Find us on Facebook

Local basketball rivalry contests to highlight the upcoming week

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 10 November 2013 at 12:00 am

Photo by Cheryl Wertman – Lyndonville’s AJ Buckland, shown here driving in for a basket ahead of Kendall’s Will Condo during an earlier season contest, and his Tiger teammates will visit the Eagles Friday.

Several local basketball rivalry match ups will highlight the upcoming area’s high school sports week.

The Roy-Hart boys squad will host Albion on Wednesday and Medina on Friday while Lyndonville will entertain Kendall on Friday.

The Roy-Hart girls will host Albion on Tuesday and visit Medina on Friday.

Undefeated (8-0) Wilson, which holds a two game lead over runner-up Medina (6-2) in the Niagara-Orleans League boys basketball title race, faces a key home game Tuesday against streaking CSAT (5-3). The Eagles have won five straight after an 0-3 start to the season. Medina visits Barker Tuesday.

The undefeated (7-0) defending champion Wilson girls squad, which hold a one game lead over rival Newfane (7-1) in the N-O championship race, visits 5-3 CSAT on Tuesday in a key contest. Newfane will host an up and down 3-3 Akron squad Tuesday.

Two Genesee Region League boys basketball make-up games (Holley at Pembroke and Lyndonville at Oakfield-Alabama), which had been scheduled for this evening, have been snowed out again.

The annual Niagara-Orleans League girls individual swim championships will be held on Tuesday at Newfane.

The week’s schedule is as follows:

Tuesday

Boys Basketball: Medina at Barker, CSAT at Wilson, 6 p.m.; Newfane at Akron, 6:30 p.m.
Girls Basketball: Albion at Roy-Hart, Wilson at CSAT, 6 p.m.; Barker at Medina, Akron at Newfane, 6:30 p.m.; Byron-Bergen at Holley, Pembroke at Kendall, Elba at Lyndonville, 7 p.m.
Swimming: N-O Girls All-League meet at Newfane, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Boys Basketball: Albion at Roy-Hart, 6 p.m.; Holley at Byron-Bergen, Kendall at Pembroke, 7 p.m.

Thursday

Girls Basketball: Holley at Pembroke, Attica at Kendall, Lyndonville at Wheatland-Chili, 7 p.m.

Friday

Boys Basketball: Medina at Roy-Hart, Barker at CSAT, 6 p.m.; Albion at Newfane, Wilson at Akron, 6:30 p.m.; Pembroke at Holley, Kendall at Lyndonville, 7 p.m.
Girls Basketball: CSAT at Barker, Akron at Wilson, 6 p.m.; Roy-Hart at Medina, 6:30 p.m.; Newfane at Albion, 7 p.m.

N-O Standings

Boys Basketball: Wilson 8-0, Medina 6-2, CSAT 5-3, Albion 4-4, Akron 3-4, Newfane 2-6, Roy-Hart 2-6, Barker 1-6.

Girls Basketball: Wilson 7-0, Newfane 7-1, Albion 5-3, CSAT 5-3, Akron 3-3, Barker 2-5, Roy-Hart 1-7, Medina 0-8.

Boys Swim (Final Standings): Roy-Hart 10-0, Barker 7-3, Medina 7-3, Newfane 4-6, Albion 2-8, Akron 0-10.

Girls Swim (Final Standings): Newfane 10-0, Barker 7-3, Roy-Hart 7-3, Akron 3-7, Medina 3-7, Albion 0-10.

Wrestling (Final Standings): Newfane 5-0, Akron 4-1, Albion 3-2, Barker/Roy-Hart 2-3, Medina 1-4, Wilson 0-5.

G-R Standings
Boys Basketball (Division 2): Kendall 6-3, Byron-Bergen 5-6, Lyndonville 4-5, Pembroke 2-7, Holley 1-8

Boys Basketball (Division 1): Wheatland-Chili 10-0, Notre Dame 8-2, Attica 7-4, Oakfield-Alabama 6-4, Elba 3-8, Alexander 3-8.

Girls Basketball (Division 1): Byron-Bergen 8-2, Alexander 7-4, Pembroke 4-6, Attica 4-7, Kendall 3-6, Holley 1-9

Girls Basketball (Division 2): Notre Dame 11-0, Elba 6-3, Wheatland-Chili 6-4, Oakfield-Alabama 5-4, Lyndonville 0-10.