Find us on Facebook

Kendall soccer squads earn top seeds for sectionals

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 20 October 2013 at 12:00 am

Photo by Cheryl Wertman – Alex Sutphen and his Kendall teammates have earned the No. 1 seed for the Section V Class C1 playoffs.

The Genesee Region League champion Kendall boys and girls soccer teams have both earned No. 1 seeds for the up coming Section V playoffs.

The Kendall boys squad, which compiled a 14-1-1 record during the regular season, will host a Class CC quarterfinal round game at 6 p.m. Saturday against the winner of the Red Creek vs. Byron-Bergen contest.

The Eagles suffered their lone loss of the regular season by a 2-0 margin at Wheatland-Chili Friday to close out the G-R campaign.

The Kendall girls squad, which went 13-1-2 during the regular season, will host a Class CC quarterfinal contest at 6 p.m. Friday against the winner of the Canesteo-Greenwood vs. Cuba-Rushford game.

Photo by Cheryl Wertman – Maya Rutland and her Kendall teammates are seeded No. 1 for the Section V Class CC playoffs.

The Medina/Lyndonville boys squad is seeded No. 2 for the Section VI Class B-1 playoffs. The Mustangs will host a quarterfinal round game at 3:30 p.m. Thursday against the winner of the Eden vs. Tonawanda game.

In football, No. 4 B North seed Medina will open Section VI Class B competition at No. 1 B South seed Alden at 7 p.m. Friday.

Albion will host a Class B Consolation Bowl semifinal at 7 p.m. Friday against Olean.

The following is an scheule of this week’s sectional soccer and football action followed by the various league standings.

Section VI Class B football playoff quarterfinals
Friday – No. 4 Medina at No. 1 Alden, 7 p.m.

Section VI Class B Consolation Bowl semifinals
Friday – Olean at Albion, 7 p.m.

Section VI Class B-1 boys soccer playoffs
Thursday – Eden/Tonawanda winner at No. 2 Medina/Lyndonville; Burgard/Dunkirk winner at No. 1 Newfane, 3:30 p.m.

Section VI Class B-2 boys soccer playoffs
Wednesday – No. 10 Wilson at No. 7 Roy-Hart, 3:30 p.m.

Section VI Class A-2 boys soccer playoffs
Monday – No. 10 Albion at No. 7 Springville, 3:30 p.m.

Section VI Class B girls soccer playoffs
Monday – No. 17 JFK at No. 16 Medina, 3:30 p.m.
Wednesday – No. 12 Roy-Hart at No. 5 DaVinci, 3:30 p.m.

Section VI Class A-2 girls soccer playoffs
Tuesday – No. 10 Albion at No. 7 Amherst

Section V Class DD girls soccer playoffs
Wednesday – No. 9 H-A-C at No. 8 Lyndonville, 3 p.m.

Section V Class CCC girls soccer playoffs
Tuesday – No. 10 Pembroke at No. 7 Holley, 6 p.m.

Section V Class CC girls soccer playoffs
Friday- No. 9 Cuba-Rushford vs. No. 8 Canesteo/Greenwood winner at No. 1 Kendall, 6 p.m.

Section V Class C1 boys soccer playoffs
Wednesday – No.10 Holley at No. 7 Caledonia-Mumford, 6 p.m.

Saturday – Red Creek/Byron-Bergen winner at No. 1 Kendall, 6 p.m.

Final B North Division football standings: Cheektowaga 6-0, 6-1; Burgard 5-1, 6-1; Bennett 4-2, 4-3; Medina 3-3, 4-3; Albion 3-3, 4-3; Amherst 3-3, 3-4; Lew-Port 2-4, 3-4; Maryvale 1–5, 1-6; Barker/Roy-Hart 0-6, 1-6.

Final G-R League football standings: Attica 5-1, Alexander 5-1, Notre Dame 5-1, Oakfield-Alabama 3-3, Elba/Byron-Bergen 2-4, Pembroke 1-5, Holley 0-6.

N-O boys cross country: Barker 7-0, Newfane 6-1, Albion 4-3, Akron 4-3, Medina 4-3, Wilson 2-5, Roy-Hart 1-6, CSAT 0-7.

N-O girls cross-country:Akron 7-0, Newfane 6-1, Barker 5-2, Roy-Hart 3-4, Wilson 3-4, Albion 3-4, CSAT 1-6, Medina 0-7.

N-O field hockey: Barker 10-1, Kenmore 10-1, Akron 8-3, Wilson 4-7, Newfane 4-8, Medina 2-9, Roy-Hart 1-10.

Final N-O boys soccer standings: Akron 11-1-0, Newfane 9-2-1, Medina/Lyndonville 8-2-2, Roy-Hart 5-6-1, Albion 2-9-, Wilson 2-9-1, CSAT 2-10.

Final N-O girls soccer standings: Wilson 12-0-2, Akron 12-1-1, Newfane 9-4-1, Albion 9-5-0, Roy-Hart 6-8-0, Medina 4-10-0, Barker 1-13-0, CSAT 1-13-0.

Final G-R boys soccer standings: Kendall 8-1-1, Wheatland-Chili 7-1-2, Byron-Bergen 5-4-1, Holley 4-5-1, Attica 3-7-0, Pembroke 0-9-1.

Final G-R girls soccer standings: Division 1 – Kendall 12-1-2, Byron-Begen 10-2-3, Holley 7-3-5, Attica 7-4-4, Alexander 7-5-3, Pembroke 5-9-1; Division 2 – Wheatland-Chili 8-4-2, Notre Dame 5-8-1, Oakfield-Albama 4-9-1, Lyndonville 4-10-0, Elba 0-14-0.

Final N-O volleyball standings: Albion 12-0, Roy-Hart 9-3, Wilson 9-3, Newfane 6-6, Median 4-8, Akron 1-10, CSAT 0-11.

Final G-R Division 2 volleyball standings: Kendall 9-5, Wheatland-Chili 5-8, Oakfield-Alabama 4-9, Lyndonville 3-11, Holley 0-14.