Find us on Facebook

Medina cagers face challenging week

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 8 February 2015 at 12:00 am

Photo by Cheryl Wertman – Medina’s Dylan Lewis and his Mustang teammates will host undefeated Wilson Tuesday in a key Niagara-Orleans League boys basketball game.

Battling to stay in title contention, Medina faces two key Niagara-Orleans League boys basketball challenges this coming week.

Currently in second place at 8-2, Medina trails undefeated (10-0) Wilson by two games and the Mustangs host the Lakemen at 6:30 p.m. Tuesday.

Offensively Medina has been led by Jason Hellwig (16.3 point average), Justin Morgan (11.8) and Dylan Lewis (10.0) while Wilson is sparked by Kyle Bradley (20.8) and Evan Shank (12.2).

Medina will then visit rival Albion at 7 p.m. Friday. Albion, which is tied with CSAT for third place at 6-4 will host Barker on Tuesday.

Wilson, which would clinch at least a tie for the title with a win, defeated Medina 52-43 earlier in the season while the Mustangs nipped the rival Purple Eagles 60-59.

The week’s boys basketball schedule will also feature Holley at rival Kendall on Thursday.

The Medina girls squad will visit undefeated (9-0) N-O leading Wilson on Tuesday and then host Albion on Friday. Wilson currently holds a one game lead over rival Newfane (9-1).

The week’s schedule is as follows:

Monday

Girls Basketball: Wilson at Akron, 6:30 p.m.; Kendall at Oakfield-Alabama, 7 p.m.

Tuesday

Boys Basketball: Akron at Roy-Hart, 6 p.m.; Wilson at Medina, Barker at Albion, CSAT at Newfane, 6:30 p.m.; Holley at Alexander, Byron-Bergen at Kendall, Lyndonville at Pembroke, 7 p.m.
Girls Basketball: Albion at Barker, Newfane at CSAT, Medina at Wilson, 6 p.m.

Wednesday

Girls Basketball: Akron at Roy-Hart, 6 p.m.; Alexander at Holley, Kendall at Byron-Bergen, Lyndonville at Oakfield-Alabama, 7 p.m.

Thursday

Boys Basketball: Barker at Akron, 6:30 p.m.; Holley at Kendall, Byron-Bergen at Lyndonville, 7 p.m.
Girls Basketball: Akron at Barker, 6 p.m.

Friday

Boys Basketball: Barker at Wilson, Akron at CSAT, 6 p.m.; Roy-Hart at Newfane, 6:30 p.m.; Medina at Albion, 7 p.m.
Girls Basketball: Wilson at Barker, Newfane at Roy-Hart, 6 p.m.; Albion at Medina, CSAT at Akron, 6:30 p.m.; Kendall at Holley, Notre Dame at Lyndonville, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Boys Basketball: Wheatland-Chili at Kendall, 5 p.m.

N-O Basketball Standings

Boys: Wilson 10-0, Medina 8-2, Albion 6-4, CSAT 6-4, Akron 4-5, Newfane 2-8, Roy-Hart 2-8, Barker 1-8
Girls: Wilson 9-0, Newfane 9-1, Albion 6-4, CSAT 6-4, Akron 3-5, Barker 3-6, Roy-Hart 2-8, Medina 0-10