Find us on Facebook

Fall high school sports season swings into second half this week

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 28 September 2014 at 12:00 am

Photo by Cheryl Wertman – Emily Boyle and her Kendall teammates face key Genesee Region League games against Wheatland-Chili at home Monday and at Byron-Bergen Friday.

Rivals Medina and Albion will meet in boys soccer and volleyball while Kendall’s undefeated boys and girls soccer teams have key Genesee Region League contests on tap to highlight the upcoming week of area high school sports action which swings into the second half of the fall season.

Following is a capsule look at the area leagues at the halfway point of the season along with the week’s schedule and league standings.

G-R Boys Soccer

The undefeated (6-0, 10-0) Kendall boys will visit Pembroke Tuesday and then host runner-up Byron-Bergen (6-1-2) on Thursday. The Eagles offense has been led by Jake Adams (15 goals, 6 assists), Will Condo (7 goals, 4 assists), Riley Iqbal (5 goals, 7 assists) and Mookie Nauden (3 goals, 4 assists).

Holley (2-2-1) will be looking to snap a two league game losing streak as the Hawks host Attica Tuesday and Pembroke Thursday.

G-R Girls Soccer

It will be a key battle of undefeated G-R League division leaders as Kendall (8-0) hosts Wheatland-Chili (7-0) on Monday. The Lady Eagles also have a key Division 1 battle coming up Friday at Byron-Bergen (6-1-2). Maya Rutland currently leads the Lady Eagles in scoring with 13 goals and 2 assists while Taylor ReQua has 7 goals and 8 assists and Taylor Rutland 4 goals and 4 assists.

N-O Volleyball

Undefeated (6-0) defending champion Albion holds a one match lead over Newfane (5-1) and a two match lead over Medina (4-2) at the halfway point of the N-O season. The Purple Eagles will host Medina on Tuesday and later visit Newfane on October 10.

N-O Boys Soccer

Medina/Lyndonville at 5-1 currently holds a narrow one game lead over Newfane and Wilson, both at 5-2 with Akron and Roy-Hart both two games off the pace at 3-3. Medina/Lyndonville’s lone league loss has been to Newfane (3-1) while the Mustangs edged Wilson 3-2. Medina/Lyndonville will host Albion Monday, Wilson Thursday and Akron on Saturday before visiting Newfane on October 8.

N-O Girls Soccer

Undefeated (8-0) two-time defending champion Wilson has opened up a two game lead after wins over runnersup Akron and Newfane, both at 6-2 while Albion is three back at 5-3. Wilson has already swept Akron by scores of 4-2 and 2-1 in overtime and has a 2-1 win over Newfane. Wilson will host Albion Wednesday and later visit Newfane on October 11.

N-O Golf

Undefeated Wilson has put a virtual lock on the N-O title by going 13-0 to date including a pair of wins over runner-up Medina (11-2). The Lakemen host Roy-Hart Monday and then compete in the season ending All-League Torunament on Thursday at Willowbrook.

N-O Field Hockey

Defending champion Barker is 6-0 at the halfway point of the season and holds a one game lead over runner-up Akron (5-1). Barker nipped Akron 1-0 in their first meeting and will face the Lady Tigers again on October 16 at Akron. Third place Wilson stays in contention at 4-2 after trimming Newfane 3-2 in a shootout Saturday in the completion of an earlier season contest.

B North Division Football

Undefeated (3-0, 4-0) City of Buffalo rivals Bennett and Burgard will meet Saturday in a key battle for the B North Division League. Albion at 2-1 (3-1 overall) is next in the standings with Medina at 1-2, 2-2. Albion hosts Lew-Port (2-2, 2-2) in a key contest Friday looking for a win to stay in the chase for the title and a sectional playoff berth. Medina will visit Barker/Roy-Hart (1-3, 1-3) likewise needing a win to stay in the chase for a playoff berth.

Week’s Schedule

Monday
Golf: Barker at Albion, Roy-Hart at Wilson, Newfane at CSAT, Akron at Medina, 4 p.m.
Boys Soccer: Albion at Medina, Roy-Hart at CSAT, 4:30 p.m.; Newfane at Wilson, 6:30 p.m.
Girls Soccer: Holley at Notre Dame, 4:30 p.m.; Wheatland-Chili at Kendall, Lyndonville at Attica, 6:30 p.m

Tuesday
Field Hockey: Roy-Hart at Newfane, Wilson at Medina, 4:45 p.m.; Kenmore at Barker, 5 p.m.
Boys Soccer: Attica at Holley, Kendall at Pembroke, 6:30 p.m.
Girls Soccer: Medina at Newfane, CSAT at Akron, Roy-Hart at Barker, 4:30 p.m.; Albion at Wilson ,6:30 p.m.
Volleyball: Medina at Albion, Newfane at Wilson, Roy-Hart at CSAT, Holley at Lyndonville, 6:30 p.m.
Cross-Country: Akron and Roy-Hart at CSAT, Newfane and Albion at Barker, Wilson at Medina, 4:45 p.m.

