Find us on Facebook

Hawks 8 man grid debut to cap busy week

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 9 September 2018 at 5:29 pm

Photo by Cheryl Wertman – Shown here during Saturday’s scrimmage, Holley will begin its 8 man football era by hosting Marcus Whitman this coming Saturday.

Holley’s debut in 8 man football at home on Saturday (1:30 p.m.) against Marcus Whitman will cap off a busy week of area high school sports action.

Also on the gridiron, both Albion and Medina/Lyndonville/Barker will play rare Saturday night interdivisional games. The Purple Eagles will host Burgard at 7 p.m. and the Mustangs will entertain Lew-Port at 7:30 p.m.

A key Niagara-Orleans League field hockey matchup will have defending co-champs Akron and Barker meeting at Akron on Tuesday (4:45 p.m.). Akron is currently 3-0 and Barker 2-0.

In N-O girls soccer, Albion (2-0) will host Wilson (1-0) in a key contest on Monday (4:30 p.m.). The Purple Eagles (1-1) will also host the undefeated (3-0) Lakemen on Wedneday in a key N-O boys soccer contest.

Weekly Schedule
Monday
Boys Soccer: CCA at Medina/Lyndonville (at Lyndonville), Holley at Batavia, Allbion at Livonia, 4:30 p.m.; Wheatland-Chili at Kendall, 6:30 p.m.
Girls Soccer: Wilson at Albion, Roy-Hart at Newfane, Akron at Barker, 4:30 p.m.
Girls Volleyball: Albion at Byron-Bergen, Kendall at Lyndonville, Attica at Holley, 6:30 p.m.
Field Hockey: Sacred Heart at Roy-Hart at 4:30 p.m.
Golf: Albion at Wilson, Newfane at Akron, Roy-Hart at Barker, 4 p.m.

Tuesday
Girls Soccer: Holley at Lyndonville/Medina, 4:30 p.m.; Alexander at Kendall, 6:30 p.m.
Girls Volleyball: Medina at Newfane, Albion at Akron, Wilson at Roy-Hart, 6:30 p.m.
Field Hockey: Newfane at Roy-Hart, Barker at Akron, 4:45 p.m.; Kenmore at Medina, 5 p.m.

Wednesday
Boys Soccer: Akron at Medina/Lyndonville, Roy-Hart at Newfane, Wilson at Albion, 4:30 p.m.; Holley at Kendall, 6:30 p.m.
Field Hockey: Medina at Sacred Heart, 5 p.m.
Girls Volleyball: Wheatland-Chili at Kendall, Holley at Pembroke, 6:30 p.m.
Golf: Akron at Medina, Roy-Hart at Albion, Newfane at Barker, 4p.m.

Thursday
Girls Soccer: Wheatland-Chili at Lyndonville/Medina, Albion at Newfane, 4:30 p.m.; Pembroke at Kendall, 6:30 p.m.
Girls Volleyball: Medina at Roy-Hart, Akron at Wilson, 6:30 p.m.
Field Hockey: Barker at Kenmore, Akron at Roy-Hart, Wilson at Newfane, 4:45 p.m.

Friday
Football: Silver Creek at Roy-Hart, 7 p.m.
Boys Soccer: Holley at Pembroke, 6:30 p.m.; Medina/Lyndonville at Pavilion, 7 p.m.
Girls Volleyball: Rochester Prep at Kendall, 5 p.m.; Newfane at Albion, Notre Dame at Holley, 6:30 p.m.
Golf: Medina at Newfane, Barker at Albion, Wilson at Akron, 4 p.m.

Saturday
Football: Marcus Whitman at Holley, 1:30 .m.; Burgard at Albion, 7 p.m.; Lew-Port at Medina/Lyndonville/Barker, 7:30 p.m.
Boys Soccer: Medina/Lyndonville at Global Concepts, Kendall at Albion, 10 a.m.
Girls Soccer: Akron at Lyndonville/Medina, 10 a.m.; Attica at Roy-Hart, 12 p.m.; Holley at Wheatland-Chili, 6:30 p.m.
Girls Volleyball: Medina at Starpoint Tournament; Rochester Academy Charter at Kendall, 12 p.m.
Boys Soccer: Lyndonville/Medina at Pavilion, 1 p.m.
Cross-Country: WNY Officials Invit. at Beaver Island State Park.

N-O Standings
Field Hockey: Akron 3-0, Barker 2-0, Roy-Hart 2-0, Medina 1-2, Wilson 1-2, Kenmore 1-3, Newfane 0-3
Golf: Medina 5-0-1, Akron 3-0-1, Albion 3-1, Wilson 3-2, Barker 1-4, Newfane 1-4, Roy-Hart 0-5
Boys Soccer: Wilson 3-0, Roy-Hart 2-1, Albion 1-1, Newfane 1-1, Medina/Lyndonville 1-2, Akron 0-3
Girls Soccer: Albion 2-0, Wilson 1-0, Akron 1-1, Roy-Hart 1-1, Newfane 1-1, Barker 0-3
Girls Volleyball: Albion 1-0, Roy-Hart 1-0, Medina 0-0, Wilson 0-0, Albion 0-1, Newfane 0-1

Section VI Football
B2 Division: Albion 2-0, 2-0; Medina/Lyndonville/Barker 2-0, 2-0; Olean 1-1, 1-1; Lackawanna 0-1, 1-1; Springville 0-1, 0-2; Depew 0-2, 0-2