Find us on Facebook

Hawks to face local G-R foes this week

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 10 January 2016 at 12:00 am

Photo by Cheryl Wertman – Holley’s Isiah Flow and his Hawk teammates will face both Lyndonville and Kendall this coming week.

Holley will take on local Genesee Region League rivals Lyndonville and Kendall in both boys and girls basketball to highlight the upcoming week of local high school sports action.

The Hawks will visit Lyndonville on Tuesday and host Kendall on Thursday in boys basketball while the Lady Hawks will host Lyndonville on Wednesday and visit Kendall on Friday.

Undefeated at 5-0 in league action, the Medina boys basketball squad will close out the first half of the Niagara-Orleans season by hosting Akron on Tuesday and CSAT on Friday.

The Mustangs, after posting key wins over both Wilson and Albion last week which were 2-1 and 3-1 respectively at the time, now hold a one game lead over 4-1 Roy-Hart which visits Wilson on Tuesday and Barker on Thursday.

First place in the N-O girls basketball standings will be on the line Thursday when defending champion Wilson visits rival Newfane in a matchup of 5-0 squads.

The N-O wrestling lead will also be on the line Wednesday when defending champion Newfane hosts Barker/Roy-Hart in a clash of 3-0 teams.

Weekly Schedule

Monday
Girls Basketball – Wilson at Roy-Hart, 6 p.m.; Medina at Akron, Barker at Newfane,; RAC at Kendall, 6:30 p.m.; CSAT at Albion, Pembroke at Holley, 7 p.m.

Tuesday
Boys Basketball – Albion at CSAT, Roy-Hart at Wilson, 6 p.m.; Akron at Medina, Newfane at Barker, 6:30 p.m.; Holley at Lyndonville, Kendall at Byron-Bergen, 7 p.m.
Swimming – Newfane at Medina, Albion at Roy-Hart, Akron at Barker, 4:30 p.m.
Wrestling – Lyndonville at Alexander, Byron-Bergen at Holley, Attica at Kendall, 6 p.m.

Wednesday
Girls Basketball – Lyndonville at Holley, Byron-Bergen at Kendall, 7 p.m.
Wrestling – Wilson at Medina, Akron at Albion, Barker/Roy-Hart at Newfane, 6 p.m.

Thursday
Boys Basketball – Roy-Hart at Barker, 6:30 p.m.; Kendall at Holley, Alexander at Lyndonville, 7 p.m.
Girls Basketball – Medina at CSAT, 6 p.m.; Wilson at Newfane, 6:30 p.m.; Akron at Albion, 7 p.m.
Swimming – Barker at Albion, Roy-Hart at Newfane, Medina at Akron, 4:30 p.m.
Wrestling – Holley at McQuaid, Wilson Magnet at Kendall, 6 p.m.

Friday
Boys Basketball – Newfane at Wilson, 6 p.m.; Albion at Akron, CSAT at Medina, 6:30 p.m.
Girls Basketball – Barker at Roy-Hart, 6 p.m.; Holley at Kendall, Lyndonville at Alexander, 7 p.m.

Saturday
Boys Basketball – Northstar at Kendall, 2:30 p.m.

N-O Standings

Boys Basketball – Medina 5-0, Roy-Hart 4-1, Albion 3-2, Wilson 3-2, Newfane 2-3, CSAT 1-3, Barker 1-4, Akron 0-4.
Girls Basketball – Newfane 5-0, Wilson 5-0, Albion 3-2, Barker 2-3, CSAT 2-3, Medina 2-3, Roy-Hart 1-4, Akron 0-5.
Boys Swimming – Roy-Hart 5-0, Albion 3-2, Medina 3-2, Barker 2-3, Newfane 2-3, Akron 0-5
Girls Swimming – Newfane 5-0, Akron 4-1, Barker 3-2, Roy-Hart 2-3, Medina 1-4, Albion 0-5
Wrestling – Barker/Roy-Hart 3-0, Newfane 3-0, Akron 2-1, Albion 1-2, Medina 0-3, Wilson 0-3.