Find us on Facebook

High school leagues reach half-way point of season

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 22 September 2013 at 12:00 am

Photo by Cheryl Wertman – BOOTERS IN ACTION: Kendall’s Cody Travis, left, and Albion’s Nich Reed battle for control of the ball during last week’s game. Both teams will be in action a couple of times this week as most league action hits the mid point of the season.

Most area high school fall sports leagues reach the half-way point of the season this week with a number of key games on tap including Akron at Albion in girls soccer on Wednesday and a trio of Medina boys soccer contests (at Roy-Hart on Tuesday, at Kendall on Wednesday and home against Newfane on Friday).

The week will then be capped off by a huge battle for the B-North Division football lead as 3-0 Medina visits 3-0 Burgard on Saturday at All High Stadium in Buffalo.

Here’s is the week’s schedule of games followed by the Niagara-Orleans League and Genesee Region League standings.

Monday

Boys Soccer: Kendall at East Rochester, 7 p.m.
Girls Soccer: CSAT at Barker, 4:30 p.m.
Volleyball: Wilson at Medina, CSAT at Akron, Albion at Newfane, JV at 5 p.m.
Golf: Albion at Roy-Hart, Medina at Newfane, 4 p.m.

Tuesday

Boys Soccer: Medina at Roy-Hart, 6:30 p.m.; Akron at Albion, 6:30 p.m.; Wilson at Newfane, 4:30 p.m.
Girls Soccer: Kendall at Notre Dame, 4:30 p.m.; Alexander at Lyndonville, 4:30 p.m.
Volleyball: Holley at Pembroke, Kendall at Alexander, Lyndonville at Attica, JV at 5 p.m.
Field Hockey: Barker at Medina, 4:30 p.m.; Kenmore at Wilson, 5 p.m.; Akron at Newfane, 4:30 p.m.; Buffalo Seminary at Roy-Hart, 4:30 p.m.
Cross-Country: Akron and Albion at Wilson, Barker and Roy-Hart at Newfane, Medina at CSAT, 4:45 p.m.
Golf: Albion at Barker, Medina at Akron, 4 p.m.

Wednesday

Boys Soccer: Medina at Kendall, 5 p.m.; Holley at Byron-Bergen, 6:30 p.m.
Girls Soccer: Roy-Hart at Medina, 4:30 p.m.; Newfane at Wilson, 4:30 p.m.; Akron at Albion, 6:30 p.m.
Volleyball: CSAT at Medina, Akron at Albion, Wilson at Roy-Hart, JV at 5 p.m.
Golf: Akron at Albion, Wilson at Medina, 4 p.m.

Thursday

Boys Soccer: Akron at Roy-Hart, 6:30 p.m.
Girls Soccer: Lyndonville at Holley, 6:30 p.m.
Volleyball: Akron at Medina, Holley at Kendall, Lyndonville at Wheatland-Chili, JV at 5 p.m.
Field Hockey: Wilson at Medina, 4:30 p.m.; Barker at Roy-Hart, 4:30 p.m.; Kenmore at Akron, 5 p.m.

Friday

Football: Maryvale at Barker/Roy-Hart, 7 p.m. at Middleport
Boys Soccer: Newfane at Medina, 4:30 p.m.; Albion at CSAT, 4:30 p.m.; Akron at Roy-Hart, 6:30 p.m.
Girls Soccer: Barker at Wilson, 4:30 p.m.
Volleyball: Newfane at Wilson, CSAT at Roy-Hart, JV at 5 p.m.
Golf: Albion at Medina, 4 p.m.

Saturday

Football: Finney at Holley, 1:30 p.m.; Albion at Newfane, 2 p.m.; Medina at Burgard, 4 p.m. at All-High Stadium
Boys Soccer: Pembroke at Kendall, 3 p.m.
Girls Soccer: Medina at Newfane, 10 a.m.; Albion at CSAT, 10 a.m.; Roy-Hart at Akron, 10 a.m.; Holley at Pal-Mac, 1 p.m.; Oakfield at Kendall, 1 p.m.
Volleyball: Oakfield-Alabama at Kendall, 2:30 p.m.

Standings

B-North Football: Medina 2-0, 3-0; Burgard 3-0, 3-0; Cheektowaga 2-0, 2-1; Lew-Port 1-1, 2-1; Amherst 1-1, 1-2; Albion 1-2, 1-2; Bennett 1-2, 1-2; Maryvale 0-2, 0-3; Barker/Roy-Hart 0-3, 0-3

G-R Football: Attica 3-0, 3-0; Notre Dame 3-0, 3-0; Elba/Byron-Bergen 2-1, 2-1; Alexander 1-1, 2-1; Oakfield-Alabama 0-2, 1-2; Pembroke 0-2, 1-2; Holley 0-3, 0-3

N-O Boys Soccer: Akron 5-0, Newfane 4-1, Medina 4-2, Roy-Hart 3-2, CSAT 2-4, Albion 0-4, Wilson 0-5

G-R Boys Soccer: Kendall 3-0-0, Wheatland-Chili 2-0-1, Byron-Bergen 2-1-1, Attica 1-3-0, Holley 0-1-1, Pembroke 0-3-1

N-O Girls Soccer: Wilson 6-0, Albion 5-1, Akron 5-1, Newfane 4-2, Medina 2-4, Roy-Hart 2-4, Barker 0-6, CSAT 0-6

G-R Girls Soccer: Byron-Bergen 5-0-2, Kendall 4-1-1, Alexander 4-2-1, Wheatland-Chili 3-0-1, Attica 3-2-1, Holley 2-2-3, Oakfield-Alabama 2-2-1, Lyndonville 2-4-0, Notre Dame 2-4-0, Pembroke 1-5-0, Elba 0-6-0

N-O Field Hockey: Barker 4-0, Akron 3-1, Kenmore 3-1, Newfane 3-2, Wilson 1-3, Medina 0-3, Roy-Hart 0-4

N-O Golf: Barker 8-0-1, Wilson 6-3-0, Newfane 6-3-0, Akron 5-3-1, Medina 4-4-1, Albion 4-5-0, Roy-Hart 1-7-1, CSAT 0-9-0

N-O Volleyball: Albion 5-0, Roy-Hart 5-1, Newfane 3-2, Wilson 3-2, Medina 2-3, Akron 0-5, CSAT 0-5

G-R Division 2 Volleyball: Lyndonville 2-4, Kendall 1-3, Oakkfield-Alabama 1-4, Wheatland-Chili 1-4, Holley 0-5