Find us on Facebook

Candidates on the ballot for today’s election

By Tom Rivers, Editor Posted 7 November 2017 at 8:41 am

There are many local elected positions on the ballot today at the town and county level. Here is a list of the candidates:

Orleans County

County Judge

Tonia Ettinger (D-C) vs. Sanford A. Church (R)

County Clerk

Karen Lake-Maynard (R)

County Treasurer

Kimberly DeFrank (R)

County Legislator At Large (countywide)

Al Capurso (D) vs. Donald Allport (R)

Merle “Skip” Draper (R)

E. John DeFilipps (R)

District #1

William Eick (R)

District #2

Lynne Johnson (R)

District #3

Fred Miller (D)

District #4

Kenneth DeRoller (R)

Albion

Town Supervisor

Richard Remley (R)

Councilperson

Matthew Passarell (R)

Arnold Allen Jr. (R)

Barre

Town Supervisor (Pick 1)

Cyndy VanLieshout (D), Sean Pogue (R, I) and Robin Nacca (C, United Taxpayer)

Town Clerk

Maureen Beach (D)

Town Justice

Richard DeCarlo Jr. (R, C, I)

Councilperson

Thomas McCabe (R, I)

Lynn Hill (R, I)

Carlton

Town Clerk

Karen Narburgh (R, I)

Town Justice

Kevin Hurley (R)

Councilperson

Jeffrey Gifaldi (R)

Deborah Yockel (R)

Highway Superintendent

Kurt VanWycke (R, Jr. VanWycke) vs. David Krull (C, I)

Clarendon

Town Supervisor

Richard Moy (R)

Councilperson

Marc Major (R)

Paul Nicosia (R)

Gaines

Town Supervisor

Joseph Grube (D, R, I) vs. Carol Culhane (C, All of Gaines)

Town Clerk

Susan Heard (D, R, I) vs. Debra Mitchell (C, All of Gaines)

Town Justice

Toni Plummer (D) vs. Bruce Schmidt (R)

Councilperson (Pick 2)

Joyce Riley (D), Tyler Allport (R, I), James Kirby (R), and Susan Smith (C, All of Gaines)

Kendall

Town Supervisor

Anthony Cammarata (R, I)

Town Clerk

Janet Bolton (D, I) vs. Amy Richardson (R, C)

Town Justice

Debra Drennan (R, I)

Councilperson

Wayne Martin Jr. (R)

Bruce Newell (R)

Highway Superintendent

Warren Kruger (R, I)

Murray

Town Supervisor

Robert Miller (R) vs. Joseph Sidonio (C, I)

Town Clerk

Cynthia Oliver (R, I)

Town Justice

Gary Passarell (R, I)

Councilperson (Pick 2)

Michael Mele (R, I), Paul Hendel (R) and Michael Whalen, (C)

Highway Superintendent

Edward Morgan (R, I)

Ridgeway

Town Clerk

Karen Kaiser (R, I) vs. Tara White (Tara White for the People)

Councilperson

David Stalker (R)

Jeffrey Toussaint (R)

Highway Superintendent

Mark Goheen (R)

Shelby

Town Supervisor

Edward Houseknecht (R, C, I) vs. Wendi Pencille (write-in)

Councilperson (Pick 2)

William Bacon (R, I), Stephen Seitz, Sr. (R, I) and Gerry Zinkievich (write-in)

Yates

Town Supervisor

James Simon (R, C, I)

Town Justice

Donald Grabowski (R, I)

Councilperson (Pick 2)

Harold Suhr (R, I)

James Whipple (R, I)

Paul Lauricella, Jr. (C, United We Stand)

Return to top