Find us on Facebook

Two cage tournaments to highlight the upcoming week

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 30 November 2015 at 12:00 am

Two girls basketball tournaments, at Kendall and Roy-Hart, will highlight this first full week of the area high school winter sports season.

The semifinals of the Kendall Tournament will see the Lady Eagles hosting rival Holley at 7 p.m. Wednesday and Barker taking on Rochester School of the Arts at 7 p.m. Thursday. The consolation and championship games will be held at 2 and 3:30 p.m. Saturday.

The semifinals of the Roy-Hart Tournament will be held on Friday with Tonawanda facing Oakfield-Alabama at 5 p.m. followed by Lyndonville vs. Roy-Hart at 6:30 p.m. The consolation and championship games will be held on Saturday at 3 and 5 p.m.

The Lyndonville boys basketball team will host Kendall on Friday to open the Genesee Region League season.

The Week’s Schedule

Today

Girls Basketball – Elba at Medina, 7 p.m.
Swimming – Alexander at Albion, Pembroke at Barker, Attica at Medina, Oakfield-Alabama at Roy-Hart, 4:30 p.m.
 

Tuesday

Boys Basketball – Barker at Kendall, 7 p.m.
Girls Basketball – Lyndonville at Barker, 6:30 p.m.
Wrestling – Fredonia at Barker/Roy-Hart, 6 p.m.
 

Wednesday

Boys Basketball – Webster Christian at Lyndonville, 6 p.m.; Emerson at Roy-Hart, 6:30 p.m.
Girls Basketball – Holley vs. Kendall at Kendall Tournament, Cleve Hill at Albion, 7 p.m.
Swimming – Albion at Notre Dame, 4:30 p.m., Barker at Wheatland-Chili, Medina at Alexander, Roy-Hart at Attica, 5:30 p.m.
Wrestling – Albion at Lyndonville, 6 p.m.
 

Thursday

Boys Basketball – Elba at Barker, 6:30 p.m.
Girls Basketball – Barker vs. Rochester School of the Arts at Kendall Tournament, 7 p.m.
 

Friday

Boys Basketball – Rochester Career Mentoring at Medina, 6:30 p.m.; Kendall at Lyndonville, 7 p.m.
Girls Basketball – Lyndonville vs. Roy-Hart at Roy-Hart Tournament, 6:30 p.m.; Notre Dame at Albion, 7 p.m.
Swimming – Wheatland-Chili at Albion, Byron-Bergen at Barker, Notre Dame at Medina, Alexander at Roy-Hart, 4:30 p.m.
 

Saturday

Girls Basketball – Kendall Tournament (2 and 3:30 p.m.); Roy-Hart Tournament (3 and 5 p.m.).
Wrestling – Albion at Depew Tournament, Lyndonville at Tonawanda Tournament