Find us on Facebook

It’s Homecoming week for several local schools

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 29 September 2013 at 12:00 am

Photo by Cheryl Wertman – BUSY WEEK UPCOMING: Lyndonville’s Aylssa Mahnke and Holley’s Taylor DeSimone go after the ball during last week’s contest at Holley. Both teams will be involved in Homecoming games this week as will Albion and Medina squads.

Homecoming celebrations at Albion, Medina, Holley and Lyndonville will highlight this coming week’s busy high school sports schedule that will also feature rivalry soccer games between Albion vs. Medina and Holley vs. Kendall.

Early week action will feature a pair of must win games as Albion hosts Wilson in both girls soccer and volleyball on Tuesday. In girls soccer, Wilson leads the Niagara-Orleans League at 7-0-1 while Albion is at 6-2. In volleyball, Albion leads the N-O at 7-0 while Wilson is at 6-2 along with Roy-Hart.

On the gridiron, Medina hosts Lew-Port and Albion entertains Maryvale in B-North Homecoming games at 7:30 p.m. Friday.

The Medina/Lyndonvile boys soccer squad hosts Albion at 4:30 p.m. Thursday while the Albion girls host Medina at 7 p.m. Saturday. Holley will host rival Kendall in boys and girls soccer at 4:30 and 6:30 p.m. Saturday.

The following is the week’s schedule followed by league standings.

Monday

Boys Soccer: Wilson at Albion, Roy-Hart at Newfane, Akron at CSAT, 4:30 p.m.
Girls Soccer:Wheatland-Chili at Holley, Lyndonville at Byron-Bergen, 6:30 p.m.
Volleyball: Holley at Wheatland-Chili, Kendall at Lyndonville, JV 5 p.m.
Golf: Wilson at Albion, Roy-Hart at Medina, 4 p.m.

Tuesday

Boys Soccer: Attica at Holley, 6:30 p.m.
Girls Soccer: Medina at Barker, Wilson at Albion, CSAT at Akron, 4:30 p.m.; Newfane at Roy-Hart, 6:30 p.m. at Middleport
Volleyball: Medina at Roy-Hart, Newfane at CSAT, Wilson at Albion, JV 5 p.m.
Field Hockey: Kenmore at Medina, 5 p.m.; Wilson at Roy-Hart, Barker at Newfane, 4:30 p.m.
Cross-Country: Medina and Barker at Albion, CSAT and Akron at Roy-Hart, Wilson at Newfane, 4:45 p.m.
Golf: Albion at Roy-Hart, 4 p.m.

Wednesday

Girls Soccer: Kendall at Lyndonville, 4:30 p.m.
Volleyball: Byron-Bergen at Holley, Kendall at Pembroke, Notre Dame at Lyndonville, JV 5 p.m.

Thursday

Boys Soccer: Wilson at CSAT, Newfane at Akron, 4:30 p.m.; Albion at Medina, Holley at Pembroke, Kendall at Byron-Bergen, 6:30 p.m.
Girls Soccer: Holley at Elba, 4:30 p.m.
Volleyball: Medina at Newfane, Roy-Hart at Akron, JV 5 p.m.
Field Hockey: Akron at Medina, Newfane at Wilson, Roy-Hart at Kenmore, 4:30 p.m.
Golf: N-O All-League at Willowbrook

Friday

Football: Lew-Port at Medina, Maryvale at Albion, both 7:30 p.m.; Barker/Roy-Hart at Cheektowaga, 7 p.m.
Girls Soccer: CSAT at Wilson, Akron at Newfane, Roy-Hart at Barker, 4:30 p.m.
Field Hockey: Roy-Hart at Medina, 4:30 p.m.
Volleyball: CSAT at Albion, 5 p.m.

Saturday

Football: Alexander at Holley, 1:30 p.m.
Boys Soccer: Medina at Attica, 2 p.m., Kendall at Holley, 4:30 p.m., Roy-Hart at Albion, 5 p.m.
Girls Soccer: Oakfield-Alabama at Lyndonville, 2 p.m.; Kendall at Holley, 6:30 p.m.; Medina at Albion, 7 p.m.
Volleyball: Kendall at Holley, 11 a.m.; Oakfield-Alabama at Lyndonville, 12:30 p.m.

Standings

B-North Divison Football: Burgard 4-0, 4-0, Cheektowaga 3-0, 3-1, Medina 2-1, 3-1, Bennett 2-2, 2-2, Albion 1-2, 2-2, Lew-Port 1-2, 2-2, Amherst 1-2, 1-3, Maryvale 1-2, 1-3, Barker/Roy-Hart 0-4, 0-4.

G-R Football: Notre Dame 4-0, 4-0, Attica 3-1, 3-1, Alexander 2-1, 3-1, Elba/Byron-Bergen 2-2, 2-2, Oakfield-Alabama 1-2, 2-2, Pembroke 0-3, 1-3, Holley 0-3, 0-4.

N-O Boys Cross-Country:Akron 2-0, Barker 2-0, Medina 1-0, Albion 1-1, Newfane 1-1, CSAT 0-1, Roy-Hart 0-2, Wilson 0-2.

N-O Girls Cross-Country: Akron 2-0, Newfane 2-0, CSAT 1-0, Barker 1-1, Wilson 1-1, Medina 0-1, Albion 0-2, Roy-Hart 0-2.

N-O Field Hockey: Barker 6-0, Kenmore 5-1, Akron 4-2, Newfane 3-3, Wilson 2-4, Medina 0-5, Roy-Hart 0-5.

N-O Golf: Barker 11-0-1, Wilson 9-3-1, Akron 7-3-3, Newfane 7-5, Medina 5-7-1, Albion 4-8, Roy-Hart 2-8-1, CSAT 0-12.

N-O Boys Soccer: Akron 7-0-0, Newfane 5-1-1, Medina/Lyndonville 4-2-2, Roy-Hart 3-3-1, CSAT 2-5-0, Albion 1-5-0, Wilson 0-6-0.

G-R Boys Soccer: Kendall 4-0-0, Byron-Bergen 4-1-1, Wheatland-Chili 3-1-1, Holley 1-2-1, Attica 1-4-0, Pembroke 0-5-1.

N-O Girls Soccer: Wilson 7-0-1, Akron 7-1-0, Albion 6-2-0, Newfane 5-2-1, Roy-Hart 3-5-0, Medina 2-6-0, CSAT 1-7-0, Barker 0-8-0.

G-R Girls Soccer: Byron-Bergen 6-0-2, Kendall 6-1-1, Alexander 5-2-1, Wheatland-Chili 4-1-1, Attica 4-3-1, Holley 3-2-3, Pembroke 3-5-0, Oakfield-Alabama 2-4-1, Lyndonville 2-6-0, Notre Dame 2-5-0, Elba 0-8-0.

N-O Volleyball: Albion 7-0, Wilson 6-2, Roy-Hart 6-2, Medina 4-4, Newfane 3-4, Akron 1-7, CSAT 0-8.

G-R Division 2 Volleyball: Kendall 3-4, Oakfield-Alabama 2-5, Wheatland-Chili 2-5, Lyndonville 2-6, Holley 0-9.