Find us on Facebook

Coaches honor All-County wrestlers

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 9 March 2017 at 7:06 am

Photo by Mike Wertman – The annual coaches All-Orleans County wrestling team includes, in front, Tristyn Moyer (Holley-Kendall), Travis Wiseman (Medina), Jayden Pieniaszek (Holley-Kendall), Colby Petrie (Medina), Chase Stinson (Lyndonville) and Reese Ledford (Lyndonville). In the middle row are Jeremy Browe (Holley-Kendall), Blake Aina (Albion), Dustin Joy (Lyndonville), Erik Balys (Holley-Kendall), Preston Flugel (Albion) and Jeff Gress Jr. (Lyndonville). In the back row are Frankie Carrasquillo (Lyndonville), Donamic Farley (Albion), Ben Restivo (Albion), Braxton Leary-Hart (Holley-Kendall), Dylan Spellan (Holley-Kendall) and Dustin Hinckley (Lyndonville). Missing from the photo is Tim Wells (Albion).

A trio of state championship meet participants from Lyndonville including Jeff Gress Jr. (126), Dustin Joy (145) and Dustin Hinckley (160), all seniors, head the annual All-Orleans County wrestling team as selected by the coaches.

Gress, who placed fourth at the state championships, went 50-9 on the season capturing a Section V Class B title and finishing second at the Section V championships.

Hinckley, who won a Class B title and placed section at the Section V championships, went 38-7 on the season.

Joy, who was second at the Class B meet and third at the sectionals, was 49-7.

Lyndonville is also represented on the All-County team by senior Frankie Carrasquillo (285), who placed second at Class B and went 37-11; junior Reese Ledford (120), who went 31-16 and sophomore Chase Stinson (113) who placed second at Class B and was 35-17.

Holley also has six All-County grapplers including senior Braxton Leary-Hart (182) who went 34-9, juniors Dylan Spellan (170) 30-12 and Jeremy Browe (152) 29-9, sophomore Erik Balys (145) 30-14 and freshmen Jayden Pieniaszek (106) 39-5 and Tristyn Moyer (99) 38-7.

Leary-Hart, Browe and Balys all placed second at the Section V Class BB tourney while Pieniaszek took a third.

Albion is represented by the quintet of senior Blake Aina (152), juniors Preston Flugel (132) and Tim Wells (138) and sophomores Ben Restivo (182) and Donamic Farley (195).

Aina, who went 26-5 won both Niagara-Orleans All-League Tournament and Section VI Class B tourney titles and placed fourth at he Section VI championships.

Flugel, who was 28-8, placed second at the N-O tournament, won a class B title and took a third at the sectionals.

Wells, who went 17-11, took first place honors at the N-O tourney.

Farley, who was 19-13, placed third at the N-O tournament and fourth at the Class B tourney.

Restivo, who was 15-13 placed third at the Class B tourney.

Medina has placed the freshman duo of Colby Petrie (113) and Travis Wiseman (99).

Petrie ,who went 33-8, won an N-O tournament title, placed second at the Section VI Class C tourney and third at the sectional championships.

Wiseman, who was 12-10, placed second at the N-O tournament and fourth at the Class C tourney.

Four other wrestlers have earned Honorable Mention on the all-County squad including the Holley-Kendall trio of senior Chad Miller, junior Brandon Gardner and sophomore  Eli Stanton along with Medina senior Da’Jan Brown.