Find us on Facebook

Football, soccer matchups to highlight week 2 lineup

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 8 September 2013 at 12:00 am

Photo by Cheryl Wertman – FAST START: Medina receiver Ben McPherson, shown here hauling in a touchdown pass during Friday’s season opening win over Amherst, and his Mustang teammates will host Maryvale at 7:30 p.m. Friday.

Home football games for Medina and Albion as well as boys and girls soccer games between the rival Mustangs and Purple Eagles will highlight the second full week of the fall high school sports season.

Here’s a day by day schedule of the week’s contests followed by league standings.

Monday

Boys Soccer – Medina at Albion, 6:30 p.m.; Kendall at Batavia, 4:30 p.m.; CSAT at Wilson, 4:30 p.m.; Akron at Newfane, 4:30 p.m.
Volleyball – Roy-Hart at Medina, Holley at Kendall, Lyndonville at Oakfield-Alabama, Albion at Wilson, CSAT at Newfane, JV at 5 p.m.
Golf – Roy-Hart at Albion, Newfane at Medina, 4 p.m.

Tuesday

Girls Soccer – Albion at Medina, 4:30 p.m.; Alexander at Holley, 6:30 p.m.; Attica at Kendall, 6:30 p.m.; Wilson at CSAT, 4:30 p.m.; Newfane at Akron, 4:30 p.m.; Barker at Roy-Hart, 6:30 p.m.
Field Hockey – Medina at Akron, 4:30 p.m.; Wilson at Newfane, 4:30 p.m.; Kenmore at Roy-Hart, 5 p.m.
Golf – Barker at Albion, Akron at Medina, 4 p.m.

Wednesday

Boys Soccer – Pembroke at Holley, Byron-Bergen at Kendall, 6:30 p.m.
Girls Soccer – Attica at Lyndonville, 4:30 p.m.
Volleyball – Newfane at Medina, Holley at Notre Dame, Kendall at Attica, Lyndonville at Pembroke, Akron at Roy-Hart, Albion at CSAT, JV at 5 p.m.
Golf – Albion at Akron, CSAT at Medina, 4 p.m.

Thursday

Boys Soccer – CSAT at Medina, 4:30 p.m.; Albion at Roy-Hart, 6:30 p.m.; Wilson at Akron, 4:30 p.m.
Girls Soccer – Holley at Byron-Bergen, Pembroke at Kendall, 6:30 p.m.
Field Hockey – Roy-Hart at Medina, 6:30 p.m.; Newfane at Kenmore, 5 p.m.; Akron at Barker, 4:30 p.m.

Friday

Football – Maryvale at Medina, 7:30 p.m.; Burgard at Albion, 7:30 p.m.; Barker/Roy-Hart at Lew-Port, 7 p.m.; Holley at Attica, 7 p.m.
Boys Soccer – Kendall at Attica, 4:30 p.m.
Girls Soccer – Medina at CSAT, 4:30 p.m.; Akron at Wilson, 4:30 p.m.; Albion at Roy-Hart, 6:30 p.m.; Newfane at Barker, 4:30 p.m.
Volleyball – Oakfield-Alabama at Holley, Wheatland-Chili at Kendall, Albion at Lyndonville, JV at 5 p.m.
Golf – Medina at Albion, 4 p.m.

Saturday

Boys Soccer – Park at Medina, 1 p.m.; Newfane at Roy-Hart, 12 p.m.
Girls Soccer – Notre Dame at Lyndonville, 11 a.m.
Volleyball – Albion at Starpoint Tournament, 9 a.m.

League Standings

Football – B-North Division
Albion 1-0, 1-0; Medina 1-0, 1-0; Burgard 1-0, 1-0; Lew-Port 0-0, 1-0; Maryvale 0-0, 0-1; Cheektowaga 0-0, 0-1; Amherst 0-1, 0-1; Barker/R-H 0-1, 0-1; Bennett 0-1, 0-1.

Football – Genesee Region League
Notre Dame 1-0, 1-0; Attica 1-0,1-0; Alexander 1-0, 1-0; Pembroke 0-0, 1-0; Holley 0-1, 0-1; Oakfield-Alabama 0-1, 0-1; Elba/Byron-Bergen 0-1, 0-1.

N-O Field Hockey
Barker 1-0, Kenmore 1-0, Wilson 1-0, Akron 0-0, Medina 0-1, Newfane 0-1, Roy-Hart 0-1.

N-O Golf
Akron 2-0, Barker 2-0, Albion 1-1, Medina 1-1, Newfane 1-1, Wilson 1-1-, CSAT 0-2, Roy-Hart 0-2.

N-O Boys Soccer
Akron 2-0, Newfane 1-0, Albion 0-0, Wilson 0-0, Medina 0-1, Roy-Hart 0-1, CSAT 0-1.

G-R Boys Soccer
Byron-Bergen 1-0, Kendall 1-0, Wheatland-Chili 0-0, Holley 0-0, Pembroke 0-2, Attica 0-2.

N-O Girls Soccer
Akron 2-0, Newfane 2-0, Wilson 2-0, Albion 1-1, Medina 1-1, Barker 0-2, CSAT 0-2, Roy-Hart 0-2.

G-R Girls Soccer
Byron-Bergen 1-0-1, Holley 1-0-1, Kendall 1-0-1, Notre Dame 1-0-0, Oakfield-Alabama 1-0-0, Wheatland-Chili 1-0-0, Lyndonville 1-1-0, Attica 0-1-1, Alexander 0-1-0, Pembroke 0-1-0, Elba 0-3-0.

N-O Volleyball
Medina 2-0, Roy-Hart 2-0, Albion 1-0, Wilson 1-1, Newfane 0-1, Akron 0-2, CSAT 0-2.

G-R Division 2 Volleyball
Lyndonville 1-1, Kendall 0-1, Oakfield-Alabama 0-1, Wheatland-Chili 0-1, Holley 0-2