Find us on Facebook

Medina/Lyndonville, Albion, Barker score wins at N-O All-League meet

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 19 May 2014 at 12:00 am

Photo by Cheryl Wertman – Albion’s Justyn Haines soars to a victory in the pole vault during this afternoon’s day one competition at the Niagara-Orleans All-League track meet held at Roy-Hart.

Medina/Lyndonville athletes claimed three victories and Albion and Barker two each during this afternoon’s day one competition of the Niagara-Orleans All-League track championships at Roy-Hart.

In the girls competition, Medina/Lyndonville had Holly Heil win the 800 (2:21.39) and Martha Gardner the 3000 (10:58.08).

In the boys competition, the Mustangs 1600 relay quartet of Patrick Roberts, Austin Heil, Derek Donley and Matt Cochrane took top honors in 3:43.14.

Albion had Justyn Haines win the boys pole vault (14-0) and Chanyce Powell the girls triple jump (34-8.5).

The Barker boys squad got wins from Sergio Cruz in the 3200 (10:19.45) and Jacob Haight the triple jump (41-10.5).

The other girls winners were Akron’s Liz Wager in the discus (101-6) and the Akron 1600 relay quartet of Mackenzie O’Brien, Kylie Schultz, Paige Buscaglia and Gina Henley (4:21.36).

The boys competition also had Newfane’s Will Frank win the discus (125-6) and Wilson’s Trey Rees the 800 (2:02.82). Anthony Pane of Medina/Lyndonville placed second in the 800.

The competition will conclude on Tuesday with winners to be crowned in 13 more girls events and 12 more boys events.

Byron-Bergen 77, Kendall 64
Kendall 76, Alexander 65

Byron-Bergen completed a 77-64 victory over host Kendall this afternoon to lock up the Genesee Region League girls track championship.

Maya Rutland was a triple winner for Kendall in the 100, 800 and long jump and Taylor Rutland doubled in the 200 and long jump.

The Lady Eagles also had Jamie Smith win the discus and Tania Arellano the triple jump.

The meet was started last week when a thunderstorm halted the competition.

Kendall, which also defeated Alexander 76-65, finishes the season at 8-1 while Byron-Bergon winds up at 9-0.

Photo by Cheryl Wertman – Albion’s Abby Squicciarini races away from the field during a preliminary heat of the 200.

Cheryl Wertman – Forest Harper of Medina/Lyndonville sprints to a win in a preliminary heat of the 200.

Golf

Kendall’s Evan Gaesser finished in a five-way tie for fourth place four shots back of the leader at today’s Section V individual golf championships to advance to Thursday’s Supersectionals.

Gaesser’s round of 77 also earned him the Section V Class C championship.

No N-O golfers made the final cut at the Section VI championships. Barkers’ Mitch Luckman posted the N-O’s best score of 83 while the Albion duo of John Krieger and Connor Barleben shot 91 and 95 respectively. Medina’s Gage Masters shot a 97.

Tennis

Albion 5.5, Newfane 0

Straight set wins in singles competition by the trio of Andrew Burroughs, Dyer Benjovsky and Josh Metzler highlighted Albion’s 4.5-1 victory over Newfane today in the completion of a suspended N-O match.

Finishing the N-O season at 8-4, Albion also got wins from the doubles teams of Ben Kirby-Kyler McQuillan, Chris Tabor-Monica Benjovsky and Kali Benjovsky-Taylor Mager.