Find us on Facebook

Gridiron rivalry game to highlight upcoming week

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 25 October 2013 at 12:00 am

Photo by Cheryl Wertman – Holley Sophomore quarterback Nick Passarell, who scored three touchdowns this weekend in a narrow loss at Pembroke, will lead the Hawks into the regular season home finale against Oakfield-Alabama on Saturday.

Albion, Holley and Barker/Roy-Hart will all host home games to highlight the upcoming’s week of area high school sports action.

A rivalry dating back over 100 years will be renewed as Albion hosts Medina at 7:30 p.m. Friday with the host Purple Eagles seeking a win to lock up a sectional playoff berth.

Holley will be seeking its elusive first win of the season when the Hawks underclassmen dominated lineup hosts Oakfield-Alabama at 1:30 p.m. Saturday.

Looking to make it two wins in a row Barker/Roy-Hart will host Bennett of Buffalo at 1:30 p.m. Saturday at Barker.

A big boys soccer rivalry contest is also on top as undefeated (7-0, 13-0) Genesee Region League leading Kendall hosts Holley at 6:30 p.m. Tuesday. The Eagles nipped the Hawks 2-1 in overtime in their earlier meeting at Holley.

On Wednesday, Albion looks to complete an undefeated Niagara-Orleans League volleyball title season as the Purple Eagles host Newfane at 6:30 p.m. Albion, which is now at 11-0, has already locked up the championship.

The following is the week’s schedule followed by the league standings.

Tuesday

Boys Soccer: Akron at Medina, 4:30 p.m.; CSAT at Newfane, 4:30 p.m.; Holley at Kendall, 6:30 p.m.; Roy-Hart at Wilson, 6:30 p.m.

Girls Soccer: Albion at Barker, 4:30 p.m.; Attica at Holley, 6:30 p.m.

Volleyball: Kendall at Oakfield-Alabama, Wheatland-Chili at Lyndonville, Cheektowaga at Roy-Hart, JV 5 p.m.

Field Hockey: Akron at Wilson, 4:30 p.m.; Roy-Hart at Newfane, 4:30 p.m.; Barker at Kenmore, 5 p.m.

Cross-Country: Roy-Hart and Wilson at Medina, Newfane and Albion at CSAT, Barker at Akron, 4:45 p.m.

Wednesday

Girls Soccer: Akron at Medina, 4:30 p.m.; Wheatland-Chili at Lyndonville, 4:30 p.m.; Newfane at CSAt, 4:30 p.m.; Roy-Hart at Wilson, 6:30 p.m.; Byron-Bergen at Kendall, 6:30 p.m.

Volleyball: Newfane at Albion, Akron at CSAT, JV 5 p.m.

Thursday

Boys Soccer: Albion at Akron, 4:30 p.m.; Newfane at Wilson, 4:30 p.m.; Roy-Hart at Medina, 6:30 p.m.; Byron-Bergen at Holley, 6:30 p.m.; Wheatland-Chili at Kendall, 6:30 p.m.

Volleyball: Medina at Wilson, Wheatland-Chili at Holley, Lyndonville at Kendall, JV 5 p.m.

Field Hockey: Medina at Barker, Newfane at Akron, 4:30 p.m.; Roy-Hart at Buffalo Seminary, 4:30 p.m.; Wilson at Kenmore, 5 p.m.

Friday

Football: Medina at Albion, 7:30 p.m.

Girls Soccer: Holley at Alexander, 4:30 p.m.; Kendall at Attica, 4:30 p.m.; Wilson at Newfane, 4:30 p.m.; Albion at Akron, 4:30 p.m.; Barker at CSAT, 4:30 p.m.; Medina at Roy-Hart, 6:30 p.m.

Volleyball: Pembroke at Lyndonville, Albion at Cheektowaga, JV 5 p.m.

Saturday

Football: Bennett at Barker/Roy-Hart, 1:30 p.m.; Oakfield-Alabama at Holley, 1:30 p.m.

Boys Soccer: CCA at Roy-Hart, 7 p.m

Girls Soccer: CCA at Roy-Hart, 5 p.m.

Standings

B North Division Football: Cheektowaga 5-0, 5-1; Burgard 5-1, 5-1; Albion 3-2, 4-2; Bennett 3-2, 3-3; Lew-Port 2-3, 3-3; Medina 2-3, 3-3; Amherst 2-3, 2-4; Maryvale 1-4, 1-5; Barker/Roy-Hart 0-5, 1-5.

G-R Football: Notre Dame 5-0, 6-0; Alexander 4-1, 5-1; Attica 4-1, 5-1; Oakfield-Alabama 2-3, 3-3; Elba/Byron-Bergen 2-4, 2-4; Pembroke 1-4, 2-4; Holley 0-5, 0-6.

N-O Boys Cross-Country: Barker 6-0, Newfane 4-1, Akron 4-2, Albion 3-2, Medina 2-3, Wilson 1-4, Roy-Hart 1-4, CSAT 0-5.

N-O Girls Cross-country: Akron 6-0, Barker 5-1, Newfane 4-1, Albion 2-3, Wilson 2-3, Roy-Hart 1-4, CSAT 1-4, Medina 0-5.

N-O Field Hockey: Barker 9-0, Kenmore 8-1, Akron 6-3, Newfane 4-5, Wilson 4-5, Medina 2-8, Roy-Hart 0-10.

N-O Boys Soccer: Akron 10-0-0, Newfane 7-2-1, Medina/Lyndonville 6-2-2, Roy-Hart 4-5-1, Wilson 2-7-1, Albion 2-8-1, CSAT 2-9.

G-R Boys Soccer: Kendall 7-0-0, Wheatland-Chili 6–1-1, Byron-Bergen 5-3-1, Holley 3-4-1, Attica 3-7-0, Pembroke 0-8-1.

N-O Girls Soccer: Wilson 10-0-2, Akron 10-1-1, Newfane 8-3-1, Albion 8-4-0, Roy-hart 5-7-0, Medina 4-8-0, CSAT 1-11-0, Barker 0-12-0.

G-R Girls Soccer: Kendall 10-1-2, Byron-Bergen 8-1-3, Holley 7-2-4, Attica 7-3-3, Alexander 6-4-3, Wheatland-Chili 5-4-2, Oakfield-Alabama 4-7-1, Pembroke 4-8-1, Lyndonville 4-9-0, Notre Dame 3-7-1, Elba 0-12-0.

N-O Volleyball: Albion 11-0, Roy-Hart 9-3, Wilson 8-3, Newfane 6-5, Medina 4-7, Akron 1-10, CSAT 0-11.

G-R Division 2 Volleyball: Kendall 7-5, Wheatland-Chili 4-7, Oakfield-Alabama 4-8, Lyndonville 2-9, Holley 0-13.