Find us on Facebook

Hawks to host Tigers in Holley Tournament opener

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 27 December 2015 at 12:00 am

Photo by Cheryl Wertman – Holley will host Lyndonville on Tuesday in the opening round of the Hawks Tournament. Here Holley’s Dylan Hillabush (20) drives against Lyndonville’s Hunter Ottaviano during the recent Roy-Hart Tournament which saw the Tigers down the Hawks.

A local rivalry matchup will highlight Tuesday’s opening round of the Holley Tournament as the host Hawks will face Lyndonville at 7 p.m.

The contest will be a rematch of the recent Roy-Hart Tournament consolation game which saw Lyndonville down Holley 71-37.

It will also be a rematch of the inaugural Holley Tournament title game in 1983 which also saw the Tigers best the Hawks 54-47.

MVP Tim Riemer scored 18 and All-Tourney team honoree Ray Holt added 17 to lead Lyndonville while Holley was paced by All-Tourney team honorees Steve Wharram with 15 and Frank Bartlett with 12.

The host Hawks have captured the tournament title three times, the most recent coming in 2009.

Interestingly, Lyndonville Coach Lee Dillenbeck, who is a Holley High graduate, earned the tourney’s MVP honors in 1990 as he led the Hawks to a 64-50 victory over Williamson in the championship game by scoring a game high 18 points.

Albion holds the record for the most tournament championships with nine, including seven in a row from 1997 to 2003 while Kendall has claimed the crown eight times.

Northstar will face Oakfield-Alabama in the other first round contest at 5:30 p.m. That will be a rematch of last year’s championship game which was won by Northstar 72-64. Northstar in fact has captured the last three tourney titles.

The consolation and championship games will be held on Wednesday at 5:30 and 7 p.m.

The Albion boys will be competing in the Batavia Lions Club Tournament at Genesee Community College on Monday and Wednesday.

The Purple Eagles will face Batavia in the opening round at 7:45 p.m. Monday following the U. Prep vs. Notre Dame contest at 6:30 p.m.

The consolation and championship games will be held at 6:30 and 7:45 p.m. Wednesday at GCC.

The Kendall boys will face Midlakes on Tuesday in the opening round of the Gananda Tournament. The consolation and championship games will be held on Wednesday.

The Albion girls squad will be competing in the Wheatland-Chili Tournament on Monday and Tuesday. The Purple Eagles will face Caledonia-Mumford in the opening round at 5:30 p.m..

The week’s schedule

Monday
Boys Basketball – Medina at Orchard Park, 1:30 p.m.; Albion vs. Batavia at GCC Tournament, 7:45 p.m.
Wrestling – Holley Duals, 10 a.m.

Tuesday
Boys Basketball – Roy-Hart at Alden, 6:30 p.m.; Lyndonville vs. Holley at Holley Tournament, 7 p.m.; Kendall vs. Midlakes at Gananda Tournament, 5:30 p.m.
Girls Basketball – Barker at Oakfield-Alabama, 7 p.m.; Albion vs. Cal-Mum at Wheatland-Chili Tournament, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday
Boys Basketball – Lew-Port at Medina, 2:30 p.m.; Roy-Hart at Tapestry, Pembroke at Barker, 6:30 p.m.; Holley Tournament 5:30 and 7 p.m.; GCC Tournament, 6:30 and 7:45 p.m.
Girls Basketball – Wheatland-Chili Tournament, 5:30 and 7 p.m.
Wrestling – Lyndonville at Letchworth Tournament

Thursday and Friday
No games – New Year’s holiday