Kendall cagers to tip off busy week
High school basketball league action heads into second half of the season while swimming and wrestling both move into the stretch run this week.
Basketball action will be highlighted by the Kendall boys taking on North Rose-Wolcott Monday at Monroe Community College in the Martin Luther King Jr. Classic and the matchup of the Medina and Roy-Hart boys and girls squads on Friday.
The wrestling action will feature Niagara-Orleans League leading Newfane at Medina on Wednesday, Lyndonville at rival Kendall on Saturday and the holding of the inaugural Gary Gross Memorial Medina Tournament also on Saturday.
Swimming action will feature Roy-Hart at Medina on Wednesday and Medina at Albion on Friday.
Here’s a schedule of the week’s contests followed by the N-O League standings.
Monday
Boys Basketball
Kendall vs. North Rose-Wolcott at Monroe Community College, 12:15 p.m.
Tuesday
Boys Basketball
Albion at Akron, CSAT at Medina, Roy-Hart at Wilson, Newfane at Barker, 6:30 p.m.
Girls Basketball
Medina at CSAT, Wilson at Roy-Hart, Barker at Newfane, 6:30 p.m.; Akron at Albion, Byron-Bergen at Lyndonville, Kendall at Pembroke, Notre Dame at Holley, 7 p.m.
Wrestling
Lyndonville at Alexander, Attica at Kendall, 6 p.m.
Wednesday
Boys Basketball
Wilson at Akron, 6:30 p.m.; Lyndonville at Byron-Bergen, Kendall at Wheatland-Chili, Holley at Notre Dame, 7 p.m.
Swimming
Newfane at Albion, Barker at Akron, Roy-Hart at Medina, 4:30 p.m.
Wrestling
Newfane at Medina, Albion at Barker/Roy-Hart, Wilson at Akron, 6 p.m.
Thursday
Boys Basketball
Barker at CSAT, 6 p.m.
Girls Basketball
CSAT at Barker, 6 p.m.; Lyndonville at Elba, Wheatland-Chili at Kendall, Holley at Byron-Bergen, 7 p.m.
Wrestling
Byron-Bergen at Holley, 6 p.m.
Friday
Boys Basketball
Roy-Hart at Medina, CSAT at Newfane, Akron at Barker, 6:30 p.m.; Wilson at Albion, Elba at Lyndonville, Pembroke at Kendall, Byron-Bergen at Holley, 7 p.m.
Girls Basketball
Medina at Roy-Hart, Albion at Wilson, Newfane at CSAT, Barker at Akron, 6:30 p.m.
Swimming
Medina at Albion, Akron at Roy-Hart, Barker at Newfane, 4:30 p.m.
Saturday
Wrestling
Gary Gross Memorial Medina Tournament, 9 a.m.; Lyndonville at Kendall, 10 a.m.
N-O Standings
Boys Basketball
Barker 5-0, CSAT 4-1, Medina 4-2, Roy-Hart 4-2, Albion 2-5, Newfane 2-5, Akron 1-4, Wilson 1-4
Girls Basketball
Wilson 6-0, Albion 5-2, Newfane 5-2, Barker 4-2, Akron 2-4, CSAT 2-4, Medina 1-6, Roy-Hart 1-6
Boys Swimming
Roy-Hart 7-0, Barker 5-2, Newfane 4-3, Medina 3-4, Albion 2-5, Akron 0-7
Girls Swimming
Newfane 7-0-0, Roy-Hart 5-2-0, Barker 4-2-1, Medina 2-4-1, Akron 2-5-0, Albion 0-7-0
Wrestling
Newfane 4-0, Akron 3-1, Albion 2-2, Medina 2-2, Barker/Roy-Hart 1-3, Wilson 0-4