Find us on Facebook

Medina, Albion to renew diamond rivalry

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 10 April 2016 at 12:00 am

Photo By Cheryl Wertman – Medina’s Destiny Satkowski and her Mustang softball teammates will face rival Albion on Monday. The Mustangs and Purple Eagles will also meet on the baseball diamond Monday.

Weather permitting Medina and Albion will renew their rivalry on the baseball and softball diamonds Monday in the Niagara-Orleans League season openers.

The Medina baseball squad will begin defense of its N-O title at Albion at 4:45 p.m. Medina went 12-2 last spring to claim the title for the first time since 1995.

The Mustangs softball squad will host the Purple Eagles also at 4:45 p.m.

Medina will also host Albion in the N-O track opener on Thursday at 4:15 p.m.

The week’s rivalry contests will also see the Lyndonville softball squad host Holley on Monday and visit Kendall on Tuesday, both at 4:30 p.m.

The Albion tennis team will begin defense of its N-O title at Roy-Hart on Monday.

The busiest team of the week will likely be the Medina lacrosse squad which has four games scheduled in five days including a road contest at defending champion Akron Monday and then home games against West Seneca West on Tuesday, Lew-Port on Wednesday and Salamanca on Friday.

The week’s schedule:

Monday
Baseball – Webster Christian at Lyndonville, 4:30 p.m.; Medina at Albion, Barker at Wilson, Newfane at Akron, Roy-Hart at CSAT, 4:45 p.m.
Softball – Holley at Lyndonville, 4:30 p.m.; Albion at Medina, Wilson at Barker, CSAT at Roy-Hart, 4:45 p.m.; Akron at Newfane, 5 p.m.
Tennis – Albion at Roy-Hart, Holley at Byron-Bergen, Elba at Kendall, 4 p.m.
Lacrosse – Medina at Akron, 5 p.m.

Tuesday
Baseball – Williamsville North at Roy-Hart, Holley/Kendall at Elba/Byron-Bergen, 4:30 p.m.
Softball – Lyndonville at Kendall, Holley at Attica, 4:30 p.m.; Albion at Wilson, 4:45 p.m.
Tennis – Newfane at Albion, Roy-Hart at Medina, Akron at Wilson, Attica at Holley, 4 p.m.

Wednesday
Baseball – Albion at Newfane, Roy-Hart at Wilson, 4:45 p.m.; Akron at Barker, 5 p.m.; CSAT at Medina, 7 p.m.
Softball – Newfane at Albion, Medina at CSAT, Barker at Akron, Wilson at Roy-Hart, 4:45 p.m.
Tennis – Notre Dame at Kendall, 4 p.m.; Medina at Wilson, 4:30 p.m.
Track – Pembroke and Elba/Byron-Bergen at Holley, Kendall at Oakfield-Alabama, 4:30 p.m.
Lacrosse– Lew-Port at Medina, 5 p.m.

Thursday
Baseball – Barker at Byron-Bergen, Lyndonville at Northeast, 4:30 p.m.; Roy-Hart at Akron, 4:45 p.m.
Softball – Lyndonville at Notre Dame, Kendall at Elba, Alexander at Holley, 4:30 p.m.; Barker at Medina ,4:45 p.m.; Akron at Roy-Hart, 5 p.m.
Tennis – Albion at Barker, Roy-Hart at Akron, Pembroke at Holley, 4 p.m.
Track – Albion at Medina, Roy-Hart at Barker, Newfane at Wilson, 4:15 p.m.
Golf – Kendall at Churchville-Chili, 4 p.m.

Friday
Baseball – Northstar at Lyndonville, Pembroke at Holley/Kendall, 4:30 p.m.; Medina at Barker, CSAT at Albion, 4:45 p.m.
Softball – Albion at CSAT, 4:45 p.m.
Tennis – Oakfield-Alabama at Holley, Alexander at Kendall, 4 p.m.
Lacrosse – Salamanca at Medina, 5 p.m.

Saturday
Baseball – Roy-Hart at St. Mary’s Lancaster, 11 a.m.; Holley/Kendall at Geneseo, 12 p.m.
Softball – Kenmore West at Albion, Kendall at Holley, 11 a.m.
Track – Albion and Holley at Alexander Invitational, Medina at Buffalo Invitational