Find us on Facebook

Many close races in the town elections

By Tom Rivers, Editor Posted 6 November 2013 at 12:00 am

Here are the unofficial results for the town elections, with 40 of the 40 polling places in Orleans County reporting. Some of the races are too close to call until the absentee ballots are opened next Tuesday, Nov. 12.

Town of Albion

Town Supervisor – Jake Olles (D, No Bull): 476

Town Supervisor – Matt Passarell (R, C): 475

Town Councilman – Todd Sargent (D, R): 783

Town Councilman – Richard Remley (R): 497

Town Councilman – Justin Sheehan (D): 458

Town of Barre

Town Supervisor – Mark Chamberlain (R): 325

Town Supervisor – Cyndy Van Lieshout (D): 186

Town Councilman – Tom McCabe (R): 331

Town Councilman – Lynn Hill (R): 366

Town Councilman – Joe Grabowski (D): 224

Town Justice – Richard DeCarlo (R, I): 205

Town Justice – Rick Root (D): 196

Town Justice – Sean Pogue (C): 117

Town of Carlton

Town Clerk – Pam Rush (R): 519

Town Clerk – Lea Olles (write-in): 185

Town Councilman – Joyce Harris (R): 401

Town Councilman – James Shoemaker (R): 392

Town Councilman – Bilal Huzair (D, C): 296

Town Councilman – Douglas Hart (D): 245

Highway Superintendent – Paul Snook (R, C): 394

Highway Superintendent – David Krull (I): 403

Town Justice – Kevin Hurley (R): 551

Town of Clarendon

Town Supervisor – Richard Moy (R): 378

Town Councilman – Paul Nicosia (R): 364

Town Councilman – Marc Major (R): 351

Town of Gaines

Town Supervisor – Carol Culhane (R, C): 427

Town Councilman – James Kirby (R): 374

Town Councilman – Susan Smith (R): 403

Town Councilman – John Leggat (D): 184

Town Clerk – Jean Klatt (R): 371

Town Justice – Bruce Schmidt (D, R, C): 482

Town of Kendall

Town Supervisor – Anthony Cammarata (R): 375

Town Supervisor – Bart Joseph (write-in): 183

Town Councilman – Bruce Newell (R): 360

Town Councilman – Patrick Snook, Jr. (R): 362

Town Councilman – David Balka (write-in) + David Gaudioso (write-in): total 298

Town Justice – Debra Drennan (R): 436

Town Justice – Stephen Cliff (D): 171

Town Clerk – Amy Richardson (R): 513

Highway Superintendent – Warren Kruger (R): 517

Town of Murray

Town Supervisor – John Morriss (R): 410

Town Councilman – Kathleen Case (R): 372

Town Councilman – Paul Hendel (R): 407

Town Clerk – Cindy Oliver (R): 414

Highway Superintendent – Ed Morgan (R): 410

Town Justice – Gary Passarell (R): 402

Town of Ridgeway

Highway Superintendent – Mark Goheen (R, I): 562

Highway Superintendent – Ray Wendling (C, People’s Party): 570

Town Councilman – David Stalker (R): 742

Town Councilman – Jeff Toussaint (R): 832

Town Clerk – Barb Klatt (R): 921

Town Justice – Lawrence Sanderson (R): 867

Town of Shelby

Town Supervisor – Merle “Skip” Draper (R, C): 461

Town Councilman – Steve Seitz Jr. (R): 453

Town Councilman – William Bacon (R): 434

Town of Yates

Town Councilman – James Whipple (R): 284

Town Councilman – Brad Bentley (R): 338

Town Councilman – Paul Lauricella (C): 167

Town Supervisor – John Belson (R): 359

Town Justice – Don Grabowski (R): 376