Find us on Facebook

Diamond, tennis, track titles will be decided this week

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 10 May 2015 at 12:00 am

Photo by Cheryl Wertman – Having already clinched at least a tie for the title, Albion’s Dyer Benjovsky and his Purple Eagle teammates will be looking to claim out right possession of the Niagara-Orleans League tennis championship with a home court victory over Akron on Tuesday.

Albion clinched at least a tie for its first Niagara-Orleans League tennis title since 2004 with a victory over three-time defending champion Medina this past week.
Now the Purple Eagles are looking to lock up the title outright with a home court victory over Akron on Tursday.

Interestingly, though Akron, which at 5-4 cannot win the title, can certainly determine who does as the Tigers not only visit Albion on Tursday but also host runner-up Medina on Monday.

Albion is currently at 9-2 while Medina is at 8-3 with just one match remaining.

The N-O baseball title race has seen Medina already clinch at least a tie its first championship since 1995. The Mustangs now need a win in one of their final two games, either at Roy-Hart on Monday or at Wilson on Thursday, to claim the title outright.

Medina is currently at 10-2 while CSAT and Newfane are deadlocked for the runner-up spot at 8-4.

The Roy-Hart girls have already locked up outright possession of the N-O softball title. The Lady Rams are 12-0 and three games ahead of runner-up Akron (9-3) with just two games to go, at Medina on Monday and at home against Newfane on Wednesday. This marks the first time that the Lady Rams have captured the N-O title outright.

Both Barker’s boys and girls track teams have already clinched at least a tie for N-O titles by compiling 5-0 records to date. The title is the fifth in a row for the Barker boys squad and the first ever for the Lady Raiders.

The Albion boys and girls track squads, which are both 4-1, can earn a share of the title by scoring wins at Barker on Tuesday in the regular season finale.

The Lyndonville baseball squad will host Notre Dame on Tuesday in a key battle for the Genesee Region League Division II title.


The week’s schedule is as follows:

Monday

Baseball – Byron-Bergen/Elba at Kendall, 4:30 p.m.; Barker at Albion, Wilson at Akron, Newfane at CSAT, 4:45 p.m.; Medina at Roy-Hart, 7 p.m.
Softball – Byron-Bergen at Holley, 4:30 p.m.; Roy-Hart at Medina, Albion at Barker, Akron at Wilson, CSAT at Newfane ,4:45 p.m.
Tennis – Kendall at Pembroke ,4 p.m.; Medina at Akron, Wilson at Roy-Hart, Barker at Newfane, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday

Baseball – Kendall at Oakfield-Alabama, Alexander at Holley, Notre Dame at Lyndonville, 4:30 p.m.
Softball – Kendall at Alexander, Holley at Attica, Lyndonville at Oakfield-Alabama, 4:30 p.m.
Tennis – Notre Dame at Kendall, 4 p.m.; Akron at Albion, Barker at Roy-Hart, Wilson at Newfane, 4:30 p.m.
Track – Newfane at Medina, Albion at Barker, Akron at Wilson, 4:15 p.m.

Wednesday

Baseball – Barker at CSAT, Albion at Akron, Roy-Hart at Newfane, 4:45 p.m.
Softball – Lyndonville at Notre Dame, 4:30 p.m.; Pembroke at Medina, CSAT at Barker, Akron at Albion, Newfane at Roy-Hart, 4:45 p.m.
Tennis – Akron at Wilson, 4:30 p.m.
Track – Attica and Holley at Kendall, 4 p.m.
Lacrosse – Medina at Sweet Home, 5 p.m.

Thursday

Baseball – Holley at Pembroke, Elba/Byron-Bergen at Lyndonville, 4:30 p.m.; Medina at Wilson, 4:45 p.m.
Softball – Byron-Bergen at Kendall, Alexander at Holley, 4:30 p.m.; Wilson at Medina, 4:45 p.m.
Tennis – Byron-Bergen at Kendall, N-O Doubles Tournament at Medina, 4 p.m.

Friday

Baseball – Roy-Hart at Lyndonville, Albion at Aquinas, 4:30 p.m.
Softball – Kendall at Wheatland-Chili, CG Finney at Holley, 4:30 p.m.
Tennis – Kendall at World of Inquiry, N-O Doubles Tournament at Medina, 4 p.m.

Saturday

Baseball – Albion at Niagara Falls, 12 p.m.; Medina at Batavia, 2 p.m.


N-O Standings

Baseball – Medina 10-2, CSAT 8-4, Newfane 8-4, Albion 7-5, Roy-Hart 6-6, Akron 5-7, Barker 4-8, Wilson 0-12

Softball – Roy-Hart 12-0, Akron 9-3, Newfane 7-4, Wilson 7-5, Barker 5-7, Medina 4-8, Albion 2-10, CSAT 1-10

Tennis – Albion 9-2, Medina 8-3, Barker 6-4, Wilson 5-4, Akron 5-4, Newfane 1-9, Roy-Hart 1-9

Boys Track – Barker 5-0, Albion 4-1, Medina/Lyndonvilel 3-2, Wilson 3-2, Roy-Hart 2-4, Newfane 1-4, Akron 0-5

Girls Track – Barker 5-0, Akron 4-1, Albion 4-1, Wilson 3-2, Medina/Lyndonville 1-4, Newfane 1-4, Roy-Hart 0-6