Find us on Facebook

Game at Cooperstown to cap Tigers’ very busy diamond week

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 17 April 2016 at 12:00 am

Photo by Cheryl Wertman – Lyndonville’s Eddie Schildt and his Tiger teammates are facing a busy six game week.

A trip to Cooperstown will cap off a very busy schedule of six games in seven days this coming week for the Lyndonville baseball squad.

The Tigers are scheduled to face Genesee Region League foe Alexander at Cooperstown’s historic Doubleday Field at 10 a.m. next Sunday to complete the busy week. The Tigers are scheduled to arrive in Cooperstown on Saturday and tour the Baseball Hall of Fame as a prelude to Sunday’s game.

Leading up to that contest the Tigers have G-R games slated for Monday at Oakfield-Alabama, Tuesday at Pembroke and Friday at home against Notre Dame as well as non league games at Webster Christian on Wednesday and at home against Roy-Hart on Thursday.

The Lady Tigers also have a busy week of four G-R softball games including home contests against Pembroke Monday, Oakfield-Alabama on Friday and Wheatland-Chili on Saturday as well as a road game at Attica on Wednesday.

Friday’s home games for both the Lyndonville baseball and softball squads will feature a special event for the Joey and Maegan Suhr family whose infant daughter Ella is currently undergoing treatment for a brain tumor.

The Niagara-Orleans League baseball week will be highlighted by a clash between co-leaders Albion and Barker, both at 3-0, on Wednesday at Albion.

The defending N-O champion Albion tennis team faces a pair key key matches at Medina on Monday and at home against Akron on Thursday. Medina is currently at 4-0 while Albion and Akron are both 3-0.

The week’s Schedule

Monday
Baseball – Lyndonville at Oakfield-Alabama, Holley/Kendall at Attica, 4:30 p.m.; Medina at Akron, Albion at Roy-Hart, CSAT at Wilson, Barker at Newfane, 4:45 p.m.
Softball – Pembroke at Lyndonville, Kendall at Oakfield-Alabama, 4:30 p.m.; Albion at Roy-Hart, Medina at Akron, Newfane at Barker, Wilson at CSAT, 4:45 p.m.
Tennis – Kendall at Holley, Albion at Medina, Wilson at Barker, Newfane at Roy-Hart, 4 p.m.

Tuesday
Baseball – Lyndonville at Pembroke, Oakfield-Alabama at Holley/Kendall, 4:30 p.m.; Medina at Roy-Hart, 4:45 p.m.
Softball – C.G. Finney at Holley, 4:30 p.m.; Medina at Roy-Hart, 4:45 p.m.
Track – Barker at Akron, Newfane at Roy-Hart, 4:15 p.m.; Medina at Wilson, 4:30 p.m.
Lacrosse– Gowanda at Medina, 5 p.m.
Golf – Pembroke at Kendall, 4 p.m.

Wednesday
Baseball – Lyndonville at Webster Christian, 4:30 p.m.; Barker at Albion, Wilson at Akron, Newfane at CSAT, 4:45 p.m.
Softball – Lyndonville at Attica, Kendall at Alexander, Holley at Wheatland-Chili, 4:30 p.m.; Albion at Barker, CSAT at Newfane, 4:45 p.m.; Akron at Wilson, 5 p.m.
Tennis – Barker at Newfane, Wilson at Roy-Hart, Holley at Oakfield-Alabama, Kendall at Byron-Bergen, 4 .m.
Track – Pembroke and Alexander at Kendall, 4:30 p.m.
Golf– Holley and Attica at Kendall, 4 p.m.

Thursday
Baseball – Bloomfield at Holley/Kendall, Roy-Hart at Lyndonville, 4:30 p.m.
Tennis – Akron at Albion, 4 p.m.
Lacrosse – Medina at Lew-Port, 5 p.m.

Friday
Baseball – Notre Dame at Lyndonville, 4:30 p.m.; Albion at Akron, Roy-Hart at Newfane, CSAT at Barker, 4:45 p.m.
Softball – Lyndonville at Oakfield-Alabama, Kendall at Byron-Bergen, Holley at Elba, 4:30 p.m.; Barker at CSAT, Newfane at Roy-Hart, 4:45 p.m.; Akron at Albion, 5 p.m.
Tennis – Barker at Roy-Hart, Wilson at Newfane, Holley at Notre Dame, Kendall at Attica, 4 p.m.

Saturday
Baseball – Albion at Attica Tournament, Holley/Kendall at LeRoy Tournament
Softball – Wheatland-Chili at Lyndonville, 10 a.m.

Sunday
Baseball – Lyndonville vs. Alexander at Cooperstown, 10 a.m.

N-O Standings

Baseball – Albion 3-0, Barker 3-0, Akron 1-1, CSAT 1-1, Roy-Hart 1-1, Medina 1-3, Newfane 0-2, Wilson 0-2.

Softball – Akron 2-0, Medina 2-0, Albion 2-1, Roy-Hart 2-1, Newfane 1-1, Barker 0-2, CSAT 0-2, Wilson 0-2.

Tennis – Medina 4-0, Akron 3-0, Albion 3-0, Newfane 0-2, Wilson 0-2, Barker 0-3, Roy-Hart 0-3.

Boys Track – Albion 1-0, Roy-Hart 1-0, Wilson 1-0, Akron 0-0, Barker 0-1, Medina 0-1, Newfane 0-1.

Girls Track – Albion 1-0, Barker 1-0, Wilson 1-0, Akron 0-0, Medina 0-1, Newfane 0-1, Roy-Hart 0-1.