Find us on Facebook

G-R softball All-Star honors for local quint

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 13 June 2018 at 9:46 am

Photos by Cheryl Wertman – This trio of G-R All-Stars includes Lyndonville’s Miranda Lembcke who is flanked by the Holley duo of Kassandra Norman, left, and Madison Papaj.

Five local players have earned spots on the Genesee Region League All-Star softball team.

That quintet includes senior catcher Miranda Lembcke and junior outfielder Anna Lewis from G-R Division II champion Lyndonville, pitcher Kassandra Norman and third baseman Madison Papaj, both seniors, from Holley and senior outfielder Adrianna Passarell from Kendall.

Lembcke, Lewis and Papaj are all repeat honorees.

The local G-R All-Stars also include Kendall’s Adrianna Passarell, left, and Lyndonville’s Anna Lewis.

Lembcke hit .461 on the season with 6 doubles, 3 triples, 1 home run and 18 RBIs.

Lewis hit .536 with 5 doubles, 2 triples, 3 home runs and 33 RBIs.

Norman registered 48 strikeouts in the circle and hit .532 at the plate with 6 doubles and 12 RBIs.

Papaj hit .435 with 3 doubles, 2 triples, 11RBIs and 14 stolen bases.

Passarell hit .381 with 15 RBIs and 12 stolen bases.

Lyndonville also had four players receive Honorable Mention including junior outfielders Natalie Ostrowski and Alecia Hinkson, sophomore second baseman Megan Krisher and eighth grade pitcher Gracie Johnson.

Holley is represented on the Honorable Mention list by junior catcher Jocelyn Chilton and Kendall by senior second baseman Michela Hanlon.

The first team also includes senior outfielders Abbey and Hannah Callaghan from Wheatland-Chili; junior shortstop Kacey Pearce and sophomore outfielder Claudia Hardie from Attica; sophomore infielder Mackenna Johnson and eighth grade pitcher Allie Schwerthoffer from Pembroke; junior shortstop Maddi Howard and sophomore catcher Lauryn Engle from Elba; senior outfielder Serina Velletta and senior pitcher Madison LaGrou from Oakfield-Alabama; junior outfielder Lindsay Czechowski, junior infielder Madison Bykowski and eighth grade pitcher Samantha Sawyer from Alexander; junior pitcher Audrey Farrell and sophomore pitcher Abby Pingrey from Notre Dame and senior outfielder Dana VanValkenberg from Byron-Bergen.

The Honorable Mention list also includes senior catcher Catherine Brumsted, junior third baseman Rebecca Velasco and sophomore pitcher Abby Vurraro from Byron-Bergen; senior third baseman Lauren Reding, senior infielders Kylie Schlagenhauf and Alexa Cory and sophomore catcher Brianna Smith from Oakfield-Alabama; freshman infielder Kallie Totten from Elba; senior outfielder Haley Hardie, senior pitcher Kaylee Anderson and freshman infielder Mary Weber from Attica; senior third baseman Anna Kabel and senior outfielder Emily Keeler from Notre Dame; junior outfielder Carson Marzolf and junior catcher Jordin Cecere from Alexxander; junior pitcher Nissa Burch from Wheatland-Chili and sophomore outfielder Dekari Moss, sophomore catcher Sarai-Lynn Dixon and freshman shortstop Haylee Luderman from Pembroke.

Final G-R Standings
Division 1 – Alexander 14-1, Oakfield-Alabama 12-3, Attica 9-6, Pembroke 8-7, Holley 3-11, Byron-Bergen 0-15
Division II: Lyndonville 13-1, Notre Dame 8-6, Elba 6-8, Wheatland-Chili 4-9, Kendall 1-11