Find us on Facebook

Holley game to highlight a busy soccer week

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 25 September 2016 at 10:47 am
092516_cw_weekly-preview

Photo by Cheryl Wertman – Andrew Cary and his Holley teammates face a key meeting with undefeated Byron-Bergen this week in the race for the Genesee Region League title.

Battling to stay in the title chase, Holley will host front-running Byron-Bergen/Elba at 6:30 p.m. Wednesday to highlight a busy upcoming week of Genesee Region League soccer action.

Holley is currently at 4-1-1 in G-R action after tying 2-2 at rival Kendall on Saturday. That leaves the Hawks a game and a half behind the undefeated (5-0) Bees.

B-B downed Holley 3-0 in an earlier season meeting.

The Holley girls soccer squad faces a busy four game G-R week visiting Notre Dame on Monday, Alexander on Tuesday, rival Kendall on Thursday and hosting Wheatalnd-Chili on Saturday.

In addition to hosting rival Holley, the Kendall girls will entertain Notre Dame on Tuesday and HAC on Saturday in a non league test.

The Lyndonville girls also have a busy three game week hosting Attica Tuesday and Medina on Saturday for Homecoming in addition to visiting Pembroke on Thursday.

The Albion boys soccer squad has an interesting week as the Purple Eagles will host undefeated league leading teams on back-to-back games taking on Niagara-Orleans League leader Newfane on Thursday and G-R front-runner Byron-Bergen on Saturday.

The N-O title races have undefeated Newfane leading the way in both boys and girls soccer, Akron undefeated in field hockey and volleyball and defending champion Wilson unbeaten in golf.

And while the N-O golf season will wrap up the week the cross-country season gets underway on Tuesday with the Barker boys and Newfane girls teams prepping to defend their titles.

In football, undefeated Medina/Lyndonville (4-0) will be looking to clinch at least a tie for the B East Division title with a win at Depew on Friday. Albion will visit Lackawanna in another B East contest and Holley will travel to Oakfield-Alabama/Elba in a Genesee Region League game, both on Friday. Barker/Roy-Hart will then visit Newfane in a non league contest on Saturday.

Week’s Schedule
Monday
Boys Soccer: Medina at Akron, Roy-Hart at Newfane, Holley at Rochester Charter Academy, 4:30 p.m.; Kendall at Wheatland-Chili, 6:30 p.m.
Girls Soccer: Holley at Notre Dame, 4:30 p.m.
Girls Volleyball: Holley at Wheatland-Chili, Byron-Bergen at Kendall, Lyndonville at Pembroke, 6:30 p.m.
Golf: Roy-Hart at Newfane, Barker at Wilson, Albion at Medina, 4 p.m.

Tuesday
Girls Soccer: Roy-Hart at Newfane, Medina at Akron, Holley at Alexander, Attica at Lyndonville, 4:30 p.m.; Barker at Albion, Notre Dame at Kendall, 6:30 p.m.
Field Hockey: Medina at Newfane, Roy-Hart at Kenmore, Akron at Wilson, 4:45 p.m.
Girls Volleyball: Wilson at Lyndonville, 6:30 p.m.
Boys Volleyball: Lyndonville/Medina at Pavilion, 5 p.m.
Golf: Medina at Barker, Wilson at Newfane, 4 p.m.
Cross-Country: Albion and Akron at Barker, Newfane at Wilson, Medina/Lyndonville at Roy-Hart, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday
Boys Soccer: Niagara Carholic vs. Medina/Lyndonville at Lyndonville, Kendall at Attica, 4:30 p.m.; Byron-Bergen at Holley, 6:30 p.m.
Girls Volleyball: Holley at Pembroke, Attica at Kendall, 6:30 p.m.
Golf: Newfane at Akron, Barker at Roy-Hart, Wilson at Albion, 4 p.m.

