Find us on Facebook

Channel Cats sweep Seahorses

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 19 December 2013 at 12:00 am

Photo by Cheryl Wertman – Roy-Hart’s Calee Coleman heads toward a victory in the 500 freestyle during the Channel Cat home pool sweep over Medina this afternoon.

MIDDLEPORT – Taking first place in 20 of 22 events, Roy-Hart swept to a doubleheader victory over visiting Medina this afternoon in a Niagara-Orleans League swim meet.

The defending champion Roy-Hart boys squad stayed perfect at 4-0 with a 116-52 victory and the girls team improved to 3-1 with a 104-66 win.

Roy Phipps doubled in the 200 freestyle and 100 butterfly and Lyle Wagner in the 200 individual medley and 100 free to lead the Roy-Hart boys.

The Channel Cats also got individual event wins from Kyle Shanahan (50 free), Nick DiNardo (500 free), Elliot Spitzer (100 backstroke) and Tanner Rees (100 breaststroke).

Photo by Cheryl Wertman – Lyle Wagner in route to a victory for the Channel Cats in the individual medley.

The Roy-Hart girls were led by a trio of individual event double winners including Alex Hill (200 individual medley, 100 butterfly), Lindsay Yates (50 free, 100 free) and Calee Coleman (500 free, 100 backstroke.

The Channel Cats also had Courtney VanBuren win the 200 free and Emily DiMayo the 100 breaststroke.

Photo by Cheryl Wertman – Andrea Toussaint competes for Medina in the 100 butterfly.

Medina took the 200 free relay with the foursome of Max Wright, Sam Wendling, Emilee Austin and Emma Gardner.

The Medina boys squad is now 2-2 and the girls team is 1-3.

Photo by Cheryl Wertman – Austin Brown in action for the Seahorses in the 100 butterfly.

Barker sweeps Akron

BARKER – Improving to 3-1, Barker defeated Akron 111-31 in the boys meet and 95-75 in the girls competition.

The Barker boys were sparked by a trio of individual event double winners including Tim Flint (200 free, 100 breaststroke), John Stansbury (200 individual medley, 100 free) and Casey Webb (50 free, 100 backstroke).

The Raiders also had Alonzo St. Louis win the 100 butterfly and Andrew Jenks the 500 feee.

The Barker girls had Emma Jenks double in the 50 and 100 free events and Christiana Carestia in the 200 and 500 free.

Brooke Targus also won the 200 individual medley and Hayley Richbart the 100 breaststroke for the Lay Raiders.

Julia Dieble was a double winner for Akron in the 100 butterfly and 100 backstroke.

The Akron girls slip to 1-3 and the boys to 0-4.

N-O Boys Standings

Roy-Hart 4-0, Barker 3-1, Medina 2-2, Albino 1-2, Newfane 1-2, Akron 0-4

N-O Girls Standings

Newfane 3-0, Barker 3-1, Roy-Hart 3-1, Akron 1-3, Medina 1-3, Albion 0-3