Find us on Facebook

Channel Cats look to extend reign

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 22 November 2015 at 12:00 am

Photo by Mike Wertman – Captains Emily DiMayo, Alexandrea Hill, Mason Sparks and Tanner Rees will lead the Roy-Hart swim teams into the up coming Niagara-Orleans League season.

With the lineup returning almost intact the Roy-Hart boys swim squad is taking aim at capturing a 10th straight Niagara-Orleans League championship this coming season.

The Channel Cats which have gone 90-0 over the past nine N-O championship seasons, are lead by a large contingent of veterans including senior Mason Sparks, who was 3rd in both the 200 and 500 Freestyle events at last year’s All-League meet, along with juniors Tanner Rees (1st in 100 Breaststroke, 2nd in 200 Individual Medley), Nathan Mikoll (2nd in 50 Free, 3rd in 100 Free), Matt Maines (4th in 100 Free and 100 Backstroke), Tanner Bulmer (5th in 200 Free), Tim Maines (5th in Individual Medley and 100 Butterfly), Jarrett Thompson (5th in Breaststoke), Elliott Spitzer, Jack Daly, Jake Stern and Dilon Gominiak.

“We only lost a couple so we still have our core group,” said Coach Bruce Mathews. “So we feel pretty good.”

The Roy-Hart girls squad, which tied for second place in the final N-O standings last year at 7-3, is led by a quartet of All-League meet place finishers including junior Alexandrea Hill (1st in Butterfly, 2nd in Individual Medley), junior Emily DiMayo (3rd in Individual Medley, 4th in Breaststroke), freshman Emilia Peracciny (5th in Butterfly) and eighth grader Kayla Hagan (3rd in Backstroke).

The Channel Cats youthful squad also includes freshman Holly DiMayo and eighth graders Sandy Sparks and Madison Ohol.

“We took a big hit from graduation on the girls side but we’ve got a lot of very good younger girls which speaks well for our future,” said Mathews.

The Channel Cats will tune-up for the December 10 N-O opener at Albion by competing in four non league meets against Genesee Region League opponents beginning on November 30 at home against Oakfield-Alabama.

Roy-Hart’s Schedule
Nov. 30 – Oakfield-Alabama, 4:30 p.m.
Dec. 2 – at Attica, 5:30 p.m.
Dec. 4 – Alexander, 4:30 p.m.
Dec. 8 – at Notre Dame, 4:30 p.m.
Dec. 10 – at Albion, 4 p.m.
Dec. 15 – Newfane, 4:30 p.m.
Dec. 18 – at Medina, 4:30 p.m.
Jan. 5 – Barker, 4:30 p.m.
Jan. 7 – at Akron, 4:30 p.m.
Jan. 12 – Albion, 4:30 p.m.
Jan. 14 – at Newfane, 4:30 p.m.
Jan. 20 – Medina, 4:30 p.m.
Jan. 22 – at Barker, 4:30 p.m.
Jan. 26 – Akron, 4:30 p.m.
Jan. 29 – Boys All-League meet at Newfane, 5:30 p.m.
Feb. 2 – Girl All-League meet at Akron, 5:30 p.m.
Feb. 5 – Girls N-O vs. G-R meet at Gates-Chili, 6 p.m.