Find us on Facebook

Channel Cats score sweep over Seahorses

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 12 January 2017 at 8:39 pm
011217_CW_Swimming 1

Photos by Cheryl Wertman – Roy-Hart’s Emily DiMayo heads toward a win in the 100 Breaststroke during this afternoon’s victory over host Medina.

011217_CW_Swimming 2

Roy-Hart’s Elliott Spitzer competes in the 100 Backstroke.

The defending champion Roy-Hart boys swim team scored a 108-61 victory over host Medina this afternoon to stay perfect at 8-0 in Niagara-Orleans League competition.

Tanner Rees doubled in the 200 Individual Medley and 100 Breaststroke and Nate Mikoll in the 50 Free and 100 Free to lead the way for the Channel Cats as Jack Daly added a win in the 200 Free and Madigan Lang took the 500 Free. Rees, Mikoll and Daly were each also on two winning relays.

Jack Hill won the 100 Butterfly and Daniel Heil the 100 Backstroke for Medina which slips to 3-5.

Completing the sweep, Roy-Hart won the girls meet 116-54 as Kayla Hagen doubled in the 50 and 100 Free and Madison Ohol the 200 Individual Medley and 100 Backstroke.

The Channel Cats, which took first place in all 11 events, also had Alex Hill win the 200 Free, Amanda Hill the 100 Butterfly, Sandy Sparks the 500 Free and Emily DiMayo the 100 Breaststroke. Alex and Amanda Hill were also both on all three winning relays.

Roy-Hart improves to 6-2 while Medina slips to 2-6.

011217_CW_Swimming 3

Medina’s Hannah Kenward in action in the 200 Freestyle Relay.

Barker splits with Akron
The Barker boys squad bested Akron 114-53 to regain the .500 mark at 4-4 as Adam Wagner doubled in the 200 Free and 100 Free, Andrew Jenks in the 200 Individual Medley and 500 Free and Collin Webb the 50 Free and 100 Backstroke.

The Akron girls downed Barker 106-64 to go to 5-3 as Julia Dieble doubled in the IM and 100 Backstroke.

Sara Gendrue doubled in the 200 Free and 100 Breaststroke and Natalie Menz in the 50 Free and 100 Free for Barker which is now 3-5.

Albion, Newfane split
The Albion boys team improved to 7-1 by downing Newfane 97-66.

Newfane had a trio of double winners including Drew Hamelink (50 Free, 100 Free), Thomas Schultz (200 Free, 500 Free) and Nicholas Connolly (IM, 100 Breaststroke).

The defending champion Newfane girls clinched at least a tie for the title by downing Albion 119-48 to improve to 8-0.

Lauren Gaughran doubled in the 200 Free and 100 Free for the Lady Panthers.

011217_CW_Swimming 4

Chris Goyette competes for Medina in the 100 Breaststroke.