Find us on Facebook

Channel Cats sweep Purple Eagles; Seahorses, Raiders earn splits

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 10 December 2015 at 12:00 am

Photos by Cheryl Wertman – Roy-Hart’s Tanner Rees in route to a win in the 200 Individual Mediey during the Channel Cats victory over host Albion this afternoon.

Nine time defending champion Roy-Hart opened defense of its Niagara-Orleans League boys swim title by defeating host Albion 67-27 this afternoon.

The Roy-Hart girls completed the sweep by downing Albion 65-29.

The Roy-Hart boys were led by a trio of individual event double winners as Tanner Rees took the 200 Individual Medley and 100 Butterfly, Nathan Mikoll the 50 Freestyle and 100 Free and Mason Sparks the 200 Free and 500 Free.

Elliott Spitzer also posted a win in the 100 Backstroke for the Channel Cats.

In sweeping the three relays, Roy-Hart had Spitzer, Jarret Thompson, Rees and Sparks win the 200 Medley; Jake Stern, Trevor Meal, Jack Daly and Mikoll the 200 Free and Sparks, Mikoll, Spitzer and Rees the 400 Free.

Albion’s Matt Kovaleski won the 100 Breaststroke.

Albion’s Elizabeth Furmanski heads toward a win in the 200 Individual Medley.

The Roy-Hart girls had a pair of individual event double winners as Alex Fox took the 50 Free and 100 Free and Madison Ohol the 200 Free and 500 Free.

The Channel Cats also had Alex Hill win the 100 Butterfly, Kayla Hagan the 100 Backstroke and Emily DiMayo the 100 Breaststroke.

Hill, DiMayo and Hagan also teamed up with Fox to win the 200 Medley Relay and with Emilia Peracciny to take the 400 Free Relay.

Albion’s Elizabeth Furmanski won the 200 Individual Medley. She also teamed up with Michaela Pantano, Sarah Graham and Rylie Lear to win the 200 Free Relay.

Medina splits with Newfane

Medina defeated Newfane 93-75 in the boys meet as Chase Pecoraro doubled in the 100 Free and 200 Free and Powell Stephens took the 500 Free.

Chase Pecoraro and Stephens also combined with Kristian Snyder and Mason Pecoraro to win the 200 Free Relay.

Newfane’s Andrew Hamelink set a new school record in the 50 Free with a winning time of :23.49.

The six time defending N-O champion Newfane girls downed Medina 110-60 as Lydia Gaughran doubled in the 100 Butterfly and 500 Free and Allie DeBiase in the 200 Individual Medley and 100 Breaststroke.

Medina’s quartet of Emma Gardner, Alyssa Beyer, Andrea Toussaint and Hannah Heil won the 200 Free Relay.

Barker splits at Akron

A trio of individual event double winners including Andrew Jenks (200 Individual Medley, 100 Free), Collin Webb (50 Free, 500 Free) and Collin Stevener (100 Butterfly, 100 Backstroke), led the Barker boys to a 99-63 win at Akron.

Adam Wagner also took the 200 Free and Ian Goodlander the 100 Breaststroke for the Raiders.

Akron earned a split on the day by downing Barker in the girls meet 96-74 as Madison Harris doubled in the 200 and 500 Freestyle events and Julia Deibel in the 200 Individual Medley and 100 Backstroke.

Sarah Gendrue doubled for Barker in the 100 Free and 100 Breaststroke as Natalie Menz won the 50 Free and Chloe Goodlander the 100 Butterfly.