Find us on Facebook

Kendall and Roy-Hart girls basketball tournaments to highlight opening week

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 25 November 2018 at 5:37 pm

The Kendall and Roy-Hart girls basketball tournaments will highlight the first full week of the local high school winter sports season.

Four local teams will compete in the Kendall Tournament which gets underway on Wednesday with Lyndonville vs. Barker at 5:30 p.m. and Holley vs. Kendall at 7 p.m. The consolation and championship games are set for Saturday at 2 and 4 p.m.

The Roy-Hart Tournament’s opening round on Friday will have Oakfield-Alabama vs. Tonawanda at 6 p.m. and Holland vs. Roy-Hart at 7:30 p.m. The consolation and championship games will be on Saturday at 2 and 3:30 p.m.

Lyndonville will host Rochester Academy Charter in a non league boys, girls basketball doubleheader on Friday beginning at 5:30 p.m.

The Niagara-Orleans League wrestling season will get off to a very early start on Wednesday with Medina at defending champion Newfane, Albion at Akron and Wilson at Roy-Hart/Barker at 6 p.m.

The Holley-Kendall wrestling team will host its annual Team Tournament on Saturday beginning at 10 a.m. at Holley.

N-O swim teams will begin tuning up for the league campaign with non league meets on Friday including Albion at Oakfield-Alabama, Medina at Byron-Bergen, Roy-Hart at HAC and Barker at Alexander, all at 5:30 p.m.

Weekly Schedule
Tuesday
Boys Basketball: Barker at Alexander, 6:30 .m.; Pavilion at Kendall, 7 p.m.
Girls Basketball: Alden at Albion, 7 p.m.

Wednesday
Girls Basketball: Kendall Tournament (Lyndonville vs. Barker, 5:30 p.m.; Holley vs. Kendall, 7 p.m.)
Wrestling: Medina at Newfane, Albion at Akron, Wilson at Roy-Hart/Barker, 6 p.m.

Thursday
Boys Basketball: Albion at Tonawanda, 6:30 p.m.

Friday
Boys Basketball: Rochester Academy Charter at Lyndonville, 5:30 p.m.; Holley at Barker, Buffalo Science at Medina, Roy-Hart at MST Seneca, 6:30 p.m.
Girls Basketball: Medina at Tapestry, 6:30 p.m.; Rochester Academy Charter at Lyndonville, Albion at Elba, 7 p.m.; Roy-Hart Tournament (Oakfield-Alabama vs. Tonawanda, 6 p.m.; Holland vs. Roy-Hart, 7:30 p.m.)
Swimming: Albion at Oakfield-Alabama, Medina at Byron-Bergen, Roy-Hart at HAC, Barker at Alexander, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday
Girls Basketball: Kendall Tournament (2 and 4 p.m.), Roy-Hart Tournament, (2 and 3:30 p.m.)
Wrestling: Holley-Kendall Tournament, 10 a.m. at Holley.