Find us on Facebook

Medina faces key diamond tests this week

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 5 May 2019 at 8:10 pm

Contributed Photo – Currently on top of the Niagara-Orleans standings by one game, Medina recently tuned up for the league title stretch run by competing in half a dozen scrimmages at Myrtle Beach over the Easter week break. The Mustangs went 5-1 in the scrimmages which were against Olean, Portville, St. Mary’s Lancaster, Pioneer (twice) and Whitehall. Shown here at Myrtle Beach the Mustangs include, from left, Austin Mosher, Matt Saj, Joe Cecchini, Brian Fry, Nate Sherman, Trevor Luthart, Zach Fike, AJ Seefeldt, Tavian Rhim, Chris Goyette and Xander Payne. Medina will face Albion on Monday and Roy-Hart on Friday this week in key N-O contests.

Currently holding a one game lead, Medina continues its quest for the Niagara-Orleans League baseball little this week as the 6-1 Mustangs face a pair of key contests again Albion (3-2) on Monday and Roy-Hart (2-2) on Friday.

The Rams handed the Mustangs their only league loss to date by a narrow 5-3 margin in 8 innings earlier in the season.

In N-O softball, runner-up Medina (4-2) will look to avenge a 12-1 loss on Saturday by facing undefeated (6-0) defending champion Roy-Hart again on Friday.

In N-O tennis, runner-up Medina (7-1) faces a key week to wrap up the regular season as the Mustangs visit Albion (2-7) on Tuesday and then take on undefeated (9-0) defending champion Akron in a home-and-home series on Wednesday and Thursday.

The Lyndonville baseball squad faces a very busy five game week including home Genesee Region League games against Oakfield-Alabama on Monday and Kendall on Tuesday.

Weekly Schedule
Monday
Baseball: Oakfield-Alabama at Lyndonville, Pembroke at Holley, Kendall at Alexander, Newfane at Roy-Hart (doubleheader), 4:30 p.m.; Barker at Akron, 4:45 p.m.; Albion at Medina, 6:30 p.m.
Softball: Holley at Lyndonville, Kendall at Attica, 4:30 p.m.; Roy-Hart at Newfane, Akron at Barker, Medina at Albion, 4:45 p.m.
Tennis: Alexander at Holley, Kendall at Oakfield-Alabama, Barker at Albion, Akron at Roy-Hart, Wilson at Newfane, 4 p.m.
Track: Wilson at Medina, Lyndonville at Attica, Notre Dame and Pembroke at Kendall, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday
Baseball: Kendall at Lyndonville, Alexander at Holley, 4:30 p.m.; Barker at Albion, Roy-Hart at Akron, 4:45 p.m.
Softball: Marion at Kendall, 4:30 p.m.; Albion at Newfane, 4:45 p.m.
Tennis: Medina at Albion, Pembroke at Holley, 4 p.m.
Track: Albion at Roy-Hart, Medina at Akron, Barker at Newfane, 4:30 p.m.
Lacrosse: Medina at Gananda, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday
Baseball: Lyndonville at Byron-Bergen, Oakfield-Alabama at Kendall, 4:30 p.m.; Wilson at Barker, Akron at Albion, 4:45 p.m.
Softball: Elba at Lyndonville, Pembroke at Holley, Wheatland-Chili at Kendall, 4:30 p.m.; Barker at Wilson, Albion at Akron, Medina at Newfane, 4:45 p.m.
Tennis: Medina at Akron, Newfane at Barker, Roy-Hart at Wilson, 4 p.m.
Track: Holley at Alexander, Oakfield-Alabama at Kendall, 4:30 p.m.
Lacrosse: Medina at Gowanda, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday
Baseball: Holley at Oakfield-Alabama, Kendall at Elba, Barker at Pembroke, 4:30 p.m.
Softball: Wheatland-Chili at Lyndonville, Elba at Barker, 4:30 p.m.
Tennis: Akron at Medina, Holley at Oakfield-Alabama, Barker at Roy-Hart, 4 p.m.
Track: Wilson at Akron, Newfane at Medina, Albion at Barker, 4:30 p.m.

Friday
Baseball: Lyndonville at Elba, Byron-Bergen at Kendall, 4:30 p.m.; Medina at Roy-Hart, Albion at Wilson, Newfane at Akron, 4:45 p.m.
Softball: Byron-Bergen at Holley, Kendall at Wheatland-Chili, 4:30 p.m.; Albion at Newfane, Wilson at Medina, 4:45 p.m.
Track: Holley at Marion Invit., Kendall at Eastridge Invit.
Lacrosse: Amherst at Medina, 5 p.m.

Saturday
Baseball: Alden at Lyndonville, 11 a.m.
Softball: Kendall at Northstar, 9 a.m.; Medina at Depew, 12 p.m.
Track: Lyndonville at LeRoy Invit.; Medina at Lew-Port

N-O Standings
Baseball: Medina 6-1, Albion 3-2, Wilson 3-2, Roy-Hart 2-2, Akron 2-3, Newfane 1-2, Barker 0-5
Softball: Roy-Hart 6-0, Medina 4-23, Wilson 3-2, Akron 2-2, Albion 1-4, Barker 1-4, Newfane 0-3
Tennis: Akron 9-0, Medina 7-1, Roy-Hart 5-3, Wilson 5-3, Albion 2-7, Newfane 1-7, Barker 0-8
Boys Track: Albion 4-0, Newfane 2-1, Roy-Hart 3-2, Barker 2-2, Wilson 2-2, Akron 0-3, Medina 0-3
Girls Track: Akron 3-0, Newfane 3-0, Medina 2-1, Barker 2-2, Roy-Hart 2-3, Albion 1-3, Wilson 0-4