Find us on Facebook

Kendall girls to host season opening tourney

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 28 November 2016 at 5:16 pm
112916_mw_kendall-girls-basketball

Photo by Mike Wertman – Getting set to help lead Kendall into the upcoming basketball season are veterans, from left, Daniela Volkmar, Lyndsay Wright and Taylor ReQua. Missing from the photo is Lizzie Rath.

Kendall will tune-up for the Genesee Region League girls basketball campaign by hosting a season opening girls basketball tournament this Wednesdayy and Saturday.

The opening round on Wednesday will have Kendall hosting rival Holley at 7 p.m. and Medina taking on Northeast /Northwest High of Rochester at 5:30 p.m. The consolation and championship games will be held on Saturday at 3 and 5 p.m..

The Lady Eagles will then begin G-R competition at Lyndonville on December 7.

A quartet of returning regulars including seniors Lizzie Rath and Daniela Volkmar along with juniors Taylor ReQua and Lyndsay Wright anchor the lineup for Kendall which also includes experience in seniors Rachael Bakutis and Emily Mattle.

The Lady Eagles are also looking to junior Kacey Menge and sophomore Jenna Regan.

“We’ve got four starters back so we’ll be competitive,” said Coach Jeff Parizek. “The keys will be rebounding and taking care of the ball.”

Kendall’s graduation losses include Maya Rutland, Taylor Rutland, Bridget Miller and Amelia Patrick.

The Lady Eagles went 3-10 in the league and 7-13 overall last year.

Kendall’s Schedule:
Nov. 30 – Kendall Tournament (Medina vs. NE NW at 5:30 p.m.; Holley vs. Kendall at 7 p.m.)
Dec. 3 Kendall Tournament – consolation 3 p..m and finals 5 p.m.
Dec. 7 – at Lyndonville, 7 p.m.
Dec. 9 – Rochester Academy Charter, 5:15 p.m.
Dec. 13 – Elba, 7 p.m.
Dec. 15 – at Wheatland-Chili, 7 p.m.
Dec. 21 – Notre Dame, 7 p.m.
Jan. 3 – Rochester Prep, 6 p.m.
Jan. 6 – Oakfield-Alabama, 7 p.m.
Jan. 10 – at Byron-Bergen, 7 p.m.
Jan. 12 – at Holley, 7 p.m.
Jan. 17 – Pembroke, 7 p.m.
Jan. 19 – at Attica, 7 p.m.
Jan. 30 – Alexander, 7 p.m.
Feb. 1 – Lyndonville, 7 p.m.
Feb. 3 – Rochester Academy Charter, 5:15 p.m.
Feb. 7 – at Elba, 7 p.m.
Feb. 9 – Wheatland-Chili, 7 p.m.
Feb. 13 – at Notre Dame, 7 p.m.
Feb. 14 – Rochester Prep, 6 p.m.