Find us on Facebook

Girls Basketball, Wrestling Tournaments to highlight opening week of the H.S. season

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 26 November 2017 at 5:26 pm

The high school winter sports season gets underway this week highlighted by the Roy-Hart Girls Basketball Tournament and the Holley-Kendall Team Wrestling Tournament.

The Roy-Hart tournament begins on Friday with Oakfield-Alabama facing Holland at 6 p.m. followed by Tonawanda vs. the host Lady Rams at 7:30 p.m. The consolation and championship games will be at 2 and 3:30 p.m. Saturday.

The Holley-Kendall tourney begins at 10 a.m. Saturday at Holley with the finals at 4 p.m.  The tourney field will include Campbell-Savona, Greece, Eastridge and North Rose-Wolcott along with the host Holley ‘A’ and ‘B’ teams.

The week’s girls schedule will also feature Kendall hosting rival Holley at 7 p.m. Thursday.

The Niagara-Orleans League boys basketball season will tip off on Friday as Barker hosts Akron at 6:30 p.m. The Raiders will tune-up for the N-O opener by hosting Alexander in a non league contest at 6:30 p.m. Tuesday.

The week’s boys basketball action will also have Albion hosting LeRoy on Thursday and visiting Lyndonville on Friday, both at 7 p.m.

Schedule
Tuesday
Boys Basketball: Alexander at Barker, 6:30 p.m.; CCA at Roy-Hart, 7 p.m.
Swimming: Pembroke at Barker, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday
Boys Basketball: Pavilion at Kendall, Holley at Lima Christian, 7 p.m.
Girls Basketball: Barker at Lyndonville ,7 p.m.
Wrestling: Medina at CSAT, Alexander at Albion, Fredonia at Roy-Hart/Barker, 6 p.m.

Thursday
Boys Basketball: LeRoy at Albion, 7 p.m.
Girls Basketball: Holley at Kendall, 7 p.m.

Friday
Boys Basketball: Akron at Barker, 6:30 p.m.; Albion at Lyndonville, Holley at Attica, 7 p.m.
Girls Basketball: Elba at Albion, 7 p.m.; Roy-Hart Tournament (Oakfield-Alabama vs. Holland, 6 p.m.; Tonawanda vs. Roy-Hart, 7:30 p.m.)
Swimming: Byron-Bergen at Medina, Oakfield-Alabama at Albion, Alexander at Barker, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday
Girls Basketball: Medina at Williamsville North, 1 p.m.; Holley at Lyndonville, 2:30 p.m.; Roy-Hart Tournament, 2 and 3:30 p.m.
Wrestling: Holley-Kendall Team Tournament at Holley, 10 a.m.