Find us on Facebook

Key N-O field test this week for Roy-Hart in field hockey and Medina in volleyball

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 16 September 2018 at 3:15 pm

Photo by Cheryl Wertman – Roy-Hart’s McKenzie Rothwell, shown here in action against Akron’s Alexandra Roland during last week’s key win, and her Lady Rams teammates face another key home matchup against Barker this Thursday.

Looking to maintain sole possession of first place, undefeated (4-0) Roy-Hart will host defending co-champion Barker (3-1) on Thursday in a key Niagara-Orleans League field hockey game.

Last week, Roy-Hart handed defending co-champion Akron (4-1) its first loss of the season. Akron will visit Medina (2-2) on Tuesday in another key contest.

In N-O girls volleyball, the last two undefeated teams will clash on Monday as Medina (2-0) hosts defending champion Akron (3-0). The Mustangs will also host rival Albion and Akron will entertain Roy-Hart (2-1) in key matches on Wednesday.

On the football field undefeated Albion and Medina/Roy-Hart/Barker will both be at home Friday for B2 Division contests. The 3-0 Purple Eagles will host Depew (0-3) at 7 p.m. while the Mustangs will entertain Olean (2-1) at 7:30 p.m.

Also on the gridiron on Saturday, Roy-Hart will visit Cleve Hill at 2 p.m. in a C North Division game and Holley will travel to CG Finney at 4 p.m. for an 8 man contest.

Weekly Schedule
Monday
Girls Soccer: Oakfield-Alabama/Elba at Lyndonville/Medina, 4:30 p.m.; Notre Dame at Holley, Kendall at Attica, 6:30 p.m.; Lockport at Albion, 6:45 p.m.
Girls Volleyball: Akron at Medina, Wilson at Albion, Roy-Hart at Newfane, 6:30 p.m.
Boys Volleyball: Lyndonville/Medina at St. Francis, 6:30 p.m.
Golf:  Newfane at Albion, Akron at Roy-Hart, 4 p.m.

Tuesday
Boys Soccer: Albion at Medina/Lyndonville, Roy-Hart at Akron, Newfane at Wilson, 4:30 p.m.; Wheatland-Chili at Holley, Pembroke at Kendall, 6:30 p.m.
Girls Soccer: Roy-Hart at Sweet Home, 4:30 p.m.
Field Hockey: Medina at Akron, Newfane at Barker, Roy-Hart at Wilson, 4:45 p.m.
Girls Volleyball: Kendall at Alexander, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday
Girls Soccer: Kendall at Lyndonville/Medina, Albion at Barker, Roy-Hart at Akron, 4:30 p.m.; Holley at Pembroke, 6:30 p.m.
Girls Volleyball: Albion at Medina, Roy-Hart at Akron, 6:30 p.m.
Golf: Medina at Roy-Hart, Wilson at Newfane, Akron at Barker, 4 p.m.

Thursday
Boys Soccer: Roy-Hart at Kendall, Byron-Bergen/Elba at Holley, 6:30 p.m.
Field Hockey: Wilson at Medina, Barker at Roy-Hart,  4:45 p.m.
Girls Volleyball: Notre Dame ay Lyndonville, Oakfield-Alabama/Elba at Holley, 6:30 p.m.; Kendall at Byron-Bergen, 7:30 p.m.

Friday
Football: Depew at Albion, 7 p.m.; Olean at Medina/Lyndonville/Barker, 7:30 p.m.
Boys Soccer: Wilson at Medina/Lyndonville, Akron at Newfane, 4:30 p.m.
Girls Soccer: Kendall at HAC, 4:30 p.m.; Alexander at Holley, 6:30 p.m.
Girls Volleyball: Newfane at Wilson, 6:30 p.m.
Golf: Albion at Akron, Wilson at Roy-Hart, 4 p.m.

Saturday
Football: Roy-Hart at Cleve Hill, 2 p.m.; Holley at CG Finney, 4 p.m.
Boys Soccer: Medina at Global Concepts, 10 a.m.; Holley at Geneseo, Kendall at Keshequa, 6:30 p.m.; Roy-Hart at Albion, 7 p.m.
Girls Soccer: Notre Dame at Lyndonville/Medina, 10 a.m. at Medina; Akron at Newfane, Barker at Wilson, 10 a.m.; Roy-Hart at Albion, 5 p.m.

N-O Standings
Boys Soccer: Wilson 3-0-1, Newfane 2-1-0, Roy-Hart 2-2-0, Albion 1-1-1, Medina/Lyndonville 1-2-1, Akron 0-3-1
Girls Soccer: Albion 4-0, Wilson 2-1, Akron 2-1, Newfane 2-2, Roy-Hart 1-3, Barker 0-4
Field Hockey: Roy-Hart 4-0, Akron 4-1, Barker 3-1, Medina 2-2, Wilson 2-2, Kenmore 1-5, Newfane 0-5
Girls Volleyball: Akron 3-0, Medina 2-0, Roy-Hart 2-1, Newfane 1-2, Wilson 0-2, Albion 0-3
Golf: Medina 7-0-1, Akron 6-1-1, Albion 4-3, Wilson 4-3, Barker 3-4, Newfane 1-7, Roy-Hart 0-7

Section VI B2 Football
Albion 2-0, 3-0; Medina 2-0, 3-0; Olean 2-1; Lackawanna 1-1, 2-1; Springville 0-2, 0-3; Depew 0-3, 0-3