Thursday
Boys Soccer: Roy-Hart at Wilson, 4:30 p.m.; Newfane at Albion, 6:30 p.m.
Girls Soccer: Lyndonville at Pembroke, 4:30 p.m.; Holley at Kendall, 6:30 p.m.
Field Hockey: Wilson at Roy-Hart, Newfane at Barker, 4:45 p.m.; Kenmore at Medina, 5 p.m.
Girls Volleyball: Northeast at Lyndonville, 5 p.m.; Wilson at Newfane, Akron at Medina, Albion at Roy-Hart, Rochester Charter Academy at Holley, 6:30 p.m.
Boys Volleyball: Northeast at Lyndonville/Medina, 6:30 p.m.

Friday
Football: Albion at Lackawanna, Holley at Oakfield-Alabama/Elba, 7 p.m.; Medina at Depew, 7:30 p.m.
Boys Soccer: U Prep at Holley, 6:30 p.m.
Girls Soccer: Roy-Hart at Wilson, Barker at Medina, 4:30 p.m.; Newfane at Albion, 6:30 p.m.
Golf: N-O all-League Tournament at Willowbrook
Boys Volleyball: Sodus at Lyndonville/Medina, 6 p.m.

Saturday
Football: Barker/Roy-Hart at Newfane, 2 p.m.
Boys Soccer: Rochester Charter Academy at Kendall, 11 a.m.; Byron-Bergen at Albion, 12:30 p.m.
Girls Soccer: Medina at Lyndonville, 12:30 p.m.; HAC at Kendall, 3 p.m.; Wheatland-Chili at Holley, 6:30 p.m.
Girls Volleyball: Holley at Lyndonville, 2 p.m.

N-O Standings
Field Hockey: Akron 6-0, Barker 5-1, Roy-Hart 4-2, Wilson 3-3, Kenmore 1-5, Medina 1-5, Newfane 1-5
Golf: Wilson 9-0, Medina 7-2-1, Barker 6-3, Roy-Hart 5-3-2, Albion 4-5-1, Akron 1-10, Newfane 0-9
Boys Soccer: Newfane 5-0, Wilson 3-1, Medina/Lyndonville 3-2, Albion 2-4, Roy-Hart 1-3, Akron 1-5
Girls Soccer: Newfane 7-0, Akron 5-2, Wilson 4-3, Albion 3-3-1, Medina 2-3-1, Roy-Hart 2-5, Barker 0-7
Girls Volleyball: Akron 5-0, Albion 3-2, Roy-Hart 3-2, Medina 2-3, Wilson 2-3, Newfane 0-5

G-R Standings
Boys Soccer: Byron-Bergen/Elba 5-0, Holley 4-1-1, Pembroke 3-2, Wheatland-Chili 2-3, Kendall 1-2-1, Attica 0-6.
Girls Soccer Division 1: Wheatland-Chili 6-0, Byron-Bergen 7-1, Kendall 6-1, Holley 1-4, Attica 1-6
Girls Soccer Division 2: Alexander 3-4, Notre Dame 3-4, Oakfield-Alabama/Elba 3-5, Pembroke 2-4, Lyndonville 2-5
Girls Volleyball Division 1: Byron-Bergen 5-0, Attica 4-2, Notre Dame 2-2, Pembroke 1-5, Holley 1-7
Girls Volleyball Division 2: Oakfield-Alabama/Elba 6-0, Kendall 5-2, Alexander 2-2, Lyndonville 0-3, Wheatland-Chili 0-3

Football Standings
B East Division: Medina/Lyndonville 3-0, 4-0; Alden 3-1, 3-1; Lackawanna 1-1, 2-2; Albion 1-2, 1-3; Depew 1-2, 1-3; Barker/Roy-Hart 0-3, 1-3
G-R League: Alexander 4-0, 4-0; Pembroke 2-2, 2-2; Attica 1-1, 1-3; Notre Dame 1-1, 1-3; Holley 0-2, 1-3; Oakfield-Alabama/Elba 0-2, 0-4