Find us on Facebook

Kendall has veteran diamond squad

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 24 March 2014 at 12:00 am

Photo by Mike Wertman – The veteran battery of catcher Richie Swift, left, and pitcher Alex Sutphen will lead Kendall into the upcoming Genesee Region League season.

Plenty of experience in the all important pitching department is a big plus for Kendall as the Eagles prep for the upcoming Genesee Region League baseball season.

Senior Alex Sutphen heads that key veteran mound group which also includes seniors Dave Hardenbrook and Garrett Love, juniors Mookie Nauden and Justin Barrett and sophomore Cody Spellan as senior Richie Swift will handle the catching duties.

“We’ve got quite a few guys back who have pitched at the varsity level which is big,” said Coach Tige Noni. “I’m looking forward to the season with the returners we have. We have a total of eight back.”

When not on the mound, Hardenbrook will play first base with Sutphen, Nauden and Barrett seeing time in the outfield.

The Eagles also return experience in sophomore infielder Colton Breslawski.

Kendall’s roster also includes seniors Mark Washington, Joe Robb and Billy Maples; juniors Zach Vogt, John Steffen, Jake Weed and Raymond MacFarland and sophomore Jacob Richardson.

Kendall’s season will be highlighted by a trip to the Disney complex in Orlando, Florida over the spring break.

“I think that trip really helps us as we get in a couple of games and several scrimmages,” said Noni. “And this year Kendall’s softball team is going as well and we have the games scheduled so the teams can watch and cheer for each other.”

Kendall, which went 3-15 during the regular season last year, is scheduled to open the G-R season at Alexander on April 1.

Kendall’s schedule is as follows:
April 1 – at Alexander, 4:30 p.m.
April 8 – Notre Dame ,4:30 p.m.
April 10 – at Wheatland-Chili, 4:30 p.m.
April 21 – Lyndonville, 4:30 p.m.
April 23 – Byron-Bergen, 4:30 p.m.
April 25 – at Attica, 4:30 p.m.
April 28 – at Barker, 4:30 p.m.
April 29 – Pembroke, 4:30 p.m.
May 5 – at Notre Dame, 4:30 p.m.
May 7 – Wheatland-Chili, 4:30 p.m.
May 9 – Oakfield-Alabama, 4:30 p.m.
May 10 – Kendall Tournament, 11 a.m. vs. Holley and 1:30 p.m. TBA
May 12 – at Lyndonville, 4:30 p.m.
May 5 – at Oakfield-Alabama 4:30 p.m.
May 17 – at Roy-Hart, 11 a.m.