Akron 0-10.
Girls Basketball: Wilson 11-0, Newfane 9-2, CSAT 6-4, Albion 5-5, Medina 5-5, Barker 3-7, Roy-Hart 1-9, Akron 1-9.