Key boys soccer games this week will have Albion vs. Wilson and Kendall vs. Holley
Battling to stay in title contention, Albion faces a pair of key Niagara-Orleans League boys soccer games this week.
Albion, which is currently in second place at 5-2-1 and just a game behind Wilson (6-1-1) will have a chance to gain a share of the top spot when the Purple Eagles visit the Lakemen on Tuesday. The teams played to a 3-3 tie in their earlier season meeting at Albion.
Albion will then close out the N-O season by hosting rival Medina/Lyndonville on Thursday while Wilson faces rival Newfane (4-3-1).
One other big boys soccer game will have Kendall visiting rival Holley on Tuesday in a Genesee Region League contest. The Hawks downed the Eagles 4-2 in an earlier season meeting.
In N-O girls soccer undefeated (9-0) Albion which has already locked up the title, will look to complete a perfect N-O season on Wednesday as the Purple Eagles host Barker.
A key N-O field hockey game on Tuesday will have Roy-Hart at Akron. Roy-Hart is currently tied for first place with Barker at 8-1 while Akron is two games off the pace at 7-3.
In N-O cross-country, Albion will host rival Medina and Newfane in a tri-meet on Tuesday.
Football action will be highlighted by the long standing rivalry matchup as Albion visits Medina/Lyndonville/Barker on Friday.
Weekly Schedule
Monday
Boys Soccer: Kendall at Northstar, 4:15 p.m.
Girls Soccer: Akron at Wilson, 4:30 p.m.
Tuesday
Boys Soccer: Kendall at Holley, Medina/Lyndonville at Akron, Albion at Wilson, 4:30 p.m.; Newfane at Roy-Hart, 6:30 p.m.
Girls Soccer: Lyndonville/Medina at Attica, 4:30 p.m.; Oakfield-Alabama/Elba at Kendall, Wheatland-Chili at Holley, 6:30 p.m.
Field Hockey: Roy-Hart at Akron, Newfane at Wilson, 4:45 p.m.; Kenmore at Barker, Sacred Heart at Medina, 5 p.m.
Cross-Country: Medina and Newfane at Albion, Barker at Wilson, Roy-Hart at Akron, 4:45 p.m.
Girls Volleyball: Lyndonville at Attica, 6:30 p.m.
Boys Volleyball: Lyndonville/Medina at O’Hara, 6:30 p.m.
Wednesday
Boys Soccer: Holley at Byron-Bergen/Elba, 6:30 p.m.
Girls Soccer: Wilson at Newfane, 4:30 p.m.; Barker at Albion, Akron at Roy-Hart, 6:30 p.m.
Girls Volleyball: Byron-Bergen at Medina, Lyndonville at Kendall, Holley at Attica 6:30 p.m.
Thursday
Boys Soccer: Kendall at Avon, Wilson at Newfane, 4:30 p.m.; Medina/Lyndonville at Albion, Akron at Roy-Hart, 6:30 p.m.
Girls Soccer: Holley at Attica, 4:30 p.m.; Wheatland-Chili at Kendall, Roy-Hart at Lyndonville/Medina, 7:30 p.m.
Field Hockey: Akron at Medina, Barker at Newfane, Wilson at Roy-Hart, 4:45 p.m.
Girls Volleyball: Pembroke at Holley, 6:30 p.m.
Friday
Football: Roy-Hart at Wilson, 7 p.m.; Albion at Medina/Lyndonville/Barker, 7:30 p.m.
Boys Soccer: Roy-Hart at Alden, 4:30 p.m.; Holley at Attica, 6:30 p.m.
Girls Soccer: Albion vs. Keshequa at GCC, 7 p.m.
Girls Volleyball: Albion at Wilson, Newfane at Roy-Hart, Alexander at Lyndonville, Wheatland-Chili at Kendall, 6:30 p.m.
Boys Volleyball: Lyndonville/Medina at Midlakes, 6:30 p.m.
Saturday
Football: CG Finney at Holley, 1:30 p.m.
Girls Volleyball: Medina and Albion at NT Tournament
N-O Standings
Boys Soccer: Wilson 6-1-1, Albion 5-2-1, Newfane 4-3-1, Roy-Hart 4-4-0, Akron 1-5-2, Medina/Lyndonville 1-6-1
Girls Soccer: Albion 9-0, Akron 6-2, Wilson 5-3, Newfane 3-6, Roy-Hart 3-6, Barker 0-9
Field Hockey: Barker 8-1, Roy-Hart 8-1, Akron 7-3, Medina 6-4, Wilson 3-6, Kenmore 1-9, Newfane 0-9
Girls Volleyball: Akron 8-1, Roy-Hart 7-1, Wilson 3-4, Medina 3-5, Albion 2-6, Newfane 1-7
Boys Cross-Country: Wilson 3-0, Newfane 2-0, Akron 2-1, Barker 2-1, Roy-Hart 1-2, Medina 0-2, Albion 0-4
Girls Cross-Country: Akron 3-0, Newfane 2-0, Albion 2-2, Medina 1-1, Barker 1-2, Roy-Hart 1-2, Wilson 0-3
B2 Division Football: Albion 4-0, 6-0, Lackawanna 3-1, 4-2, Olean 3-1, 3-3, Medina/Lyndonville/Barker 2-2, 3-3; Depew 1-4, 1-5, Springville 0-5, 0-6