Find us on Facebook

Medina field hockey team faces key week

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 23 September 2018 at 5:42 pm

Photo by Cheryl Wertman – Medina’s Sarah Cochrane battles for control of the ball with Roy-Hart’s Holly DiMayo during an earlier season contest. The Mustangs face key field hockey tests this week against both co-leaders Roy-Hart and Barker.

Off to their best start in a decade, the Medina Mustangs face a pair of key contests this week in their quest to stay in the thick of the Niagara-Orleans League field hockey title race.

Medina is currently tied for second place with Akron at 4-2 just a game behind co-leaders Barker and Roy-Hart both at 5-1 and the Mustangs face both this week. The Mustangs host Barker on Tuesday and then visit Roy-Hart on Thursday, both at 4:45 p.m.

Rivals Holley and Kendall will meet this week in girls volleyball on Wednesday and in girls soccer on Thursday, both at Holley.

In N-O girls soccer, undefeated (6-0) front-runner Albion hosts Akron in a key game at 6:45 p.m. Friday. Akron is currently tied for second place with Wilson just a game off the pace at 4-1.

On the gridiron, Albion will travel to Springville on Friday evening in a B2 Division game while Medina/Lyndonville/Barker visits Maritime/Health Sciences for a non league contest on Saturday.  Roy-Hart will also visit Akron in a C North Division game on Friday while Holley hosts Oakfield-Alabama/Elba on Saturday in an 8 man contest.

Weekly Schedule
Monday
Boys Soccer: Newfane at Albion, Pembroke at Holley, Kendall at Byron-Bergen, 6:30 p.m.
Girls Soccer: Albion at Alexander, Holley at Lima Christian, 4:30 p.m.
Golf: Barker at Medina ,4 p.m.
Girls Volleyball: Albion at Batavia, Lyndonville at Pembroke, Wheatland-Chili at Holley, Attica at Kendall, 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday
Girls Soccer: Lyndonville/Medina at Pembroke, 4:30 p.m.; Kendall at Byron-Bergen, Holley at Oakfield-Alabama/Elba, 6:30 p.m.
Field Hockey: Barker at Medina, Wilson at Akron, 4:45 p.m.; Kenmore at Roy-Hart, 5 p.m.
Cross-Country: Albion and Barker at Akron, Medina at Wilson, Newfane at Roy-Hart, 4:45 p.m.
Golf: Medina at Albion, Newfane at Roy-Hart, Barker at Wilson, 4 p.m.
Girls Volleyball: Medina at Akron, Cheektowaga at Roy-Hart, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday
Boys Soccer: Kendall at Wheatland-Chili, 6:30 p.m.
Golf: Barker at Albion, Medina at Wilson, 4 p.m.
Girls Volleyball: Kendall at Holley, 6:30 p.m.
Boys Volleyball: SOTA at Lyndonville/Medina, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday
Boys Soccer: Newfane at Medina/Lyndonville, 4:30 p.m.; Roy-Hart at Wilson, 6:30 p.m.; Akron at Albion, 6:45 p.m.
Girls Soccer: Lyndonville/Medina at Alexander, Kendall at Holley, 6:30 p.m.
Field Hockey: Medina at Roy-Hart, Wilson at Kendall, Akron at Newfane, 4:45 p.m.
Girls Volleyball: Medina at Wilson, Albion at Roy-Hart, Akron at Newfane, 6:30 p.m.

Friday
Football: Roy-Hart at Akron,  Albion at Springville, 7 p.m.
Girls Soccer: Roy-Hart at Wilson, Newfane at Barker, 4:30 p.m.; Akron at Albion, 6:45 p.m.
Girls Volleyball: Northstar at Lyndonville, 6:30 p.m.
Boys Volleyball: O’Hara at Lyndonville, 6 p.m.

Saturday
Football: Oakfield-Alabama/Elba at Holley, 1:30 p.m.; Medina/Lyndonville/Barker at Maritime/Health Sciences, 2 p.m.
Boys Soccer: Rochester Academy at Medina/Lyndonville, 12:30 p.m. at Lyndonville; Pavilion/York at Kendall, 1 p.m.; Warsaw/Letchworth at Holley, 3:30 p.m.
Girls Soccer: Byron-Bergen at Lyndonville/Medina, 10 a.m. at Lyndonville; Notre Dame at Kendall, 11 a.m. Attica at Holley, 5:30 p.m.
Girls Soccer: Northstar at Holley, 11 a.m.; Notre Dame at Kendall, 12:30 p.m.
Boys Soccer: Lyndonville/Medina at Sodus, 1 p.m.

N-O Standings
Boys Soccer: Wilson 5-0-1, Albion 3-1-1, Newfane 2-2, Roy-Hart 2-4, Akron 1-3-1, Medina/Lyndonville 1-4-1
Girls Soccer: Albion 6-0, Akron 4-1, Wilson 4-1, Newfane 2-4, Roy-Hart 1-5, Barker 0-6
Field Hockey: Barker 5-1, Roy-Hart 5-1, Akron 4-2, Medina 4-2, Wilson 2-4, Kenmore 1-5, Newfane 0-6
Girls Volleyball: Akron 4-1, Roy-Hart 4-1, Medina 2-2, Wilson 2-2, Albion 1-4, Newfane 1-4
Golf: Medina 8-0-1, Akron 9-1-1, Wilson 5-3, Albion 5-5, Barker 3-5, Newfane 1-8, Roy-Hart 0-9

B2 Division Football: Albion 3-0, 4-0; Olean 3-1, 3-1; Medina/Lyndonville 2-1, 3-1; Lackawanna 2-1, 3-1; Springville 0-3, 0-4; Depew 0-4, 0-4