Find us on Facebook

List of election results in Orleans County

By Tom Rivers, Editor Posted 4 November 2015 at 12:00 am

Here are the unofficial results for the town elections, with 40 of the 40 polling places in Orleans County reporting. Some of the races are too close to call until the absentee ballots are opened next Tuesday, Nov. 11.

Orleans County

Sheriff – Randy Bower: 3,951
Sheriff – Tom Drennan: 3,507
Sheriff – Don Organisciak: 847

County Coroner – Rocky Sidari: 5,983


Orleans County Legislature

At-Large (west) – David Callard: 5,413

At-Large (central) – Don Allport: 4,543
At-Large (central) – James White: 2,244

At-Large (east) – John DeFilipps: 5,285

District 1 – Bill Eick: 1,457

District 2 – Lynne Johnson: 1,147
District 2 – Paul Lauricella: 552

District 3 – Fred Miller: 1,123

District 4 – Ken DeRoller: 1,566


Town of Albion

Town Supervisor – Matt Passarell: 844

Town Councilman – Anthony Jake Olles: 803
Town Councilman – Darlene Benton: 526
Town Councilman – Paul Fulcomer: 520

Highway Superintendent – Michael Neidert: 845
Highway Superintendent – Jed Standish: 340

Town Clerk – Sarah Basinait: 938


Town of Barre

Town Supervisor – Mark Chamberlain: 322
Town Supervisor – Cyndy Van Lieshout: 229

Town Councilman – Larry Gaylard: 298
Town Councilman – Richard Bennett: 285
Town Councilman – Sean Pogue: 268
Town Councilman – Joe Grabowski: 201

Highway Superintendent – Dale Brooks: 474

Town Clerk – Maureen Beach: 460


Town of Carlton

Town Supervisor – Gayle Ashbery: 448

Town Councilman – John Fitzak: 454
Town Councilman – Dana Woolston: 446
Town Councilman – Marcus Coville: 422

Town Justice – Patricia Russell: 440


Town of Clarendon

Town Supervisor – Richard Moy: 559

Town Councilman – William Campbell: 506
Town Councilman – Allen Robinson: 495

Highway Superintendent – Larry Swanger: 453
Highway Superintendent – Tracy Bruce Chalker: 232
Highway Superintendent – Frederick Seeman: 58

Town Clerk – Susan Colby: 594

Town Justice – Thomas DiFante: 483
Town Justice – Kevin Rombaut: 458


Town of Gaines

Town Supervisor – Carol Culhane: 432
Town Supervisor – Patrick Swiercznski: 252

Town Councilman – Mary Neilans: 445
Town Councilman – Richard DeCarlo: 361
Town Councilman – Bill Lattin: 347
Town Councilman – Pete Toenniessen: 209

Highway Superintendent – Ron Mannella: 620


Town of Kendall

Town Supervisor – Anthony Cammarata: 496

Town Councilman – Margaret Lynn Szozda: 507
Town Councilman – Barbara Flow: 527

Highway Superintendent – Warren Kruger: 553


Town of Murray

Town Supervisor – John Morriss: 582

Town Councilman – Lloyd Christ: 544
Town Councilman – Edwin Bower: 555


Town of Ridgeway

Town Supervisor – Brian Napoli: 750

Town Councilman – Mary Woodruff: 706
Town Councilman – Sarah Fisher: 656
Town Councilman – Paul Blajszczak: 208

Town Justice – Joseph Kujawa: 865


Town of Shelby

Town Supervisor – Skip Draper: 733

Town Councilman – Ken Schaal: 671
Town Councilman – Dale Stalker: 677

Highway Superintendent – Mike Fuller: 601
Highway Superintendent – Ed Houseknecht: 361

Town Clerk: Darlene Rich: 715

Town Justice – Dawn Keppler: 783


Town of Yates

Town Supervisor – John Belson: 352
Town Supervisor – Jim Simon: 338

Town Councilman – John Riggi: 457
Town Councilman – Wes Bradley: 412
Town Councilman – Glenn Maid: 310

Highway Superintendent – Roger Wolfe: 582

Town Clerk – Michele Harling: 591