Wednesday
Girls Soccer: Kendall at Elba, 4:30 p.m.; Oakfield-Alabama at Holley, 6:30 p.m.
Volleyball: Albion at Notre Dame, Lyndonville at Byron-Bergen, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday
Field Hockey: Medina at Kenmore, Newfane at Wilson, Akron at Roy-Hart, 4:30 p.m.
Golf: All-League meet at Willowbrook, 11 a.m.
Boys Soccer: Albion at Akron, Wilson at Medina, Roy-Hart at Newfane, 4:30 p.m.; Pembroke at Holley, Byron-Bergen at Kendall, 6:30 p.m.
Girls Soccer: Pembroke at Lyndonville, 4:30 p.m.; Albion at Roy-Hart, 6:30 p.m.; Akron at Medina ,7 p.m.
Volleyball: Medina at Wilson, Akron at Newfane, Holley at Wheatland-Chili, Pembroke at Kendall, 6:30 p.m.

Friday
Football: Lew-Port at Albion, Medina at Barker/Roy-Hart, 7 p.m.
Girls Soccer: Wilson at CSAT, Newfane at Barker, 4:30 p.m.; CG Finney at Holley, Kendall at Byron-Bergen, 6:30 p.m.
Volleyball: Roy-Hart at Albion, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday
Football: Pembroke at Holley, 1:30 p.m.
Boys Soccer: Akron at Medina ,10 a.m.; Roy-Hart at Albion, 7 p.m.
Girls Soccer: Barker at Lyndonville, 2 p.m.; CSAT at Albion, 3 p.m.
Volleyball: Medina at Lyndonville, 11:30 a.m.

N-O Standings

Field Hockey: Barker 6-0, Akron 5-1, Wilson 4-2, Kenmore 3-3, Newfane 2-4, Roy-Hart 1-5, Medina 0-6

Golf: Wilson 13-0-0, Medina 11-2-0, Akron 8-4-1, Barker 7-5-1, Newfane 6-7-0, Roy-Hart 4-9-0, Albion 1-12-0, CSAT 1-12-0

Boys Soccer: Medina/Lyndonville 5-1, Newfane 5-2, Wilson 5-2, Akron 3-3, Roy-Hart 3-3, Albion 2-5, CSAT 0-6

Girls Soccer: Wilson 8-0-0, Akron 6-2-0, Newfane 6-2-0, Albion 5-3-0, Roy-Hart 3-5-0, Medina 2-5-1, CSAT 1-7-0, Barker 0-7-1

Volleyball: Albion 6-0, Newfane 5-1, Medina 4-2, Wilson 3-3, Akron 1-4, Roy-Hart 1-5, CSAT 0-5

G-R Standings

Boys Soccer: Kendall 6-0, Byron-Bergen/Elba 4-1-1, Wheatland-Chili 3-2-0, Holley 2-2-1, Attica 1-4-0, Pembroke 0-6-0

Girls Soccer Division 1: Kendall 8-0-0, Byron-Bergen 6-1-2, Attica 6-2-2, Alexander 4-4-0, Pembroke 2-6-2, Holley 2-5-1

Girls Soccer Division 2: Wheatland-Chili 7-0-0, Lyndonville 3-5-0, Notre Dame 2-5-0, Oakfield-Alabama 2-7-0, Elba 1-8-0

Volleyball Division 1: Notre Dame 8-0, Byron-Bergen 6-1, Attica 4-2, Pembroke 3-5, Holley 1-8

Volleyball Division 2: Alexander 7-1, Lyndonville 4-3, Oakfield-Alabama 2-4, Wheatland-Chili 1-6, Kendall 1-7

Football: Attica 3-0, 4-0; Elba/Byron-Bergen 3-1, 3-1; Alexander 2-1, 2-2; Oakfield-Alabama 2-1, 2-2; Notre Dame 2-2, 2-2; Holley 0-3, 0-4; Pembroke 0-4, 0-4.

Section VI Football Federation

B North Division: Bennett 3-0, 4-0; Burgard 3-0, 4-0; Albion 2-1, 3-1; Lew-Port 2-2, 2-2; Medina 1-2, 2-2, Barker/Roy-Hart 1-3, 1-3; Newfane 0-4, 0-4