Find us on Facebook

Lady Eagles return veteran group

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 31 March 2014 at 12:00 am

Photo by Mike Wertman – Getting set to lead the Kendall softball team into the upcoming season is this veteran quartet of Kari Hurlbutt, Shauna Ricker, Taylor Kingsbury and Olivia Welch.

With a good returning nucleus in the lineup, Kendall is prepping for the upcoming Genesee Region League softball season.

Heading the Lady Eagles veteran contingent is the returning starting quartet of seniors Kari Hurlbutt (outfield/shortstop), Shauna Ricker (outfield), Olivia Welch (catcher) and junior Taylor Kingsbury (shortstop/third base).

Freshman Chelsea Wright, who hurled the final five games last spring, handles the all important pitching position.

“She got some good varsity experience and I think she’s ready to go,” said Coach Jeff Parizek of his young hurler. “She’s played tournament ball and she’s looking really good.”

The Lady Eagles roster also includes seniors Jorden Ammerman (first base/third base/outfield), Nicole Browe (second base/outfield), Emma Bouchard (second base), Maria Albanese (first base) and Amanda Jones (outfield/infield) along with juniors Sarah Gardner (outfield), Brianna Jurs (second base), Brooke Butterfield (outfield), Kali Haskins (outfield/infield), Carley Lester (third base/second base), Hannah Evans (second base/shortstop), Sky Brice (outfield) and Becca Pearson (infield/outfield).

“We’ve got a good nucleus back with our seniors and our experience,” said Parizek. “We’ve got three of our top five hitters back . We want to improve and we look to be competitive.”

Kendall, which went 5-9 in G-R action and 8-12 overall last spring, looks to open the G-R season April 7 at Pembroke after having scheduled games Tuesday and Wednesday against Alexander and Holley postponed due to snowy field conditions.

Highlighting Kendall’s season will be the Lady Eagles first trip to the Disney softball complex in Orlando, Florida over the spring break.

Kendall’s schedule is as follows:
April 1 – Alexander, ppd.
April 2 – Holley, ppd.
April 7 – at Pembroke, 4:30 p.m.
April 9 – Attica, 4:30 p.m.
April 13 – vs. Byram Hills at Disney, 2 p.m.
April 14 – vs. Jefferson at Disney, 12 p.m.
April 15 – vs. Hacock at Disney, 4:30 p.m.
April 16 – vs. Monroe at Disney, 4 p.m.
April 22 – Oakkfield-Alabama, 4:30 p.m.
April 26 – Byron-Bergen, 1 p.m.
April 28 – at Lyndonville, 4:30 p.m.
April 30 – at Elba, 4:30 p.m.
May 1 – Notre Dame, 4:30 p.m.
May 7 – at Holley, 3:30 p.m.
May 9 – Pembroke, 4:30 p.m.
May 12 – at Attica, 4:30 p.m.
May 13 – at Alexander, 4:30 p.m.
May 15 -f at Byron-Bergen, 4:30 p.m.
May 16 – at Wheatland-Chili, 4:30 p.m.