Find us on Facebook

Lady Tigers and Eagles face very busy week

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 29 April 2018 at 9:18 am

Photo by Cheryl Wertman – Anna Lewis and her Lyndonville softball teammates are facing a busy five game week as is the Kendall softball squad.

Thanks to Mother Nature busy schedules are on tap for the rest of the season for area high school diamond squads. However, none can be any fuller this coming week than that of the Lyndonville and Kendall softball squads which both have five games on tap (Monday-Friday).

Not far behind are the Lyndonville, Kendall and Holley baseball squads which each have four games scheduled. Lyndonville and Holley will face each other on Monday at Holley to open that stretch.

The very tight Niagara-Orleans League baseball title race will feature several key match ups including Wilson (2-1) at Roy-Hart (5-1) on Monday to both finish a suspended game and to play a regularly scheduled contest. Also, Roy-Hart vs. Albion (5-2) at GCC and Akron (5-2) vs. Wilson on Wednesday and Medina (5-2) vs. Roy-Hart and Wilson vs. Albion on Friday.

The big matchup in the N-O softball title chase will be on Friday when undefeated (7-0) Roy-Hart visits runner-up (5-1) Medina.  The Mustangs also have a key contest at Akron on Tuesday.

Weekly Schedule
Monday
Baseball: Lyndonville at Holley, Kendall at Attica, 4:30 p.m.; Medina at Barker, Albion at Newfane, Wilson at Roy-Hart, 4:45 p.m.
Softball: Byron-Bergen at Lyndonville, Kendall at Pembroke, Notre Dame at Holley, 4:30 p.m.; Barker at Medina, Newfane at Albion, Roy-Hart at Wilson, 4:45 p.m.
Tennis: Albion at Newfane, Barker at Akron, Roy-Hart at Wilson, 4 p.m.

Tuesday
Baseball: Attica at Lyndonville, Byron-Bergen at Kendall, Holley at Oakfield-Alabama/Elba, 4:30 p.m.
Softball: Lyndonville at Attica, Kendall at Monroe, Barker at Elba, 4:30 p.m.; Medina at Akron, 4:45 p.m.
Tennis: Wilson at Medina, 4 p.m.
Track: Albion at Medina, Roy-Hart at Barker, Newfane at Wilson, 4:15 p.m.

Wednesday
Baseball: Lyndonville at Alexander, Holley at Barker, Kendall at Oakfield-Alabama/Elba, 4:30 p.m.; Medina at Newfane, Roy-Hart vs. Albion at GCC, 4:45 p.m.
Softball: Lyndonville at Holley, Attica at Kendall, 4:30 p.m.; Medina at Newfane, Roy-Hart at Albion, CCA at Barker, 4:45 p.m.
Tennis: Medina at Roy-Hart, Akron at Albion, Wilson at Barker, 4 p.m.
Track: Holley at Oakfield-Alabama, Attica at Kendall, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday
Baseball: Northstar at Kendall, 4:30 p.m.; Akron at Barker, 4:45 p.m.
Softball: Barker at Akron, 4:45 p.m.
Tennis: Medina at Albion, Newfane at Barker, 4 p.m.
Track: Albion at Newfane, Wilson at Barker, Akron at Roy-Hart, 4:15 p.m.
Lacrosse: Medina at Wilson, 5 p.m.

Friday
Baseball: Lyndonville at Notre Dame (at Dwyer Stadium), Holley at Byron-Bergen, 4:30 p.m.; Medina at Roy-Hart, Wilson at Albion, 4:45 p.m.
Softball: Lyndonville at Elba, Wheatland-Chili at Kendall, Holley at Pembroke, 4:30 p.m.; Roy-Hart at Medina, Albion at Wilson, 4:45 p.m.
Tennis: Medina at Wilson, Roy-Hart at Albion, Wheatland-Chili at Holley, Pembroke at Kendall, 4 p.m.

Saturday
Baseball: Albion at Notre Dame (at Dwyer), Medina at Attica, 11 a.m.
Softball: Albion at Brockport, 3 p.m.; CSAT at Medina, 6 p.m.
Lacrosse: Medina at Iroquois, 3 p.m.

N-O Standings
Baseball: Roy-Hart 5-1, Akron 5-2, Albion 5-2, Medina 4-2, Wilson 2-1, Newfane 1-6, Barker 0-8
Softball: Roy-Hart 7-0, Medina 5-1, Wilson 2-2, Albion 2-4, Barker 2-4, Akron 1-2, Newfane 0-6
Tennis: Akron 4-0, Medina 3-0, Roy-Hart 3-1, Albion 3-2, Wilson 1-3, Newfane 1-5, Barker 0-4
Boys Track: Barker 2-0, Newfane 2-0, Albion 1-0, Wilson 1-0, Roy-Hart 1-2, Medina 0-2, Akron 0-3
Girls Track: Newfane 2-0, Wilson 1-0, Akron 2-1, Barker 1-1, Roy-Hart 1-2, Albion 0-1, Medina 0-2