Find us on Facebook

Channel Cats sweep Albion

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 10 December 2013 at 12:00 am

Seven time defending champion Roy-Hart opened defense of its Niagara-Orleans League boys swim title with a 94-51 victory over visiting Albion this evening.

Roy Phipps doubled in the 200 freestyle and 100 butterfly, Lyle Wagner in the 200 individual medley and 500 freestyle and Elliott Spitzer in the 100 free and 100 backstroke for Roy-Hart which also had Kyle Shanahan take the 50 free and Tanner Rees the 100 breaststroke.

The Roy-Hart girls completed the sweep by downing Albion 94-52.

Calee Coleman won both the 200 and 500 free for Roy-Hart which also had Alex Hill win the 200 individual medley, Lindsay Yates the 100 free, Melissa Zakrzewski the 100 butterfly and Courtney VanBuren the 100 backstroke.

The four-time defending champion Newfane girls likewise opened their N-O title defense with a 111-58 victory over Akron.

Lydia Gaughran doubled in the 200 and 500 free, Allie DeBiase in the 200 individual medley and 100 butterfly and Kiki Dy in the 50 free and 100 free to lead the Lady Panthers.

The Newfane boys also bested Akron 111-32.

Andy Hamlink took both the 200 free and 100 breastroke and Brandon MacFarlane the 50 free and 100 free for the Panthers which also had Nick Nolan win the 200 individual medley, Brice Lanaghan the butterfly, Mitch Dochery the 500 free and Zach Lundy the 100 backstroke.

Barker scored a sweep over visiting Medina winning the boys meet 94-75 and the girls 90-80.

Tim Flint was a double winner in the 200 free and 100 breastroke and Casey Webb took both the 50 and 100 free for the Barker boys squad which also had John Stansbury win the 100 butterfly.

Medina had Austin Brown win the 200 individual medley and Chase Pecoraro the 100 backstroke.

Brooke Targus doubled in the 200 individual medley and 100 backstroke for the Barker girls which also had Emma Jenks win the 100 free, Renee Levy the 500 free and Hayley Richbart the 100 breaststroke.

Medina had Amanda McCauley win the 200 free, Emma Gardner the 50 free and Andrea Toussaint the 100 butterfly.