Find us on Facebook

High School sports set for opening week

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 1 September 2013 at 12:00 am

Photo By Cheryl Wertman – SET FOR ACTION: Forest Harper (23) and his Medina Mustang teammates will open the season by hosting Amherst at 7:30 p.m. Friday. Albion will visit Barker/Roy-Hart at 7 p.m. Friday at Middleport.

High school fall sports swings into action this week highlighted by the annual Holley boys soccer tournament and home football games for Medina and Barker/Roy-Hart.

The following is a daily schedule for this week’s soccer, volleyball, field hockey, golf and football action.

Tuesday
Boys Soccer – Kendall at Pembroke, 4:30 p.m.
Girls Soccer – Newfane at Medina, 4:30 p.m.; Lyndonville at Wheatland-Chili, 6:30 p.m.; Akron at Roy-Hart, 6:30 p.m.; CSAT at Albion, 4:30 p.m.; Wilson at Barker, 4:30 p.m.
Volleyball – Medina at CSAT, Holley at Lyndonville, Albion at Akron, Roy-Hart at Wilson, JV 5 p.m.

Wednesday
Boys Soccer – Medina at Newfane, 4:30 p.m.; Albion at Wheatland-Chili, 6:30 p.m.; Roy-Hart at Akron, 4:30 p.m.
Girls Soccer – Pembroke at Holley, 6:30 p.m.; Kendall at Alexander, 4:30 p.m.
Volleyball – Kendall at Webster Christian, Attica at Albion, JV 5 p.m.
Golf – Newfane at Albion, Medina at CSAT, 4 p.m.

Thursday
Boys Soccer – Holley Tournament, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m.
Volleyball – Medina at Akron, Holley at Attica, Byron-Bergen at Kendall, Alexander at Lyndonville, Wilson at Newfane, Roy-Hart at CSAT, JV 5 p.m.
Field Hockey – Medina at Kenmore, 5 p.m.; Roy-Hart at Wilson, 4:30 p.m.; Newfane at Barker, 4:30 p.m.

Friday
Football – Albion at Barker/Roy-Hart, 7 p.m. at Middleport; Amherst at Medina, 7:30 p.m.
Boys Soccer – Albion at Wheatland-Chili, 4:30 p.m.
Girls Soccer – Barker at Medina, 4:30 p.m.; Kendall at Byron-Bergen, 6:30 p.m.; Albion at Wilson, 4:30 p.m.; Akron at CSAT, 4:30 p.m.; Roy-Hart at Newfane, 4:30 p.m.
Volleyball – Byron-Bergen at Albion, JV 5 p.m.
Golf – Albion at CSAT, Medina at Barker, 4 p.m.

Saturday
Football – Holley at Notre Dame, 1:30 p.m.
Boys Soccer- Holley Tournament, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m.; CSAT at Akron, 10 a.m.
Girls Soccer – Holley at Attica, 6:30 p.m.; Lyndonville at Elba, 10 a.m.
Volleyball – Albion Tournament, 9 a.m.