Find us on Facebook

Medina cagers facing key week

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 15 February 2015 at 12:00 am

Photo by Cheryl Wertman – Medina’s David Garrow (21), shown here putting up a shot against Albion defenders Manny Thompson (14) and Alex Bison (23) during Saturday’s rivalry game, and his Mustang teammates face a pair of key must win home games this week in their quest to claim a share of the Niagara-Orleans League title.

The formula for Medina to earn at least a share of the Niagara-Orleans League boys basketball title is simple – earn two home court victories this week and get a little help from either Roy-Hart or Newfane.

Currently at 10-2, Medina trails league leading Wilson (11-1) by one game with just two remaining.

Medina will close out the N-O season by hosting Akron (6-5) on Tuesday and CSAT (6-5) on Thursday, both at 6:30 p.m.

Wilson will host Roy-Hart (2-9) on Tuesday and rival Newfane (3-8) on Thursday, both at 6 p.m. The Lakemen will clinch at least a tie for the title with a victory on Tuesday and claim outright possession of there crown by winning both games.

The undefeated (12-0) Wilson girls can clinch at least a tie for a sixth straight N-O title with a home court win over Roy-Hart (2-10) on Tuesday. The Lakewomen currently hold a one game lead over rival Newfane (11-1) and ironically Wilson will host the Lady Panthers in the regular season finale on Thursday.

The final week of the regular season will also be highlighted by the Albion at Medina girls game on Monday (6 p.m.) and the Lyndonville at Holley boys contest on Wednesday (5:30 p.m.).

The week’s schedule is as follows (note that because schools are on mid winter break this coming week some of the times are earlier than normal):

Monday

Boys Basketball – Holley at Pembroke, 3:30 p.m.; Finney at Lyndonville, 6 p.m.; Roy-Hart at Newfane, 6:30 p.m.
Girls Basketball – Alexander at Kendall, 3 p.m.; Albion at Medina, 6 p.m.; Holley at Attica, 7 p.m.

Tuesday

Boys Basketball – Albion at CSAT, Roy-Hart at Wilson, Newfane at Barker, 6 p.m.; Akron at Medina, 6:30 p.m.
Girls Basketball – Wilson at Roy-Hart, 6 p.m.; Medina at Akron, Barker at Newfane, 6:30 p.m.; CSAT at Albion, 7 p.m.

Wednesday

Boys Basketball – Lyndonville at Holley, 5:30 p.m. Akron at CSAT, 6 p.m.; Kendall at Alexander, 7 p.m.
Girls Basketball – Notre Dame at Lyndonville, 6 p.m.; CSAT at Akron, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday

Boys Basketball – Roy-Hart at Barker, Newfane at Wilson, 6 p.m.; CSAT at Medina, Albion at Akron, 6:30 p.m.
Girls Basketball – Barker at Roy-Hart, Medina at CSAT, 6 p.m.; Wilson at Newfane, 6:30 p.m.; Akron at Albion, 7 p.m.

N-O Standings

Boys Basketball – Wilson 11-1, Medina 10-2, Albion 7-5, Akron 6-5, CSAT 6-5, Newfane 3-8, Roy-Hart 2-9, Barker 1-11

Girls Basketball – Wilson 12-0, Newfane 11-1, Albion 7-4, CSAT 6-5, Akron 4-7, Barker 4-8, Roy-Hart 2-10, Medina 0-11